← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Erasmus+ Pre Market Engagement

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£20,000,000
Published15 Aug 2025

What is being bought

At the first UK-EU Summit on 19 May 2025, the UK government agreed to work towards association to the Erasmus+ Programme. We are taking forward the next stage of negotiations with the European Union on the clear mutual understanding that the UK will only associate to Erasmus+ on significantly improved financial terms. The timelines and terms for any association are subject to further discussion. Erasmus+ is the European Union’s flagship programme to support education, training, youth, and sport in Europe and beyond, with an estimated budget of €26.2 billion for the period 2021-27. It is a grant funding scheme offering a broad range of opportunities for learners and staff across the education, training, youth, and sport sectors, from school exchanges, work placements, language courses, and semesters abroad, to professional development activities for youth workers, training for grassroots sport staff, and a range of international partnership and cooperation projects for institutions. The Erasmus+ Programme is implemented mostly by a network of National Agencies located in the EU Member States and ‘third countries’ associated to the Programme. The National Agency (NA) for the Erasmus+ Programme in the UK would market the Programme, provide advice, guidance, and training to applicants and beneficiaries, assess applications for a number of the Programme’s actions, administer grants to organisations across the UK and provide support throughout the lifecycle of their projects, and work closely with the UK Government and the Devolved Governments of Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland to ensure that the Programme provides maximum benefits to our education, training, youth, and sport systems. The DfE is keen to maximise opportunities to participate in procurement for Small to Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs) and Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprises (VCSEs). Consideration will also be given to consortia and collaborative bids from all forms of organisations.

