Lot 1
Supply of Furniture and Repair
Award criteria
price
Buyer: West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust →
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
Supply of Furniture and Repair
UK
Supply of Furniture and Repair
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Office furniture | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Office furniture (39130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,656 | 6 median · 50.4 average (1,238 of 2,656 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (1,340 of 2,656 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 741 | 14 median · 132.7 average (333 of 741 with a bid count) | 10.8 average (362 of 741 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 82 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 82 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 82 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ca17 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041177-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 20 2024 12:20:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-02-14 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-12-20T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Dec 2024 | tender | 041177-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041177-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-20T12:20:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ca17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-124369",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "0652-24-W",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Supply of Furniture and Repair",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office furniture"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ergonomic Specialist Furniture",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-12-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-12-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Supply of Furniture and Repair",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-14"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "39130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office furniture"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-10T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124369",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Carrie Baker",
"email": "carrie.baker@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133449",
"name": "West Midland Ambulance",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midland Ambulance"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041177-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-20T12:20:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ca17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-124369",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "0652-24-W",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Supply of Furniture and Repair",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office furniture"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ergonomic Specialist Furniture",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-12-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-12-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Supply of Furniture and Repair",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-14"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "39130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office furniture"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-10T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124369",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Carrie Baker",
"email": "carrie.baker@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133449",
"name": "West Midland Ambulance",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midland Ambulance"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}