← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The services in scope involve community engagement, co-production of solutions, outreach, health promotion, and support in navigating health systems and contain several ambitions for positive local outcomes, all of which require a provider with deep Surrey grassroots reach and trusted relationships, both with other local providers with whom they partner and with the communities served.

Delivery location

UKJ25

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The services in scope involve community engagement, co-production of solutions, outreach, health promotion, and support in navigating health systems and contain several ambitions for positive local outcomes, all of which require a provider with deep Surrey grassroots reach and trusted relationships, both with other local providers with whom they partner and with the communities served. The local outcome ambitions for the services within scope of delivery under this contract are described below. • To increase awareness of women's health within ethnic minority communities and contribute to prevention of women's health issues. • To enhance the quality of conversations about women's health and mental health in clinical practice with respect to cultural sensitivities. • To improve physical and mental health outcomes for women from ethnic minority communities. • To improve the mental health of women and birthing people from ethnic minority communities. • To prevent increased severity of mental health conditions through inclusive early intervention. • To support quality of referrals and efficiency of pathways into Tier 3 mental health support for women and birthing people in the perinatal period. • To improve the experience of healthcare service users across Surrey Heartlands. • To contribute to service co-production by capturing the voices of individuals from seldom heard communities and improve equity of access to health services. • To improve cultural awareness and competency in practice and inclusion of services and practice. • To support connections to women's health, diabetes, chronic vascular disease (CVD) and mental health services through community outreach advocacy/bridge of support. • To empower women and birthing people, children and adults to access support and build healthcare literacy. • To target Type 2 diabetes and CVD management education to prevent type 2 diabetes and improve outcomes. • Prevention for families with a history of Type 2 diabetes particularly to prevent occurrence of Type 2 diabetes in children. Services under the umbrella of Health Inequalities in Perinatal Health, Women's Health and Associated Mental Health are • Healthy Eating and Activity Culturally Inclusive Education • Women's 1:1 mental health provision • Women's Health Groups • Health Literacy and Health Check Outreach • Cultural Awareness Training Both the perinatal mental health counselling and Women's Health Groups are clinical services and constitute the main elements of service provision, provided on a weekly to monthly basis. Perinatal mental health support must be provided by a qualified counsellor and the Women's Health Groups must be led by a Community Development Worker (Community development worker specialising in health and wellbeing, specifically women's health. Counselling, social prescribing and psycho-social mental health support means that the clinical element of this contract significantly exceeds 50%.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,6971 median · 23.4 average (15,986 of 28,697 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,305 of 28,697 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer821 median · 1 average (41 of 82 with a bid count)1 average (42 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ25551 median · 2.2 average (40 of 55 with a bid count)1.5 average (40 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0599f4
Latest release ID056436-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 15 2025 08:55:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2025planning056436-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056436-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T09:55:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
    "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599f4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The services in scope involve community engagement, co-production of solutions, outreach, health promotion, and support in navigating health systems and contain several ambitions for positive local outcomes, all of which require a provider with deep Surrey grassroots reach and trusted relationships, both with other local providers with whom they partner and with the communities served.\nThe local outcome ambitions for the services within scope of delivery under this contract are described below.  \n•\tTo increase awareness of women's health within ethnic minority communities and contribute to prevention of women's health issues.\n•\tTo enhance the quality of conversations about women's health and mental health in clinical practice with respect to cultural sensitivities.\n•\tTo improve physical and mental health outcomes for women from ethnic minority communities. \n•\tTo improve the mental health of women and birthing people from ethnic minority communities.\n•\tTo prevent increased severity of mental health conditions through inclusive early intervention.\n•\tTo support quality of referrals and efficiency of pathways into Tier 3 mental health support for women and birthing people in the perinatal period.\n•\tTo improve the experience of healthcare service users across Surrey Heartlands.\n•\tTo contribute to service co-production by capturing the voices of individuals from seldom heard communities and improve equity of access to health services.\n•\tTo improve cultural awareness and competency in practice and inclusion of services and practice.\n•\tTo support connections to women's health, diabetes, chronic vascular disease (CVD) and mental health services through community outreach advocacy/bridge of support.\n•\tTo empower women and birthing people, children and adults to access support and build healthcare literacy.\n•\tTo target Type 2 diabetes and CVD management education to prevent type 2 diabetes and improve outcomes.\n•\tPrevention for families with a history of Type 2 diabetes particularly to prevent occurrence of Type 2 diabetes in children.