← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerNHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The services in scope involve community engagement, co-production of solutions, outreach, health promotion, and support in navigating health systems and contain several ambitions for positive local outcomes, all of which require a provider with deep Surrey grassroots reach and trusted relationships, both with other local providers with whom they partner and with the communities served. This notice is a PSR Intention to Award a Contract under the Most Suitable Provider Process. The lifetime value of the contract is £114,145.80. This is a new service awarded to a new provider. Services are intended to be provided from 15th October 2025.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,6971 median · 23.4 average (15,986 of 28,697 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,305 of 28,697 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer821 median · 1 average (41 of 82 with a bid count)1 average (42 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a61e
Latest release ID024101-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 17 2026 14:05:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2026tenderUpdate024101-2026
1 Oct 2025award, contract061425-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024101-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T14:05:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a61e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
    "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a61e",
    "title": "Equity in Action Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Additional information",
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nThis contract has been awarded to Surrey Minority Ethnic Forum (SMEF) for a period of 12-months, commencing 27/11/2025 to 26/11/2026.\nThe lifetime value of this contract is £114,145.80.\nAward Decision Makers: Attendees of Investment and Saving Plan Executive Meeting.\nNo conflicts of interest have been identified."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The services in scope involve community engagement, co-production of solutions, outreach, health promotion, and support in navigating health systems and contain several ambitions for positive local outcomes, all of which require a provider with deep Surrey grassroots reach and trusted relationships, both with other local providers with whom they partner and with the communities served.\nThis notice is a PSR Intention to Award a Contract under the Most Suitable Provider Process.  The lifetime value of the contract is £114,145.80.\nThis is a new service awarded to a new provider.  \nServices are intended to be provided from 15th October 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
      "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU215BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreyheartlands.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QXU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "syheartlandsicb.contractsadmin@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Mar 2026 · 024101-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "024101-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T14:05:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a61e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
    "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a61e",
    "title": "Equity in Action Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Additional information",
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nThis contract has been awarded to Surrey Minority Ethnic Forum (SMEF) for a period of 12-months, commencing 27/11/2025 to 26/11/2026.\nThe lifetime value of this contract is £114,145.80.\nAward Decision Makers: Attendees of Investment and Saving Plan Executive Meeting.\nNo conflicts of interest have been identified."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The services in scope involve community engagement, co-production of solutions, outreach, health promotion, and support in navigating health systems and contain several ambitions for positive local outcomes, all of which require a provider with deep Surrey grassroots reach and trusted relationships, both with other local providers with whom they partner and with the communities served.\nThis notice is a PSR Intention to Award a Contract under the Most Suitable Provider Process.  The lifetime value of the contract is £114,145.80.\nThis is a new service awarded to a new provider.  \nServices are intended to be provided from 15th October 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
      "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU215BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreyheartlands.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QXU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "syheartlandsicb.contractsadmin@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Oct 2025 · 061425-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061425-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-01T15:32:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a61e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
    "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061425-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1153956",
          "name": "Surrey Minority Ethnic Forum"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a61e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The services in scope involve community engagement, co-production of solutions, outreach, health promotion, and support in navigating health systems and contain several ambitions for positive local outcomes, all of which require a provider with deep Surrey grassroots reach and trusted relationships, both with other local providers with whom they partner and with the communities served.\nThe local outcome ambitions for the services within scope of delivery under this contract are described below.\n• To increase awareness of women's health within ethnic minority communities and contribute to prevention of women's health issues.\n• To enhance the quality of conversations about women's health and mental health in clinical practice with respect to cultural sensitivities.\n• To improve physical and mental health outcomes for women from ethnic minority communities.\n• To improve the mental health of women and birthing people from ethnic minority communities.\n• To prevent increased severity of mental health conditions through inclusive early intervention.\n• To support quality of referrals and efficiency of pathways into Tier 3 mental health support for women and birthing people in the perinatal period.\n• To improve the experience of healthcare service users across Surrey Heartlands.\n• To contribute to service co-production by capturing the voices of individuals from seldom heard communities and improve equity of access to health services.\n• To improve cultural awareness and competency in practice and inclusion of services and practice.\n• To support connections to women's health, diabetes, chronic vascular disease (CVD) and mental health services through community outreach advocacy/bridge of support.\n• To empower women and birthing people, children and adults to access support and build healthcare literacy.\n• To target Type 2 diabetes and CVD management education to prevent type 2 diabetes and improve outcomes.\n• Prevention for families with a history of Type 2 diabetes particularly to prevent occurrence of Type 2 diabetes in children.\nServices under the umbrella of Health Inequalities in Perinatal Health, Women's Health and Associated Mental Health are\n• Healthy Eating and Activity Culturally Inclusive Education\n• Women's 1:1 mental health provision\n• Women's Health Groups\n• Health Literacy and Health Check Outreach\n• Cultural Awareness Training\nBoth the perinatal mental health counselling and Women's Health Groups are clinical services and constitute the main elements of service provision, provided on a weekly to monthly basis. Perinatal mental health support must be provided by a qualified counsellor and the Women's Health Groups must be led by a Community Development Worker (Community development worker specialising in health and wellbeing, specifically women's health.\nCounselling, social prescribing and psycho-social mental health support means that the clinical element of this contract significantly exceeds 50%.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Most Suitable Provider process with regard to the key criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB geography"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Equity in Action Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The services in scope involve community engagement, co-production of solutions, outreach, health promotion, and support in navigating health systems and contain several ambitions for positive local outcomes, all of which require a provider with deep Surrey grassroots reach and trusted relationships, both with other local providers with whom they partner and with the communities served.\nThis notice is a PSR Intention to Award a Contract under the Most Suitable Provider Process.  The lifetime value of the contract is £114,145.80.\nThis is a new service awarded to a new provider.  \nServices are intended to be provided from 15th October 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 14th October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
