Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: East Sussex County Council →
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice following a Direct Award Process C, for provision of 0-5 years Health Visiting Service which is integrated with the wider Early Help Service. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. Annual value of this contract: £7,679,313 (exc. VAT). Total value of this contract including extension: £15,358,626 (exc. VAT) The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Any representations should be sent via email to michelle.anderson@eastsussex.gov.uk before midnight at the end of the eighth working day after the day the standstill period begins. The key decision makers were Procurement Partner for Children's Services and Chief Officer for Children's Services. There are no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest. The reasons for selecting the chosen provider are that the service provider is the incumbent who is very experienced and qualified and has performed satisfactorily during the current contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. The key criteria was prioritised as below, with the most important at the top: 1. Quality and innovation 2. Value 3. Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability 4. Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice 5. Social Value It was deemed not appropriate to weight the key criteria for a direct award due to the lack of competition. The Provider must be CQC registered. A minimum 'good' CQC level is required. The Provider must have sufficient clinical governance structures to offer safeguarding for both clinical and health responsibilities. Health visitors are required to be registered nurses or midwives who must meet the Nursing and Midwifery Council's (NMC) revalidation requirements, which include yearly revalidation to maintain their registration and documenting continuing professional development (CPD).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065a49 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016148-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 23 2026 14:59:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016148-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016148-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T14:59:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 15358626,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18430352
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes an option to extend for up to 12 months to 31 March 2028."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "016148-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016148-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T14:59:30Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175181",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare Trust"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "10531",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ESCC Early Help Partnership 0-5 years Health Visiting Service and Early Help Services (Healthy Child Programme)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice following a Direct Award Process C, for provision of 0-5 years Health Visiting Service which is integrated with the wider Early Help Service.\nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nAnnual value of this contract: £7,679,313 (exc. VAT). \nTotal value of this contract including extension: £15,358,626 (exc. VAT)\nThe standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAny representations should be sent via email to michelle.anderson@eastsussex.gov.uk before midnight at the end of the eighth working day after the day the standstill period begins.\nThe key decision makers were Procurement Partner for Children's Services and Chief Officer for Children's Services. There are no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.\nThe reasons for selecting the chosen provider are that the service provider is the incumbent who is very experienced and qualified and has performed satisfactorily during the current contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.\nThe key criteria was prioritised as below, with the most important at the top:\n1. Quality and innovation\n2. Value\n3. Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability\n4. Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice\n5. Social Value\nIt was deemed not appropriate to weight the key criteria for a direct award due to the lack of competition.\nThe Provider must be CQC registered. A minimum 'good' CQC level is required. The Provider must have sufficient clinical governance structures to offer safeguarding for both clinical and health responsibilities.\nHealth visitors are required to be registered nurses or midwives who must meet the Nursing and Midwifery Council's (NMC) revalidation requirements, which include yearly revalidation to maintain their registration and documenting continuing professional development (CPD).",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michelle.anderson@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175181",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Leonards On Sea,",
"postalCode": "TN37 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Anne's House, 729 The Ridge,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ruth.blanc5@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016148-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T14:59:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 15358626,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18430352
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes an option to extend for up to 12 months to 31 March 2028."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "016148-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016148-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T14:59:30Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175181",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare Trust"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "10531",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ESCC Early Help Partnership 0-5 years Health Visiting Service and Early Help Services (Healthy Child Programme)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice following a Direct Award Process C, for provision of 0-5 years Health Visiting Service which is integrated with the wider Early Help Service.\nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nAnnual value of this contract: £7,679,313 (exc. VAT). \nTotal value of this contract including extension: £15,358,626 (exc. VAT)\nThe standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAny representations should be sent via email to michelle.anderson@eastsussex.gov.uk before midnight at the end of the eighth working day after the day the standstill period begins.\nThe key decision makers were Procurement Partner for Children's Services and Chief Officer for Children's Services. There are no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.\nThe reasons for selecting the chosen provider are that the service provider is the incumbent who is very experienced and qualified and has performed satisfactorily during the current contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.\nThe key criteria was prioritised as below, with the most important at the top:\n1. Quality and innovation\n2. Value\n3. Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability\n4. Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice\n5. Social Value\nIt was deemed not appropriate to weight the key criteria for a direct award due to the lack of competition.\nThe Provider must be CQC registered. A minimum 'good' CQC level is required. The Provider must have sufficient clinical governance structures to offer safeguarding for both clinical and health responsibilities.\nHealth visitors are required to be registered nurses or midwives who must meet the Nursing and Midwifery Council's (NMC) revalidation requirements, which include yearly revalidation to maintain their registration and documenting continuing professional development (CPD).",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michelle.anderson@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175181",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Leonards On Sea,",
"postalCode": "TN37 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Anne's House, 729 The Ridge,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ruth.blanc5@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}