← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ES RDE 061 - Net Zero Carbon Modelling Commission

Buyer: Environment Agency →

BuyerEnvironment Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Environment Agency self-service direct award. The EA requires a reusable net zero carbon modelling framework to support strategic planning, programme decisions and reporting. A key driver for this commission is the increasing importance of maintenance, refurbishment and asset replacement in the flood and coastal erosion risk management (FCERM) capital programme, and the need to reflect whole-life carbon in decision-making. This is to support the EA’s net zero strategy and delivery planning, enable evidence-based decisions on decarbonisation investment, create a reusable modelling capability rather than a one-off analysis, and support alignment with FCERM capital programme planning and reporting needs. The EA is seeking to procure an experienced and specialist Supplier to design and deliver a reusable, transparent and revisable Net Zero Carbon Model that will define the Client’s most credible route to Net zero.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04ef64

Awards

Contracts

ES RDE 061 - Net Zero Carbon Modelling Commission

Statusactive
Value£8,987,750

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cf29
Latest release ID068394-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 20 2026 15:03:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2026award, contract068394-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068394-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T16:03:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNGQ-1887-ZDDX",
          "name": "Eunomia Research & Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C34836",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ES RDE 061 - Net Zero Carbon Modelling Commission",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Environment Agency self-service direct award.\nThe EA requires a reusable net zero carbon modelling framework to support strategic planning, programme decisions and reporting. A key driver for this commission is the increasing importance of maintenance, refurbishment and asset replacement in the flood and coastal erosion risk management (FCERM) capital programme, and the need to reflect whole-life carbon in decision-making. This is to support the EA’s net zero strategy and delivery planning, enable evidence-based decisions on decarbonisation investment, create a reusable modelling capability rather than a one-off analysis, and support alignment with FCERM capital programme planning and reporting needs. The EA is seeking to procure an experienced and specialist Supplier to design and deliver a reusable, transparent and revisable Net Zero Carbon Model that will define the Client’s most credible route to Net zero.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNGQ-1887-ZDDX",
      "name": "Eunomia Research & Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 4QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 Queen Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNGQ-1887-ZDDX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vita.ellis@eunomia.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ES RDE 061 - Net Zero Carbon Modelling Commission",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8987750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 8987750
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068394-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068394-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-20T16:03:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jul 2026 · 068394-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068394-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T16:03:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNGQ-1887-ZDDX",
          "name": "Eunomia Research & Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C34836",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ES RDE 061 - Net Zero Carbon Modelling Commission",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Environment Agency self-service direct award.\nThe EA requires a reusable net zero carbon modelling framework to support strategic planning, programme decisions and reporting. A key driver for this commission is the increasing importance of maintenance, refurbishment and asset replacement in the flood and coastal erosion risk management (FCERM) capital programme, and the need to reflect whole-life carbon in decision-making. This is to support the EA’s net zero strategy and delivery planning, enable evidence-based decisions on decarbonisation investment, create a reusable modelling capability rather than a one-off analysis, and support alignment with FCERM capital programme planning and reporting needs. The EA is seeking to procure an experienced and specialist Supplier to design and deliver a reusable, transparent and revisable Net Zero Carbon Model that will define the Client’s most credible route to Net zero.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNGQ-1887-ZDDX",
      "name": "Eunomia Research & Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 4QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 Queen Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNGQ-1887-ZDDX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vita.ellis@eunomia.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ES RDE 061 - Net Zero Carbon Modelling Commission",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8987750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 8987750
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068394-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068394-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-20T16:03:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}