Lot 1
Ongoing grant management and distribution services that the National Agency continue to provide to ensure service continuity until award of new supplier to transfer requirements until exit
Buyer: Department For Education →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
Ongoing grant management and distribution services that the National Agency continue to provide to ensure service continuity until award of new supplier to transfer requirements until exit
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Higher education services, Adult-education services at university level | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Higher education services (80300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,769 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,769 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,754 of 2,769 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ce67 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018169-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 29 2021 21:45:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 7 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2021 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 018169-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018169-2021",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-07-29T22:45:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ce67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24099",
"name": "Department For Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018169-2021-CON_1816-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24100",
"name": "The British Council"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24101",
"name": "Ecorys UK Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24102",
"name": "The British Council"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24103",
"name": "Ecorys UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Project_2739",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Ongoing grant management and distribution services that the National Agency continue to provide to ensure service continuity until award of new supplier to transfer requirements until exit",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult-education services at university level"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Erasmus+ Programme 2014-2021 Contract modification",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "75121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative educational services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24099",
"name": "Department For Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department For Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Dutton",
"email": "matthew.dutton@education.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7788561478"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24100",
"name": "The British Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "209131",
"legalName": "The British Council"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24101",
"name": "Ecorys UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 2RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Albert House Quay Place, 92-93 Edward Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01650169",
"legalName": "Ecorys UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24102",
"name": "The British Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF103AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Kingsway, 2nd floor,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "209131",
"legalName": "The British Council"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24103",
"name": "Ecorys UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 2RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Albert House Quay Place, 92-93 Edward Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01650169",
"legalName": "Ecorys UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24104",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Erasmus+ International Student Mobility Programme 2014-2020",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018169-2021-CON_1816-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "75121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative educational services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult-education services at university level"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 67888398,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018169-2021-CON_1816-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Modification of the contractual agreement to ensure service continuity of the Erasmus+ 2014-2020 Mobility Programme. Competition underway conducted compliantly with PCR 2015 to award the remainder of the programme until exit-",
"description": "Contract for the Delivery of the European Unions Erasmus+ Programme in the United Kingdom\nVariation Agreement- Extension of the Contract to include Delivery of the Turing Services:\nOngoing grant management and distribution services that the National Agency continue to provide with Modification of the agreement duration to ensure service continuity, whilst compliant ITT competition (PCR 2015) is underway to award services until exit"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018169-2021",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-07-29T22:45:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ce67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24099",
"name": "Department For Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018169-2021-CON_1816-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24100",
"name": "The British Council"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24101",
"name": "Ecorys UK Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24102",
"name": "The British Council"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24103",
"name": "Ecorys UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Project_2739",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Ongoing grant management and distribution services that the National Agency continue to provide to ensure service continuity until award of new supplier to transfer requirements until exit",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult-education services at university level"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Erasmus+ Programme 2014-2021 Contract modification",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "75121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative educational services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24099",
"name": "Department For Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department For Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Dutton",
"email": "matthew.dutton@education.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7788561478"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24100",
"name": "The British Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "209131",
"legalName": "The British Council"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24101",
"name": "Ecorys UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 2RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Albert House Quay Place, 92-93 Edward Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01650169",
"legalName": "Ecorys UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24102",
"name": "The British Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF103AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Kingsway, 2nd floor,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "209131",
"legalName": "The British Council"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24103",
"name": "Ecorys UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 2RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Albert House Quay Place, 92-93 Edward Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01650169",
"legalName": "Ecorys UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24104",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Erasmus+ International Student Mobility Programme 2014-2020",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018169-2021-CON_1816-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "75121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative educational services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "80430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult-education services at university level"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 67888398,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018169-2021-CON_1816-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Modification of the contractual agreement to ensure service continuity of the Erasmus+ 2014-2020 Mobility Programme. Competition underway conducted compliantly with PCR 2015 to award the remainder of the programme until exit-",
"description": "Contract for the Delivery of the European Unions Erasmus+ Programme in the United Kingdom\nVariation Agreement- Extension of the Contract to include Delivery of the Turing Services:\nOngoing grant management and distribution services that the National Agency continue to provide with Modification of the agreement duration to ensure service continuity, whilst compliant ITT competition (PCR 2015) is underway to award services until exit"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}