← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EQA for the National Genomic Test Directory

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Oct 2021

What is being bought

This procurement relates to external quality assurance of the samples and the DNA material taken at NHS Genomic Laboratory Hubs as part of the new Genomic Medicine Service. Such sequencing requires high quality DNA and to ensure these samples are provided by the NHS Genomic Medicine Centres (GMCs), a range of external quality assessment (EQA) schemes are required. An assured lab network of GLHs will provide the required assurance to the wider GMS (including for clinical genetics services and Genomic Medicine Centres established as part of the 100,000 Genomes Project).

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Building on the 100,000 Genomes Project and existing genetic services, In October 2018 NHS England announced the launch of the NHS Genomic Medicine Service (GMS) which will be mobilised as part of a transition period to take place over 18 months. The long term aims of the Genomic Medicine Service are to: o Provide consistent and equitable care for England’s 55 million populationo Operate to common national standards, specifications and protocols o Deliver to a single national genomic testing directory – covering use of all technologies from single gene to whole genome sequencing initially for rare disease and cancero Give all patients the opportunity to participate in research (for individual benefit and to inform future care)o Build a national genomic knowledge base providing real world data This procurement relates to external quality assurance of the samples and the DNA material taken at NHS Genomic Laboratory Hubs as part of the new Genomic Medicine Service. Such sequencing requires high quality DNA and to ensure these samples are provided by the NHS Genomic Medicine Centres (GMCs), a range of external quality assessment (EQA) schemes are required. An assured lab network of GLHs will provide the required assurance to the wider GMS (including for clinical genetics services and Genomic Medicine Centres established as part of the 100,000 Genomes Project). The quality assurance measures are concentrated on 5 major areas below. NHS England are obligated to provide a quality assurance service to ensure samples collected are of high enough quality to extract a full genome.The required EQA service is as follows:• EQA for DNA extraction from blood samples• EQA for DNA extraction for formalin fixed paraffin embedded (FFPE) tissue samples• EQA for the measurement of DNA quality• EQA for the assessment of tumour content and cellularity• EQA for the National Genomic Testing Directory

