Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (70%)
Quality (30%)
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
Pont Segrwyd is in poor condition in certain areas. The south parapet and south spandrel walls are failing and require restoration. There is a crack between the northwest sidewall and the bridge abutment. Other areas on the bridge and adjacent wall are affected by vegetation ingress and loss of pointing. The primary works are: - Take down section of existing south parapet, spandrel wall and northwest sidewall and set aside masonry and stone slabs for reuse. - Vegetation clearance from existing structure. - Rebuild spandrel wall and parapet using existing masonry and stone from local quarry - Repair and repoint remaining sections of bridge parapets, retaining walls and spandrel walls. - Construction of southwest river training wall, repurposing existing stone parapet slabs.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (70%)
Quality (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Drainage pipes, Drainage system, Macadam, tarmac and tar sands | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Macadam, tarmac and tar sands (14213000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 14 | 387 | 6 median · 22.6 average (158 of 387 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (168 of 387 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 111 | 4 median · 30.4 average (33 of 111 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (35 of 111 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 22 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069af6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045347-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 18 2026 12:29:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045347-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-18T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/ Via Sell2wales |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 19 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2026 | tender | 045347-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045347-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T13:29:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069af6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069af6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "44163110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage pipes"
},
{
"id": "44163112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage system"
},
{
"id": "14213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Macadam, tarmac and tar sands"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ERCF2509N 14 Pont Segrwyd",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368752",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 Pont Segrwyd - Bilingual Sell2Wales",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368755",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 Pont Segrwyd - Volume 2 - CD&QQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368756",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 Pont Segrwyd - Volume 3 - Drawings",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368757",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 Pont Segrwyd - Volume 4 PCI",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368758",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 T101 LP",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368759",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 T102 Exist GA",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-7",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368760",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 T103 Exist GA",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-8",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368762",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 T104 Prop GA plan",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-9",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368763",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 T105 Construction Details",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-10",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368764",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 T106 Drainage Details",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-11",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368765",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 T201 site clearance",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-12",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368766",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 T501 Drainage and Ducts",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-13",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368767",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 T601 Prop Earthworks",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-14",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368768",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 T701 Pavements",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-15",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368769",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 T2401 Repointing",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-21",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368771",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 BBS",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-22",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368787",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 Pont Segrwyd - Volume 1 - ITT",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "045347-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045347-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T13:29:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Pont Segrwyd is in poor condition in certain areas. The south parapet and south spandrel walls are failing and require restoration. There is a crack between the northwest sidewall and the bridge abutment. Other areas on the bridge and adjacent wall are affected by vegetation ingress and loss of pointing. \nThe primary works are: \n-\tTake down section of existing south parapet, spandrel wall and northwest sidewall and set aside masonry and stone slabs for reuse.\n-\tVegetation clearance from existing structure.\n-\tRebuild spandrel wall and parapet using existing masonry and stone from local quarry\n-\tRepair and repoint remaining sections of bridge parapets, retaining walls and spandrel walls.\n-\tConstruction of southwest river training wall, repurposing existing stone parapet slabs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/\nVia Sell2wales ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay",
"postalCode": "LL29 0GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coed Pella"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.conwy.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gerallt James",
"email": "gerallt.james@conwy.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045347-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T13:29:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069af6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069af6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "44163110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage pipes"
},
{
"id": "44163112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage system"
},
{
"id": "14213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Macadam, tarmac and tar sands"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ERCF2509N 14 Pont Segrwyd",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368752",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 Pont Segrwyd - Bilingual Sell2Wales",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368755",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 Pont Segrwyd - Volume 2 - CD&QQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368756",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 Pont Segrwyd - Volume 3 - Drawings",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368757",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 Pont Segrwyd - Volume 4 PCI",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368758",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 T101 LP",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368759",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 T102 Exist GA",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-7",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368760",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 T103 Exist GA",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-8",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368762",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 T104 Prop GA plan",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-9",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368763",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 T105 Construction Details",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-10",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368764",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 T106 Drainage Details",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-11",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368765",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 T201 site clearance",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-12",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368766",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 T501 Drainage and Ducts",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-13",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368767",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 T601 Prop Earthworks",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-14",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368768",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 T701 Pavements",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-15",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368769",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 T2401 Repointing",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-21",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368771",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 BBS",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-22",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=368787",
"description": "ERCF2509N 14 Pont Segrwyd - Volume 1 - ITT",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "045347-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045347-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T13:29:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Pont Segrwyd is in poor condition in certain areas. The south parapet and south spandrel walls are failing and require restoration. There is a crack between the northwest sidewall and the bridge abutment. Other areas on the bridge and adjacent wall are affected by vegetation ingress and loss of pointing. \nThe primary works are: \n-\tTake down section of existing south parapet, spandrel wall and northwest sidewall and set aside masonry and stone slabs for reuse.\n-\tVegetation clearance from existing structure.\n-\tRebuild spandrel wall and parapet using existing masonry and stone from local quarry\n-\tRepair and repoint remaining sections of bridge parapets, retaining walls and spandrel walls.\n-\tConstruction of southwest river training wall, repurposing existing stone parapet slabs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/\nVia Sell2wales ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay",
"postalCode": "LL29 0GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coed Pella"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.conwy.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gerallt James",
"email": "gerallt.james@conwy.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}