      "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU215BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreyheartlands.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QXU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "syheartlandsicb.contractsadmin@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1153956",
      "name": "Surrey Minority Ethnic Forum",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU4 7HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.smef.org.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1153956",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Surrey Minority Ethnic Forum"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128820",
      "name": "Surrey Heartlands ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Woking",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey Heartlands ICB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157944",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061425-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 114145.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061425-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nThe prior Intended Approach Notice 2025/S 000-056436 was published on  15 September 2025 at 9:55am.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 14th October 2025.  This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to syheartlandsicb.contractsadmin@nhs.net.\nAward Decision Makers: \nAttendees of Investment and Saving Plan Executive Meeting \nNo conflicts or potential conflicts of interest have been identified.\nThe relative importance and rationale for the key criteria used to make this decision are replicated below.   One qualifying and most suitable provider only expressed interest in this service following publication of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intended Approach Notice.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice 30%\n- The premise of this service is to ensure contact, health literacy, co-production and provision of services, resources and interventions with a population in Surrey otherwise disadvantaged in accessing healthcare. \n- Ability to address this inequality, gaining trust, teaching people about potentially lifesaving care, providing training and knowledge, in a personalised inclusive approach providing cultural and religious security, to support them holistically is the core of the service and the model by which it operates.  \n- The service and this provider will prevent gaps in the delivery of care and mitigate missed opportunities for preventative initiatives across diverse communities. \n- The provider will enable choice to be more easily expressed and accommodated as a consequence of health literacy, health knowledge and education.\n- The provider will ensure improved access and reduced inequalities without which the other Key Criteria such as Value, Collaboration and Innovation lose significance as an inability to access care at all leads directly to poor outcomes.\nIntegration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 25%\n- This service is the embodiment of integration, co-production, co-design and collaboration with communities, neighbourhoods and multi-agency services in Surrey. \nThe provider will reach out to a cohort of people who may be under-served and disadvantaged as a consequence of their education, language, environment, social attitudes in Surrey, living arrangements and potential inability to access services.\n- This provider effectively collaborates, provides outreach to enhance citizens' experience of living in Surrey and will bring services closer to home, providing for better efficiency and joined up patient care and prevention of poor health outcomes. \n- Establishing relationships between citizens with known and trusted individuals from this service will ensure interactions are regularised and can be expanded as needed.  \nThe service will provide an interface into and encouragement to engage with multi-agency coordination and will contribute to strengthening the overall healthcare experience for these communities.\nQuality and Innovation 20%\n- Quality is foundational in providing healthcare and associated services.  This provider's outreach model in a community environment, for a vulnerable cohort of people, demonstrates impressive innovation in the delivery of healthcare, training and information.  \n- The use of unconventional social communication channels and working within ethnic communities themselves rather than waiting for individuals to attend a medical setting results in a lived alternate pioneering approach. \n- The co-production and co-design approach, led by trusted members of the community, with communities, enables continual quality improvement through continued needs and outcomes analysis, service experience and co-design.\n- The service contract contains SMART quality metrics, safety initiatives, clinical governance, continual assessment and improvement along with assessment regards the highest standards of patient care.\nSocial Value 15%\n- SMEF supports and represents the needs and aspirations of a growing 23.4% ethnic minority population in Surrey. \n- SMEF provides support for over 60 grass root community groups, has built relationships between faith groups, and runs projects to help ethnic minority clusters across the county.\n- The mission of this charity is to enhance the lives of people from ethnic minority communities in and around Surrey, by actively addressing racial inequality within public services and local communities. \n- Provider service efforts are aligned with the Equality and Human Rights Commission's five key focus areas, which include employment, education, crime, living standards, and health and care.  Regards the latter, this service will directly contribute to the wellbeing of ethnic minority citizens in Surrey providing equitable access to healthcare resources, knowledge, and prevention measures, thereby fostering healthier, more resilient lives.\n- SMEF employs directly from communities within Surrey and fosters career development of people from Surrey's ethnic minority communities and inclusion health groups through training and volunteering opportunities.\nValue 10%\n- Financial value for money and sustainability is important but rated less importantly in the context of this service in order not to compromise improving access, reducing health inequalities, facilitating choice, offer a quality and innovation driven service.\n- The primary focus of this service is to reach under represented cohorts for whom engagement with clinical services may be restricted.  The wellbeing and education of these people is paramount.  \n- Efficient use of staff and resources under the model applied to this service should ensure long-term service viability while maintaining high standards.  \n- The model seeks to maximise resources, provide upskilling and varied opportunities for staff and reduce churn, the need for recruitment and training expenditure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}