← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Equine Waste Collection & Disposal

Buyer: Greater Manchester Combined Authority →

BuyerGreater Manchester Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The contract is for the provison of an equine waste collection & disposal service, collected from GMP's Mounted Unit at Hough End. The Mounted Unit is fitted with a self contained collection area for waste. The supplier is expected to collect waste from this area on a weekly basis, in an efficient and practicable manner. A skip or container is not accepted. All waste should be removed from the area, and the area should be cleaned and swept prior to leaving the site. Waste should then be disposed of in line with waste regulations, with a preference from the Authority for sustainable mechanisms such as composting or gasification. Volumes and values are not guaranteed and there is a significant element of seasonal variation in waste produced. Estimated current volumes are 20 tonnes per month in the summer, and 30 tonnes per month in the winter.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£125,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05adcf
Latest release ID064561-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 13 2025 08:22:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2025award, contract064561-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064561-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T09:22:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adcf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163612",
          "name": "C W Shenton"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "A1183",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Equine Waste Collection & Disposal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the provison of an equine waste collection & disposal service, collected from GMP's Mounted Unit at Hough End. \nThe Mounted Unit is fitted with a self contained collection area for waste. The supplier is expected to collect waste from this area on a weekly basis, in an efficient and practicable manner. A skip or container is not accepted. All waste should be removed from the area, and the area should be cleaned and swept prior to leaving the site. Waste should then be disposed of in line with waste regulations, with a preference from the Authority for sustainable mechanisms such as composting or gasification.\nVolumes and values are not guaranteed and there is a significant element of seasonal variation in waste produced. Estimated current volumes are 20 tonnes per month in the summer, and 30 tonnes per month in the winter.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk",
        "telephone": "01618561140"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163612",
      "name": "C W Shenton",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Handforth",
        "postalCode": "SK9 3EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "debbie_shenton@btconnect.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 150000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 years in full or 1+1"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064561-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064561-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-13T09:22:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Oct 2025 · 064561-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064561-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T09:22:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adcf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163612",
          "name": "C W Shenton"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "A1183",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Equine Waste Collection & Disposal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the provison of an equine waste collection & disposal service, collected from GMP's Mounted Unit at Hough End. \nThe Mounted Unit is fitted with a self contained collection area for waste. The supplier is expected to collect waste from this area on a weekly basis, in an efficient and practicable manner. A skip or container is not accepted. All waste should be removed from the area, and the area should be cleaned and swept prior to leaving the site. Waste should then be disposed of in line with waste regulations, with a preference from the Authority for sustainable mechanisms such as composting or gasification.\nVolumes and values are not guaranteed and there is a significant element of seasonal variation in waste produced. Estimated current volumes are 20 tonnes per month in the summer, and 30 tonnes per month in the winter.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk",
        "telephone": "01618561140"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163612",
      "name": "C W Shenton",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Handforth",
        "postalCode": "SK9 3EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "debbie_shenton@btconnect.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 150000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 years in full or 1+1"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064561-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064561-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-13T09:22:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}