Lot 1
EQA Material for Blood Gas
Award criteria
Technical — 65
price — 35
Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The Health Board seek to establish a contract for the supply of EQA Material for Weqas. Weqas is a National External Quality Assessment provider which monitors the analytical performance of diagnostic laboratories in the UK, Ireland and overseas. Weqas is one of the leading External Quality Assessment (EQA) providers with over 50 years experience in Quality Assurance, providing solutions in Laboratory Medicine. Weqas is accredited to ISO 17043: Conformity Assessment - General Requirements for Proficiency Testing (4301). The Reference Laboratory is accredited to standard ISO 15195 Laboratory Medicine - Requirements for Reference Measurement Laboratories and ISO 17025-General requirements for the competence of testing and calibration laboratories. Weqas is a semi autonomous, non profit making organisation hosted by Cardiff and Vale uHB (legal entity). Weqas is its own independent Clinical Board within Cardiff and Vale uHB. This contract is for Weqas who require External Quality Assessment [EQA] Material for undertaking global quality assessment programmes for Blood Gas, Co-oximetry, pO2 accuracy, Blood Gas with Haematocrit ,PoCT Hb and Hb variants. Weqas has a manufacturing facility which manufactures EQA and IQC (Internal Quality Control) material, and therefore, manufactures the majority of products in house, however, some specialized products need to be sourced from a third party supplier. The product specification will detail the material required to be supplied from this external source for Quality Assurance testing.
UKL22 · UKL22 · UKL22 · UKL22 · UKL22 · UKL22
EQA Material for Blood Gas
Award criteria
Technical — 65
price — 35
EQA material for assessing accuracy of pO2
Award criteria
Technical — 65
price — 35
EQA material for Blood Gas with Haematocrit
Award criteria
Technical — 65
price — 35
material for Hb Variants
Award criteria
Technical — 65
price — 35
material for Co-oximetry
Award criteria
Technical — 65
price — 35
material for POCT Hb
Award criteria
Technical — 65
price — 35
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory reagents | Not published |
| 2 | Laboratory reagents | Not published |
| 3 | Laboratory reagents | Not published |
| 4 | Laboratory reagents | Not published |
| 5 | Laboratory reagents | Not published |
| 6 | Laboratory reagents | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Laboratory reagents (33696500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 40 | 1 median · 4.9 average (17 of 40 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (25 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 70 | 1 median · 18.3 average (36 of 70 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (47 of 70 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e74b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006980-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 21 2025 16:14:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml |
| Submission languages | en, cy |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 6 |
| Tender items in source | 6 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 2025 | tender | 006980-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006980-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-21T16:14:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e74b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-OJEU-58465",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two years in annual increments and board's discretion"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "EQA Material for Blood Gas",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "EQA material for assessing accuracy of pO2",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "EQA material for Blood Gas with Haematocrit",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "material for Hb Variants",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Lot 5",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "material for Co-oximetry",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Lot 6",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "material for POCT Hb",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EQA Material",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 6,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 6
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Health Board seek to establish a contract for the supply of EQA Material for Weqas.\nWeqas is a National External Quality Assessment provider which monitors the analytical performance of diagnostic laboratories in the UK, Ireland and overseas. Weqas is one of the leading External Quality Assessment (EQA) providers with over 50 years experience in Quality Assurance, providing solutions in Laboratory Medicine.\nWeqas is accredited to ISO 17043: Conformity Assessment - General Requirements for Proficiency Testing (4301). The Reference Laboratory is accredited to standard ISO 15195 Laboratory Medicine - Requirements for Reference Measurement Laboratories and ISO 17025-General requirements for the competence of testing and calibration laboratories. Weqas is a semi autonomous, non profit making organisation hosted by Cardiff and Vale uHB (legal entity). Weqas is its own independent Clinical Board within Cardiff and Vale uHB.\nThis contract is for Weqas who require External Quality Assessment [EQA] Material for undertaking global quality assessment programmes for Blood Gas, Co-oximetry, pO2 accuracy, Blood Gas with Haematocrit ,PoCT Hb and Hb variants.\nWeqas has a manufacturing facility which manufactures EQA and IQC (Internal Quality Control) material, and therefore, manufactures the majority of products in house, however, some specialized products need to be sourced from a third party supplier.\nThe product specification will detail the material required to be supplied from this external source for Quality Assurance testing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"name": "Charlie Webber",