Categories

Administration services 75100000Administrative educational services 75121000Government services 75131000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 31 Dec 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administrative educational services, Administration services, Government servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administration services (75100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)155Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
**THIS PMEN NOTICE IS TO NOTIFY SUPPLIERS OF A POTENTIAL UPCOMING REQUIREMENT THAT WE ANTICIPATE COULD BE ADVERTISED ** The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) is to inform the market that the Department for Education, the Department for Culture, Media and Sport, and the Devolved Governments of Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland are considering our strategy for possible delivery of the Erasmus+ Programme. For the purposes of this notice, we have listed the Department for Education as the contracting authority for any awarded contract. We are looking to understand the market available to deliver our potential requirements, so that we can better understand how we may structure our requirements and develop our strategy All details in this PMEN are subject to being updated or changed in the tender notice. This PMEN does not signify the commencement of any procurement process and does not constitute any commitment by the Department for Education, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, or the Devolved Governments of Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland. This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) for information purposes only. It is not a formal invitation to tender. You will need to respond to any tender notice that may be issued in order to be considered for any upcoming contract. The PMEN fulfils the requirement for a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to be issued under the Procurement Act 2023. We will be holding a virtual supplier event on 27th August 2025. Please see below for details. How to engage There will be an introductory market engagement webinar via Microsoft Teams at 11am 27th August 2025, which will run for approximately 60 minutes. The purpose of the event is to: Provide an overview of the Erasmus+ Programme. Outline the role of the National Agency and National Authority. Provide a summary of the National Agency activities. Gather feedback on the design (including timelines) and scope of the tender (via a post-event questionnaire ). We would encourage the attendance of interested suppliers at the market engagement event. We are keen to speak to as many organisations as possible to allow the market to shape our thinking and to ensure that the requirements of any invitation to tender that we may issue are deliverable. Jaggaer All communication and information will be released through Jaggaer. All information from the day, including Q&A, will be made available via Jaggaer to those who are unable to attend. To participate in this opportunity and register your organisation’s interest in attending the webinar, please register for an account and view the “current opportunities” page at Jaggaer https://education.app.jaggaer.com and search for: “project_ 9738 Erasmus+”. Once you have located project_ 9738, please confirm your interest by selecting “Express Interest” to receive full access to the opportunity. All relevant documentation will be made available in the Data Room, which can be accessed via the “Buyer Attachments” section, under “ITT Details”. Please note, you must answer the question within the “My Response” section and submit your response to ensure registration at the webinar. You can then use the messaging function to provide attendee details. Information about the Erasmus+ Programme can be found here: https://erasmus-plus.ec.europa.eu/engagement28 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05893f
Latest release ID049267-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 15 2025 15:28:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2025planning049267-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049267-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-15T16:28:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05893f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05893f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative educational services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75131000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Government services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Erasmus+ Pre Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "At the first UK-EU Summit on 19 May 2025, the UK government agreed to work towards association to the Erasmus+ Programme. We are taking forward the next stage of negotiations with the European Union on the clear mutual understanding that the UK will only associate to Erasmus+ on significantly improved financial terms. The timelines and terms for any association are subject to further discussion. \nErasmus+ is the European Union’s flagship programme to support education, training, youth, and sport in Europe and beyond, with an estimated budget of €26.2 billion for the period 2021-27. It is a grant funding scheme offering a broad range of opportunities for learners and staff across the education, training, youth, and sport sectors, from school exchanges, work placements, language courses, and semesters abroad, to professional development activities for youth workers, training for grassroots sport staff, and a range of international partnership and cooperation projects for institutions.  \nThe Erasmus+ Programme is implemented mostly by a network of National Agencies located in the EU Member States and ‘third countries’ associated to the Programme. The National Agency (NA) for the Erasmus+ Programme in the UK would market the Programme, provide advice, guidance, and training to applicants and beneficiaries, assess applications for a number of the Programme’s actions, administer grants to organisations across the UK and provide support throughout the lifecycle of their projects, and work closely with the UK Government and the Devolved Governments of Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland to ensure that the Programme provides maximum benefits to our education, training, youth, and sport systems. \nThe DfE is keen to maximise opportunities to participate in procurement for Small to Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs) and Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprises (VCSEs).  Consideration will also be given to consortia and collaborative bids from all forms of organisations.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialdelivery.skills@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049267-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049267-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-15T16:28:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "**THIS PMEN NOTICE IS TO NOTIFY SUPPLIERS OF A POTENTIAL UPCOMING REQUIREMENT THAT WE ANTICIPATE COULD BE ADVERTISED ** \nThe purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) is to inform the market that the Department for Education, the Department for Culture, Media and Sport, and the Devolved Governments of Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland are considering our strategy for possible delivery of the Erasmus+ Programme. For the purposes of this notice, we have listed the Department for Education as the contracting authority for any awarded contract.  \nWe are looking to understand the market available to deliver our potential requirements, so that we can better understand how we may structure our requirements and develop our strategy All details in this PMEN are subject to being updated or changed in the tender notice.  \nThis PMEN does not signify the commencement of any procurement process and does not constitute any commitment by the Department for Education, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, or the Devolved Governments of Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland. \nThis is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) for information purposes only. It is not a formal invitation to tender. You will need to respond to any tender notice that may be issued in order to be considered for any upcoming contract. \nThe PMEN fulfils the requirement for a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to be issued under the Procurement Act 2023. \nWe will be holding a virtual supplier event on 27th August 2025. Please see below for details.   \nHow to engage \nThere will be an introductory market engagement webinar via Microsoft Teams at 11am 27th August 2025, which will run for approximately 60 minutes. \nThe purpose of the event is to: \nProvide an overview of the Erasmus+ Programme. \nOutline the role of the National Agency and National Authority. \nProvide a summary of the National Agency activities.  \nGather feedback on the design (including timelines) and scope of the tender (via a post-event questionnaire ). \nWe would encourage the attendance of interested suppliers at the market engagement event. We are keen to speak to as many organisations as possible to allow the market to shape our thinking and to ensure that the requirements of any invitation to tender that we may issue are deliverable. \nJaggaer \nAll communication and information will be released through Jaggaer. All information from the day, including Q&A, will be made available via Jaggaer to those who are unable to attend. \nTo participate in this opportunity and register your organisation’s interest in attending the webinar, please register for an account and view the “current opportunities” page at Jaggaer https://education.app.jaggaer.com and search for: “project_ 9738 Erasmus+”. \nOnce you have located project_ 9738, please confirm your interest by selecting “Express Interest” to receive full access to the opportunity. All relevant documentation will be made available in the Data Room, which can be accessed via the “Buyer Attachments” section, under “ITT Details”. \nPlease note, you must answer the question within the “My Response” section and submit your response to ensure registration at the webinar. You can then use the messaging function to provide attendee details. \nInformation about the Erasmus+ Programme can be found here: \nhttps://erasmus-plus.ec.europa.eu/"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Aug 2025 · 049267-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "049267-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-15T16:28:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05893f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05893f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative educational services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75131000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Government services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Erasmus+ Pre Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "At the first UK-EU Summit on 19 May 2025, the UK government agreed to work towards association to the Erasmus+ Programme. We are taking forward the next stage of negotiations with the European Union on the clear mutual understanding that the UK will only associate to Erasmus+ on significantly improved financial terms. The timelines and terms for any association are subject to further discussion. \nErasmus+ is the European Union’s flagship programme to support education, training, youth, and sport in Europe and beyond, with an estimated budget of €26.2 billion for the period 2021-27. It is a grant funding scheme offering a broad range of opportunities for learners and staff across the education, training, youth, and sport sectors, from school exchanges, work placements, language courses, and semesters abroad, to professional development activities for youth workers, training for grassroots sport staff, and a range of international partnership and cooperation projects for institutions.  \nThe Erasmus+ Programme is implemented mostly by a network of National Agencies located in the EU Member States and ‘third countries’ associated to the Programme. The National Agency (NA) for the Erasmus+ Programme in the UK would market the Programme, provide advice, guidance, and training to applicants and beneficiaries, assess applications for a number of the Programme’s actions, administer grants to organisations across the UK and provide support throughout the lifecycle of their projects, and work closely with the UK Government and the Devolved Governments of Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland to ensure that the Programme provides maximum benefits to our education, training, youth, and sport systems. \nThe DfE is keen to maximise opportunities to participate in procurement for Small to Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs) and Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprises (VCSEs).  Consideration will also be given to consortia and collaborative bids from all forms of organisations.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialdelivery.skills@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049267-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049267-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-15T16:28:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "**THIS PMEN NOTICE IS TO NOTIFY SUPPLIERS OF A POTENTIAL UPCOMING REQUIREMENT THAT WE ANTICIPATE COULD BE ADVERTISED ** \nThe purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) is to inform the market that the Department for Education, the Department for Culture, Media and Sport, and the Devolved Governments of Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland are considering our strategy for possible delivery of the Erasmus+ Programme. For the purposes of this notice, we have listed the Department for Education as the contracting authority for any awarded contract.  \nWe are looking to understand the market available to deliver our potential requirements, so that we can better understand how we may structure our requirements and develop our strategy All details in this PMEN are subject to being updated or changed in the tender notice.  \nThis PMEN does not signify the commencement of any procurement process and does not constitute any commitment by the Department for Education, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, or the Devolved Governments of Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland. \nThis is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) for information purposes only. It is not a formal invitation to tender. You will need to respond to any tender notice that may be issued in order to be considered for any upcoming contract. \nThe PMEN fulfils the requirement for a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to be issued under the Procurement Act 2023. \nWe will be holding a virtual supplier event on 27th August 2025. Please see below for details.   \nHow to engage \nThere will be an introductory market engagement webinar via Microsoft Teams at 11am 27th August 2025, which will run for approximately 60 minutes. \nThe purpose of the event is to: \nProvide an overview of the Erasmus+ Programme. \nOutline the role of the National Agency and National Authority. \nProvide a summary of the National Agency activities.  \nGather feedback on the design (including timelines) and scope of the tender (via a post-event questionnaire ). \nWe would encourage the attendance of interested suppliers at the market engagement event. We are keen to speak to as many organisations as possible to allow the market to shape our thinking and to ensure that the requirements of any invitation to tender that we may issue are deliverable. \nJaggaer \nAll communication and information will be released through Jaggaer. All information from the day, including Q&A, will be made available via Jaggaer to those who are unable to attend. \nTo participate in this opportunity and register your organisation’s interest in attending the webinar, please register for an account and view the “current opportunities” page at Jaggaer https://education.app.jaggaer.com and search for: “project_ 9738 Erasmus+”. \nOnce you have located project_ 9738, please confirm your interest by selecting “Express Interest” to receive full access to the opportunity. All relevant documentation will be made available in the Data Room, which can be accessed via the “Buyer Attachments” section, under “ITT Details”. \nPlease note, you must answer the question within the “My Response” section and submit your response to ensure registration at the webinar. You can then use the messaging function to provide attendee details. \nInformation about the Erasmus+ Programme can be found here: \nhttps://erasmus-plus.ec.europa.eu/"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}