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer563 median · 7.9 average (23 of 56 with a bid count)1.4 average (24 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,1221 median · 9.5 average (462 of 1,122 with a bid count)1.7 average (527 of 1,122 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA full list of the UKAS accredited suppliers able to provide a quality assurance service for the testing of DNA samples can be found here:https://www.ukas.com/browse-ukas-accredited-organisationsThe NHS England Genomics Unit has assessed the UKAS-accredited supplier market by use of the link above to identify which are able to meet the service requirements. Based on this assessment, the Genomics Unit has ascertained that:• UK NEQAS (hosted by NHS Lothian) are the only provider qualified and ISO17043 or equivalent accredited for the DNA extraction EQA schemes and related molecular pathology schemes as described above;• No other single provider has the ability to provide the range of medical laboratory tests across Haematology, Blood Coagulation, Immunophenotyping and Histocompatibility and Immunogenetics disciplines. The list of centres with their corresponding EQAs listed can be accessed here Centres - UK NEQAS. The UK NQEAS centres involved are:GenQA/UK NQEAS Genomics – https://www.genqa.org/UK NEQAS Leucocyte Immunophenotyping - http://www.ukneqasli.co.uk/UK NEQAS Haematology – https://www.ukneqash.org/
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025500-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02eb09
Latest release ID025500-2021
Latest release timestampTue Oct 12 2021 14:50:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Oct 2021award, contract025500-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025500-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-12T15:50:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eb09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025500-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31442",
          "name": "Lothian Health Board"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C30160",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Building on the 100,000 Genomes Project and existing genetic services, In October 2018 NHS England announced the launch of  the NHS Genomic Medicine Service (GMS) which will be mobilised as part of a transition period to take place over 18 months. The long term aims of the Genomic Medicine Service are to:  o\tProvide consistent and equitable care for England’s 55 million populationo\tOperate to common national standards, specifications and protocols o\tDeliver to a single national genomic testing directory – covering use of all technologies from single gene to whole genome sequencing initially for rare disease and cancero\tGive all patients the opportunity to participate in research (for individual benefit and to inform future care)o\tBuild a national genomic knowledge base providing real world data This procurement relates to external quality assurance of the samples and the DNA material taken at NHS Genomic Laboratory Hubs as part of the new Genomic Medicine Service.  Such sequencing requires high quality DNA and to ensure these samples are provided by the NHS Genomic Medicine Centres (GMCs), a range of external quality assessment (EQA) schemes are required. An assured lab network of GLHs will provide the required assurance to the wider GMS (including for clinical genetics services and Genomic Medicine Centres established as part of the 100,000 Genomes Project). The quality assurance measures are concentrated on 5 major areas below. NHS England are obligated to provide a quality assurance service to ensure samples collected are of high enough quality to extract a full genome.The required EQA service is as follows:•\tEQA for DNA extraction from blood samples•\tEQA for DNA extraction for formalin fixed paraffin embedded (FFPE) tissue samples•\tEQA for the measurement of DNA quality•\tEQA for the assessment of tumour content and cellularity•\tEQA for the National Genomic Testing Directory",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NHS England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EQA for the National Genomic Test Directory",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement relates to external quality assurance of the samples and the DNA material taken at NHS Genomic Laboratory Hubs as part of the new Genomic Medicine Service.  Such sequencing requires high quality DNA and to ensure these samples are provided by the NHS Genomic Medicine Centres (GMCs), a range of external quality assessment (EQA) schemes are required. An assured lab network of GLHs will provide the required assurance to the wider GMS (including for clinical genetics services and Genomic Medicine Centres established as part of the 100,000 Genomes Project).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A full list of the UKAS accredited suppliers able to provide a quality assurance service for the testing of DNA samples can be found here:https://www.ukas.com/browse-ukas-accredited-organisationsThe NHS England Genomics Unit has assessed the UKAS-accredited supplier market by use of the link above to identify which are able to meet the service requirements. Based on this assessment, the Genomics Unit has ascertained that:•\tUK NEQAS (hosted by NHS Lothian) are the only provider qualified and ISO17043 or equivalent accredited for the DNA extraction EQA schemes and related molecular pathology schemes as described above;•\tNo other single provider has the ability to provide the range of medical laboratory tests across Haematology, Blood Coagulation, Immunophenotyping and Histocompatibility and Immunogenetics disciplines. The list of centres with their corresponding EQAs listed can be accessed here Centres - UK NEQAS.  The UK NQEAS centres involved are:GenQA/UK NQEAS Genomics – https://www.genqa.org/UK NEQAS Leucocyte Immunophenotyping - http://www.ukneqasli.co.uk/UK NEQAS Haematology – https://www.ukneqash.org/",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anita Pannu",
        "email": "anita.pannu@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31442",
      "name": "Lothian Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 3EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverly Gate 2nd Floor  2-4 Waterloo PLace  Edinburgh"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhslothian.scot/Pages/default.aspx",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lothian Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accountsreceivable@nhslothian.scot.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12688",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025500-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025500-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The required EQA services are as follows and are all mandatory as part of the contract:•\tAnnual provision of the tests listed in the National Genomic Testing Directory which will be implemented during the transition phase of the Genomic Medicine Service•\tAnnual provision of one assessment run for DNA extraction from blood samples•\tAnnual provision of one assessment run for DNA extraction from FFPE tissue samples•\tAnnual provision of one assessment run for DNA extraction from fresh frozen tissue samples•\tAnnual provision of one assessment run for DNA extraction from saliva tissue samples•\tAnnual provision of one assessment run for tissue histopathology assessments•\tAnnual provision of one assessment run for DNA quality measurement•\tCapability to develop other EQAs for any other aspect of laboratory work involved delivery of whole genome sequencing of clinical samples.•\tEvidence of scientific advice appropriate to these EQA schemes.•\tDelivery of these EQA schemes to all laboratories deemed appropriate by NHS England including Genomic Laboratory Hubs and associated Local Genomic Laboratories.•\tEstablished process for independent, anonymised assessment of results and unbiased reporting of participant performance against NHS England ratified criteria and integration into appropriate National Quality Assurance Advisory Panels.•\tAbility to interact with participants with performance issues and support the identification of the causative issues and aid improvement; including the monitoring of the participant in future EQA runs.The output from the above is to ensure NHS England is assured that the DNA material collected by NHS laboratories is fit for purpose and the genomic tests performed are accurate and appropriately reported. Without a Quality Assurance service in place there is a high risk of NHS GLHs being regularly paid for samples and tests of sub-standard quality leading to an unachievable genomic testing for the NHS.  Laboratory work undertaken as part of the NHS Genomic Medicine Service must be covered by the industry standard - ISO 17043 for the appropriate EQA schemes. UK National External Quality Assessment Service (UK NEQAS) consortium member.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Oct 2021 · 025500-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025500-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-12T15:50:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eb09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025500-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31442",
