Lot 1
No lot description published.
Defra Self-Service Direct Award. This section provides the overarching framework for a pair of complementary research projects designed to improve Defra's understanding of the feasibility of maintaining raised water tables on lowland peat. The programme builds on a substantial existing evidence base developed through Lowland Peat 3 Work Package 1 (LP3 WP1), the Pump Drained Lowland Peat water balance work, LP3+, and the Water Table Assessment in Lowland Agricultural Peat (WTAP) programme. Together, these studies have highlighted two distinct but linked challenges that currently limit confidence in the feasibility of maintaining raised water tables on lowland peat.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64 |
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f05c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083050-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 12:17:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083050-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083050-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T13:17:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f05c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBC-8538-JPBV",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited (t/a JBA Consulting)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C35328",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ES RDE 111 - Field-scale delivery of water into lowland peat: quantifying contro",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Defra Self-Service Direct Award.\nThis section provides the overarching framework for a pair of complementary research projects designed to improve Defra's understanding of the feasibility of maintaining raised water tables on lowland peat. The programme builds on a substantial existing evidence base developed through Lowland Peat 3 Work Package 1 (LP3 WP1), the Pump Drained Lowland Peat water balance work, LP3+, and the Water Table Assessment in Lowland Agricultural Peat (WTAP) programme. Together, these studies have highlighted two distinct but linked challenges that currently limit confidence in the feasibility of maintaining raised water tables on lowland peat.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBC-8538-JPBV",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited (t/a JBA Consulting)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Broughton, SKIPTON",
"postalCode": "BD23 3FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broughton Park, Old Lane North"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBC-8538-JPBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alexander.jones@jbaconsulting.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ES RDE 111 - Field-scale delivery of water into lowland peat: quantifying contro",
"value": {
"amount": 114503,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 137403.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083050-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083050-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T13:17:04+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
"relatedLots": [
"a2XTu000000WlVFMA0"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "083050-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T13:17:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f05c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBC-8538-JPBV",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited (t/a JBA Consulting)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C35328",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ES RDE 111 - Field-scale delivery of water into lowland peat: quantifying contro",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Defra Self-Service Direct Award.\nThis section provides the overarching framework for a pair of complementary research projects designed to improve Defra's understanding of the feasibility of maintaining raised water tables on lowland peat. The programme builds on a substantial existing evidence base developed through Lowland Peat 3 Work Package 1 (LP3 WP1), the Pump Drained Lowland Peat water balance work, LP3+, and the Water Table Assessment in Lowland Agricultural Peat (WTAP) programme. Together, these studies have highlighted two distinct but linked challenges that currently limit confidence in the feasibility of maintaining raised water tables on lowland peat.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBC-8538-JPBV",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited (t/a JBA Consulting)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Broughton, SKIPTON",
"postalCode": "BD23 3FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broughton Park, Old Lane North"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBC-8538-JPBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alexander.jones@jbaconsulting.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ES RDE 111 - Field-scale delivery of water into lowland peat: quantifying contro",
"value": {
"amount": 114503,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 137403.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083050-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083050-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T13:17:04+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
"relatedLots": [
"a2XTu000000WlVFMA0"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}