← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerCell & Gene Therapy Catapult Manufacturing Innovation Centre
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The Cell & Gene Therapy Catapult, has engaged to select a new ERP system for its business.

Categories

Business transaction and personal business software package 48400000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Business transaction and personal business software package (48400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047cf4
Latest release ID028166-2024
Latest release timestampTue Sep 03 2024 14:30:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2024tenderUpdate028166-2024
12 Jul 2024tender021409-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028166-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-03T15:30:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047cf4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12664966",
    "name": "CGTC MANUFACTURING INNOVATION CENTRE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047cf4",
    "title": "ERP System Selection",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Documents updated"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Cell & Gene Therapy Catapult, has engaged to select a new ERP system for its business.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12664966",
      "name": "CGTC MANUFACTURING INNOVATION CENTRE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM72YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Warner Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/facilities/braintree"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12664966",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CGTC MANUFACTURING INNOVATION CENTRE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "braintreeprocurement@celltherapy.onmicrosoft.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1376551222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Sept 2024 · 028166-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "028166-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-03T15:30:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047cf4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12664966",
    "name": "CGTC MANUFACTURING INNOVATION CENTRE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047cf4",
    "title": "ERP System Selection",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Documents updated"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Cell & Gene Therapy Catapult, has engaged to select a new ERP system for its business.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12664966",
      "name": "CGTC MANUFACTURING INNOVATION CENTRE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM72YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Warner Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/facilities/braintree"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12664966",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CGTC MANUFACTURING INNOVATION CENTRE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "braintreeprocurement@celltherapy.onmicrosoft.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1376551222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jul 2024 · 021409-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "021409-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-12T11:55:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047cf4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12664966",
    "name": "CGTC MANUFACTURING INNOVATION CENTRE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047cf4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Cell & Gene Therapy Catapult, has engaged, to lead a  restricted process to select a new ERP system for its business.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ERP System Selection",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Cell & Gene Therapy Catapult, has engaged to select a new ERP system for its business.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-12T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12664966",
      "name": "CGTC MANUFACTURING INNOVATION CENTRE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM72YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Warner Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/facilities/braintree",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12664966",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CGTC MANUFACTURING INNOVATION CENTRE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://catapultcgtc.wax-live.com/",
        "email": "braintreeprocurement@celltherapy.onmicrosoft.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1376551222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117078",
      "name": "CGTC MANUFACTURING INNOVATION CENTRE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CGTC MANUFACTURING INNOVATION CENTRE LIMITED"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}