          "name": "Lothian Health Board"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C30160",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Building on the 100,000 Genomes Project and existing genetic services, In October 2018 NHS England announced the launch of  the NHS Genomic Medicine Service (GMS) which will be mobilised as part of a transition period to take place over 18 months. The long term aims of the Genomic Medicine Service are to:  o\tProvide consistent and equitable care for England’s 55 million populationo\tOperate to common national standards, specifications and protocols o\tDeliver to a single national genomic testing directory – covering use of all technologies from single gene to whole genome sequencing initially for rare disease and cancero\tGive all patients the opportunity to participate in research (for individual benefit and to inform future care)o\tBuild a national genomic knowledge base providing real world data This procurement relates to external quality assurance of the samples and the DNA material taken at NHS Genomic Laboratory Hubs as part of the new Genomic Medicine Service.  Such sequencing requires high quality DNA and to ensure these samples are provided by the NHS Genomic Medicine Centres (GMCs), a range of external quality assessment (EQA) schemes are required. An assured lab network of GLHs will provide the required assurance to the wider GMS (including for clinical genetics services and Genomic Medicine Centres established as part of the 100,000 Genomes Project). The quality assurance measures are concentrated on 5 major areas below. NHS England are obligated to provide a quality assurance service to ensure samples collected are of high enough quality to extract a full genome.The required EQA service is as follows:•\tEQA for DNA extraction from blood samples•\tEQA for DNA extraction for formalin fixed paraffin embedded (FFPE) tissue samples•\tEQA for the measurement of DNA quality•\tEQA for the assessment of tumour content and cellularity•\tEQA for the National Genomic Testing Directory",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NHS England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EQA for the National Genomic Test Directory",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement relates to external quality assurance of the samples and the DNA material taken at NHS Genomic Laboratory Hubs as part of the new Genomic Medicine Service.  Such sequencing requires high quality DNA and to ensure these samples are provided by the NHS Genomic Medicine Centres (GMCs), a range of external quality assessment (EQA) schemes are required. An assured lab network of GLHs will provide the required assurance to the wider GMS (including for clinical genetics services and Genomic Medicine Centres established as part of the 100,000 Genomes Project).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A full list of the UKAS accredited suppliers able to provide a quality assurance service for the testing of DNA samples can be found here:https://www.ukas.com/browse-ukas-accredited-organisationsThe NHS England Genomics Unit has assessed the UKAS-accredited supplier market by use of the link above to identify which are able to meet the service requirements. Based on this assessment, the Genomics Unit has ascertained that:•\tUK NEQAS (hosted by NHS Lothian) are the only provider qualified and ISO17043 or equivalent accredited for the DNA extraction EQA schemes and related molecular pathology schemes as described above;•\tNo other single provider has the ability to provide the range of medical laboratory tests across Haematology, Blood Coagulation, Immunophenotyping and Histocompatibility and Immunogenetics disciplines. The list of centres with their corresponding EQAs listed can be accessed here Centres - UK NEQAS.  The UK NQEAS centres involved are:GenQA/UK NQEAS Genomics – https://www.genqa.org/UK NEQAS Leucocyte Immunophenotyping - http://www.ukneqasli.co.uk/UK NEQAS Haematology – https://www.ukneqash.org/",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anita Pannu",
        "email": "anita.pannu@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31442",
      "name": "Lothian Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 3EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverly Gate 2nd Floor  2-4 Waterloo PLace  Edinburgh"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhslothian.scot/Pages/default.aspx",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lothian Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accountsreceivable@nhslothian.scot.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12688",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025500-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025500-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The required EQA services are as follows and are all mandatory as part of the contract:•\tAnnual provision of the tests listed in the National Genomic Testing Directory which will be implemented during the transition phase of the Genomic Medicine Service•\tAnnual provision of one assessment run for DNA extraction from blood samples•\tAnnual provision of one assessment run for DNA extraction from FFPE tissue samples•\tAnnual provision of one assessment run for DNA extraction from fresh frozen tissue samples•\tAnnual provision of one assessment run for DNA extraction from saliva tissue samples•\tAnnual provision of one assessment run for tissue histopathology assessments•\tAnnual provision of one assessment run for DNA quality measurement•\tCapability to develop other EQAs for any other aspect of laboratory work involved delivery of whole genome sequencing of clinical samples.•\tEvidence of scientific advice appropriate to these EQA schemes.•\tDelivery of these EQA schemes to all laboratories deemed appropriate by NHS England including Genomic Laboratory Hubs and associated Local Genomic Laboratories.•\tEstablished process for independent, anonymised assessment of results and unbiased reporting of participant performance against NHS England ratified criteria and integration into appropriate National Quality Assurance Advisory Panels.•\tAbility to interact with participants with performance issues and support the identification of the causative issues and aid improvement; including the monitoring of the participant in future EQA runs.The output from the above is to ensure NHS England is assured that the DNA material collected by NHS laboratories is fit for purpose and the genomic tests performed are accurate and appropriately reported. Without a Quality Assurance service in place there is a high risk of NHS GLHs being regularly paid for samples and tests of sub-standard quality leading to an unachievable genomic testing for the NHS.  Laboratory work undertaken as part of the NHS Genomic Medicine Service must be covered by the industry standard - ISO 17043 for the appropriate EQA schemes. UK National External Quality Assessment Service (UK NEQAS) consortium member.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}