\nServices under the umbrella of Health Inequalities in Perinatal Health, Women's Health and Associated Mental Health are\n•\tHealthy Eating and Activity Culturally Inclusive Education\n•\tWomen's 1:1 mental health provision\n•\tWomen's Health Groups\n•\tHealth Literacy and Health Check Outreach\n•\tCultural Awareness Training\nBoth the perinatal mental health counselling and Women's Health Groups are clinical services and constitute the main elements of service provision, provided on a weekly to monthly basis. Perinatal mental health support must be provided by a qualified counsellor and the Women's Health Groups must be led by a Community Development Worker (Community development worker specialising in health and wellbeing, specifically women's health. \nCounselling, social prescribing and psycho-social mental health support means that the clinical element of this contract significantly exceeds 50%."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Equity in Action Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The services in scope involve community engagement, co-production of solutions, outreach, health promotion, and support in navigating health systems and contain several ambitions for positive local outcomes, all of which require a provider with deep Surrey grassroots reach and trusted relationships, both with other local providers with whom they partner and with the communities served.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
      "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU215BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreyheartlands.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QXU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "syheartlandsicb.contractsadmin@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'\nAward decision makers: \nSurrey Heartlands ICB Commissioning, Contracting & Commercial Committee\nDelegated authority to Director of Contracts, Procurement and Estates and Executive Director of Strategic Commissioning\nThe intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Sept 2025 · 056436-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "056436-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T09:55:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
    "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599f4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The services in scope involve community engagement, co-production of solutions, outreach, health promotion, and support in navigating health systems and contain several ambitions for positive local outcomes, all of which require a provider with deep Surrey grassroots reach and trusted relationships, both with other local providers with whom they partner and with the communities served.\nThe local outcome ambitions for the services within scope of delivery under this contract are described below.  \n•\tTo increase awareness of women's health within ethnic minority communities and contribute to prevention of women's health issues.\n•\tTo enhance the quality of conversations about women's health and mental health in clinical practice with respect to cultural sensitivities.\n•\tTo improve physical and mental health outcomes for women from ethnic minority communities. \n•\tTo improve the mental health of women and birthing people from ethnic minority communities.\n•\tTo prevent increased severity of mental health conditions through inclusive early intervention.\n•\tTo support quality of referrals and efficiency of pathways into Tier 3 mental health support for women and birthing people in the perinatal period.\n•\tTo improve the experience of healthcare service users across Surrey Heartlands.\n•\tTo contribute to service co-production by capturing the voices of individuals from seldom heard communities and improve equity of access to health services.\n•\tTo improve cultural awareness and competency in practice and inclusion of services and practice.\n•\tTo support connections to women's health, diabetes, chronic vascular disease (CVD) and mental health services through community outreach advocacy/bridge of support.\n•\tTo empower women and birthing people, children and adults to access support and build healthcare literacy.\n•\tTo target Type 2 diabetes and CVD management education to prevent type 2 diabetes and improve outcomes.\n•\tPrevention for families with a history of Type 2 diabetes particularly to prevent occurrence of Type 2 diabetes in children.\nServices under the umbrella of Health Inequalities in Perinatal Health, Women's Health and Associated Mental Health are\n•\tHealthy Eating and Activity Culturally Inclusive Education\n•\tWomen's 1:1 mental health provision\n•\tWomen's Health Groups\n•\tHealth Literacy and Health Check Outreach\n•\tCultural Awareness Training\nBoth the perinatal mental health counselling and Women's Health Groups are clinical services and constitute the main elements of service provision, provided on a weekly to monthly basis. Perinatal mental health support must be provided by a qualified counsellor and the Women's Health Groups must be led by a Community Development Worker (Community development worker specialising in health and wellbeing, specifically women's health. \nCounselling, social prescribing and psycho-social mental health support means that the clinical element of this contract significantly exceeds 50%."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Equity in Action Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The services in scope involve community engagement, co-production of solutions, outreach, health promotion, and support in navigating health systems and contain several ambitions for positive local outcomes, all of which require a provider with deep Surrey grassroots reach and trusted relationships, both with other local providers with whom they partner and with the communities served.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
      "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU215BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreyheartlands.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QXU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "syheartlandsicb.contractsadmin@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'\nAward decision makers: \nSurrey Heartlands ICB Commissioning, Contracting & Commercial Committee\nDelegated authority to Director of Contracts, Procurement and Estates and Executive Director of Strategic Commissioning\nThe intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}