Lot 1
The Council is looking to appoint a contractor to deliver ground stabilisation works as part of a highways scheme to deliver a new roundabout at this location. Additional information: not applicable
Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (The Client) is looking to appoint a Contractor to deliver ground stabilisation works to the ES10 Goldthorpe Roundabout site prior to the installation of the roundabout to ease traffic flow and support wider development of the surrounding area. The Council’s Highways Team will be the Principal Contractor on the site and responsible for the initial site strip which will take place before this package of works and the subsequent civils works to install the new roundabout. The Contractor is required to price a Bill of Quantities (NEC Option B).
UKE31
The Council is looking to appoint a contractor to deliver ground stabilisation works as part of a highways scheme to deliver a new roundabout at this location. Additional information: not applicable
Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Ground-stabilisation work (45111230); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | 9 median · 31.3 average (7 of 17 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (8 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE31 | 85 | 8 median · 42.8 average (28 of 85 with a bid count) | 4 average (29 of 85 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03677e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007343-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 14 2023 10:39:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 007343-2023 |
| 9 Sept 2022 | tender | 025434-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007343-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 494135,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 587778,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 484135,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 587778,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-14T10:39:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03677e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007343-2023-1-1",
"title": "ES10 Access Roundabout Ground Stabilisation Works",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77443",
"name": "Soil Engineering Geoservices Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03677e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Council is looking to appoint a contractor to deliver ground stabilisation works as part of a highways scheme to deliver a new roundabout at this location. Additional information: not applicable",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "ES10 Goldthorpe"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ES10 Access Roundabout Ground Stabilisation Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (The Client) is looking to appoint a Contractor to deliver ground stabilisation works to the ES10 Goldthorpe Roundabout site prior to the installation of the roundabout to ease traffic flow and support wider development of the surrounding area.\nThe Council’s Highways Team will be the Principal Contractor on the site and responsible for the initial site strip which will take place before this package of works and the subsequent civils works to install the new roundabout.\nThe Contractor is required to price a Bill of Quantities (NEC Option B).",
"classification": {
"id": "45111230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-stabilisation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JennyLockwood@barnsley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77443",
"name": "Soil Engineering Geoservices Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 5SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside Lane, Dewsbury Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "413927259",
"legalName": "Soil Engineering Geoservices Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "liz.smedley@soil-engineering.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31967",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31968",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007343-2023-1-1",
"title": "ES10 Access Roundabout Ground Stabilisation Works",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007343-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "not applicable",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007343-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 494135,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 587778,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 484135,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 587778,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-14T10:39:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03677e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007343-2023-1-1",
"title": "ES10 Access Roundabout Ground Stabilisation Works",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77443",
"name": "Soil Engineering Geoservices Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03677e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Council is looking to appoint a contractor to deliver ground stabilisation works as part of a highways scheme to deliver a new roundabout at this location. Additional information: not applicable",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "ES10 Goldthorpe"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ES10 Access Roundabout Ground Stabilisation Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (The Client) is looking to appoint a Contractor to deliver ground stabilisation works to the ES10 Goldthorpe Roundabout site prior to the installation of the roundabout to ease traffic flow and support wider development of the surrounding area.\nThe Council’s Highways Team will be the Principal Contractor on the site and responsible for the initial site strip which will take place before this package of works and the subsequent civils works to install the new roundabout.\nThe Contractor is required to price a Bill of Quantities (NEC Option B).",
"classification": {
"id": "45111230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-stabilisation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JennyLockwood@barnsley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77443",
"name": "Soil Engineering Geoservices Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 5SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside Lane, Dewsbury Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "413927259",
"legalName": "Soil Engineering Geoservices Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "liz.smedley@soil-engineering.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31967",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31968",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007343-2023-1-1",
"title": "ES10 Access Roundabout Ground Stabilisation Works",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007343-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "not applicable",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025434-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-09T17:37:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03677e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03677e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Council is looking to appoint a contractor to deliver ground stabilisation works as part of a highways scheme to deliver a new roundabout at this location. Additional information: not applicable",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 56
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "ES10 Goldthorpe"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ES10 Access Roundabout Ground Stabilisation Works",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-10-21T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "electronically"
},
"description": "BMBC Procurement"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-10-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (The Client) is looking to appoint a Contractor to deliver ground stabilisation works to the ES10 Goldthorpe Roundabout site prior to the installation of the roundabout to ease traffic flow and support wider development of the surrounding area.\nThe Council’s Highways Team will be the Principal Contractor on the site and responsible for the initial site strip which will take place before this package of works and the subsequent civils works to install the new roundabout.\nThe Contractor is required to price a Bill of Quantities (NEC Option B).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "stated in the tender documents"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45111230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-stabilisation work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "not applicable"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=52346&B=UK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=52346&B=UK",
"email": "JennyLockwood@barnsley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31967",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31968",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "not applicable",
"initiationType": "tender"
}