"email": "Charlie.Webber@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Bidders should note that they will be required to enter into terms and conditions of contract as set out in the tender documents and that save for matters of clarification or consistency, the contracting authority will not negotiate the terms. The Contracting Authority is proposing to use the Open Procedure to conduct this procurement.\nVelindre University NHS Trust will award the contract as hosts of NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services. For the avoidance of doubt, Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board will be entering into the contract with the appointed provider.\nAll tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of the bidders. The contracting authority reserves the right to award the Contract in whole or in part. The contracting authority reserves the right to pause, halt and/or annul the tendering process and not to award the Contract.\nThe Contract to which this procurement relates are funded via Welsh Government funding. Please refer to the invitation to tender for rights reserved to the contracting authority should the said funding cease or reduce.\nDelivery of the requirement under the proposed Contract is on 1st July 2024.\nTo complete your formal proposal, please access the ITT via the Bravo eTender Wales portal where you will find a full suite of tender documentation.\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse the eSourcing portal: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ and click the link to register\n- Accept the Ts and Cs and click 'continue'\n- Enter your correct business/user details\n2. Express and interest in the tender\n- Log into the portal with the username/password\n- Click the 'ITT Open to all suppliers' link\n- Click on ITT_115527\n- Click the 'express interest' button at the top of the page\n- This will move the ITT into your 'my ITT's page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- You can now access any attachments by clicking 'buyer attachments' in the 'ITT details' box\n3. Responding to the tender\n- Click 'my response' under 'ITT details' and you can choose to 'create response' or to 'decline to respond' (please give a reason if declining)\n- You can now use the 'messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion and then follow the on screen instructions to complete the tender response.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on:\nSell2Wales at http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=140763\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=147915\n(WA Ref:147915)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006980-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-21T16:14:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e74b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-OJEU-58465",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two years in annual increments and board's discretion"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "EQA Material for Blood Gas",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "EQA material for assessing accuracy of pO2",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "EQA material for Blood Gas with Haematocrit",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "material for Hb Variants",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Lot 5",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "material for Co-oximetry",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Lot 6",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "material for POCT Hb",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EQA Material",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 6,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 6
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Health Board seek to establish a contract for the supply of EQA Material for Weqas.\nWeqas is a National External Quality Assessment provider which monitors the analytical performance of diagnostic laboratories in the UK, Ireland and overseas. Weqas is one of the leading External Quality Assessment (EQA) providers with over 50 years experience in Quality Assurance, providing solutions in Laboratory Medicine.\nWeqas is accredited to ISO 17043: Conformity Assessment - General Requirements for Proficiency Testing (4301). The Reference Laboratory is accredited to standard ISO 15195 Laboratory Medicine - Requirements for Reference Measurement Laboratories and ISO 17025-General requirements for the competence of testing and calibration laboratories. Weqas is a semi autonomous, non profit making organisation hosted by Cardiff and Vale uHB (legal entity). Weqas is its own independent Clinical Board within Cardiff and Vale uHB.\nThis contract is for Weqas who require External Quality Assessment [EQA] Material for undertaking global quality assessment programmes for Blood Gas, Co-oximetry, pO2 accuracy, Blood Gas with Haematocrit ,PoCT Hb and Hb variants.\nWeqas has a manufacturing facility which manufactures EQA and IQC (Internal Quality Control) material, and therefore, manufactures the majority of products in house, however, some specialized products need to be sourced from a third party supplier.\nThe product specification will detail the material required to be supplied from this external source for Quality Assurance testing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"name": "Charlie Webber",
"email": "Charlie.Webber@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Bidders should note that they will be required to enter into terms and conditions of contract as set out in the tender documents and that save for matters of clarification or consistency, the contracting authority will not negotiate the terms. The Contracting Authority is proposing to use the Open Procedure to conduct this procurement.\nVelindre University NHS Trust will award the contract as hosts of NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services. For the avoidance of doubt, Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board will be entering into the contract with the appointed provider.\nAll tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of the bidders. The contracting authority reserves the right to award the Contract in whole or in part. The contracting authority reserves the right to pause, halt and/or annul the tendering process and not to award the Contract.\nThe Contract to which this procurement relates are funded via Welsh Government funding. Please refer to the invitation to tender for rights reserved to the contracting authority should the said funding cease or reduce.\nDelivery of the requirement under the proposed Contract is on 1st July 2024.\nTo complete your formal proposal, please access the ITT via the Bravo eTender Wales portal where you will find a full suite of tender documentation.\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse the eSourcing portal: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ and click the link to register\n- Accept the Ts and Cs and click 'continue'\n- Enter your correct business/user details\n2. Express and interest in the tender\n- Log into the portal with the username/password\n- Click the 'ITT Open to all suppliers' link\n- Click on ITT_115527\n- Click the 'express interest' button at the top of the page\n- This will move the ITT into your 'my ITT's page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- You can now access any attachments by clicking 'buyer attachments' in the 'ITT details' box\n3. Responding to the tender\n- Click 'my response' under 'ITT details' and you can choose to 'create response' or to 'decline to respond' (please give a reason if declining)\n- You can now use the 'messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion and then follow the on screen instructions to complete the tender response.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on:\nSell2Wales at http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=140763\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=147915\n(WA Ref:147915)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}