Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →
Environment Agency self-service direct award. Hydrogen is expected to play a key role in decarbonising industrial processes and energy systems as part of the UK’s pathway to net zero. Although not a direct greenhouse gas, hydrogen emissions can indirectly contribute to climate warming by affecting atmospheric chemistry, including prolonging methane’s lifetime. Minimising emissions is therefore important for environmental integrity, as well as safety and operational efficiency.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64 |
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eaa1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080394-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 13:16:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080394-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080394-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T14:16:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaa1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C35195",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ES RDE 073 - Development of regulatory guidance for hydrogen emissions monitori",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Environment Agency self-service direct award.\nHydrogen is expected to play a key role in decarbonising industrial processes and energy \nsystems as part of the UK’s pathway to net zero. Although not a direct greenhouse gas, hydrogen emissions can indirectly contribute to climate warming by affecting atmospheric chemistry, including prolonging methane’s lifetime. Minimising emissions is therefore important for environmental integrity, as well as safety and operational efficiency.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesex",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road, Teddington"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlotte.massey@npl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ES RDE 073 - Development of regulatory guidance for hydrogen emissions monitori",
"value": {
"amount": 99540,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 119448
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080394-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080394-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T14:16:20+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
"relatedLots": [
"a2XTu000000WlTdMAK"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "080394-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T14:16:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaa1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C35195",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ES RDE 073 - Development of regulatory guidance for hydrogen emissions monitori",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Environment Agency self-service direct award.\nHydrogen is expected to play a key role in decarbonising industrial processes and energy \nsystems as part of the UK’s pathway to net zero. Although not a direct greenhouse gas, hydrogen emissions can indirectly contribute to climate warming by affecting atmospheric chemistry, including prolonging methane’s lifetime. Minimising emissions is therefore important for environmental integrity, as well as safety and operational efficiency.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesex",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road, Teddington"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlotte.massey@npl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ES RDE 073 - Development of regulatory guidance for hydrogen emissions monitori",
"value": {
"amount": 99540,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 119448
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080394-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080394-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T14:16:20+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
"relatedLots": [
"a2XTu000000WlTdMAK"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}