Lot 1
Heating upgrade works.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: East Sussex County Council →
Heating upgrade works at Fletching Primary School
UKJ22
Heating upgrade works.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,173 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,237 of 7,173 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,364 of 7,173 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 39 | 4 median · 4.3 average (39 of 39 with a bid count) | 1 average (39 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ22 | 47 | 4 median · 4.3 average (35 of 47 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (36 of 47 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0661be |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019323-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 04 2026 10:04:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019323-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019323-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-04T10:04:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161756",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019323-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01047746",
"name": "BSW Heating Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661be",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Heating upgrade works.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESCC-Fletching primary School Heating upgrade works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Heating upgrade works at Fletching Primary School",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Route Used: Framework Mini‑Competition\nThe award of this contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) or the Find a Tender Service (FTS) is lawful because the procurement was conducted under an existing, compliant framework agreement. Under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, where a contract is awarded based on the terms of an established framework, a separate call for competition is not required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161756",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN71UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpmo@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01047746",
"name": "BSW Heating Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Kenley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01047746",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BSW Heating Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019323-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 30409,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019323-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019323-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-04T10:04:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161756",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019323-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01047746",
"name": "BSW Heating Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661be",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Heating upgrade works.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ESCC-Fletching primary School Heating upgrade works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Heating upgrade works at Fletching Primary School",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Route Used: Framework Mini‑Competition\nThe award of this contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) or the Find a Tender Service (FTS) is lawful because the procurement was conducted under an existing, compliant framework agreement. Under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, where a contract is awarded based on the terms of an established framework, a separate call for competition is not required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161756",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN71UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementpmo@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01047746",
"name": "BSW Heating Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Kenley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01047746",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BSW Heating Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019323-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 30409,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019323-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}