← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ES RDE 131 - Developing an analytical framework for saltmarsh denitrification

Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →

BuyerENVIRONMENT AGENCY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Environment Agency self-service direct award. The Environment Agency (EA) want to investigate the development of an analytical framework that may better capture drivers of denitrification in intact saltmarshes. This work follows from recommendations from previous reports funded through the mNCEA and the Marine and Fisheries Research and Development programme, in collaboration with the Crown Estate (TCE). Data from these reports has already helped provide initial benchmarks for denitrification metrics, though results did show variability (Perring, Aberg et al. 2025, Perring, Aberg et al. 2026a).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04ef64

Awards

Contracts

ES RDE 131 - Developing an analytical framework for saltmarsh denitrification

Statusactive
Value£43,099

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ea5f
Latest release ID080281-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 11:05:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026award, contract080281-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080281-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T12:05:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNLJ-4998-WXXW",
          "name": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C35192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ES RDE 131 - Developing an analytical framework for saltmarsh denitrification",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Environment Agency self-service direct award.\nThe Environment Agency (EA) want to investigate the development of an analytical framework that may better capture drivers of denitrification in intact saltmarshes. This work follows from recommendations from previous reports funded through the mNCEA and the Marine and Fisheries Research and Development programme, in collaboration with the Crown Estate (TCE). Data from these reports has already helped provide initial benchmarks for denitrification metrics, though results did show variability (Perring, Aberg et al. 2025, Perring, Aberg et al. 2026a).",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNLJ-4998-WXXW",
      "name": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX10 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maclean Building, Benson Lane, Crowmarsh Gifford, Wallingford"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNLJ-4998-WXXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mikper@ceh.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ES RDE 131 - Developing an analytical framework for saltmarsh denitrification",
      "value": {
        "amount": 43099.35,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 51719.22
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080281-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080281-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-24T12:05:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
      "relatedLots": [
        "a2XTu000000WlDWMA0"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080281-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080281-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T12:05:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNLJ-4998-WXXW",
          "name": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C35192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ES RDE 131 - Developing an analytical framework for saltmarsh denitrification",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Environment Agency self-service direct award.\nThe Environment Agency (EA) want to investigate the development of an analytical framework that may better capture drivers of denitrification in intact saltmarshes. This work follows from recommendations from previous reports funded through the mNCEA and the Marine and Fisheries Research and Development programme, in collaboration with the Crown Estate (TCE). Data from these reports has already helped provide initial benchmarks for denitrification metrics, though results did show variability (Perring, Aberg et al. 2025, Perring, Aberg et al. 2026a).",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNLJ-4998-WXXW",
      "name": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX10 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maclean Building, Benson Lane, Crowmarsh Gifford, Wallingford"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNLJ-4998-WXXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mikper@ceh.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ES RDE 131 - Developing an analytical framework for saltmarsh denitrification",
      "value": {
        "amount": 43099.35,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 51719.22
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080281-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080281-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-24T12:05:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
      "relatedLots": [
        "a2XTu000000WlDWMA0"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}