← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

eProcurement & Contract Management Solution

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →

BuyerWolverhampton City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to seek input from potential suppliers within the market, to establish the type of solution and functionality that is available for: - eProcurement Pipeline Management Contract Management The PME will provide an opportunity for Wolverhampton City Council (WCC) to obtain an insight into what can be implemented, the functionality, integrations, the cost and how suppliers would implement this type of solution. If you feel that your organisation can contribute to this PME exercise, please complete the questionnaire and email your submission before the closing date to Corporate.Procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk The closing date for responses is 12 midday (12 noon) 2nd October 2025. If you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete the questionnaire available on the Council's website Opportunities -www.wolverhamptontenders.com.

Delivery location

UKG, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2026 to 28 Feb 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,5431 median · 9.1 average (1,584 of 4,543 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,828 of 4,543 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG2721 median · 3.7 average (107 of 272 with a bid count)1 average (120 of 272 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
If you feel that your organisation can contribute to this PME exercise, please complete the questionnaire and email your submission before the closing date to Corporate.Procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk The closing date for responses is 12 midday (12 noon) 2nd October 2025. If you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete the questionnaire available on the Council's website Opportunities -www.wolverhamptontenders.com. Please see questionnaire for further details.engagement2 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0598d8
Latest release ID055927-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 11 2025 15:09:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Sept 2025planning055927-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055927-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-11T16:09:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC25085MW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "eProcurement & Contract Management Solution",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to seek input from potential suppliers within the market, to establish the type of solution and functionality that is available for: -\neProcurement\nPipeline Management\nContract Management\nThe PME will provide an opportunity for Wolverhampton City Council (WCC) to obtain an insight into what can be implemented, the functionality, integrations, the cost and how suppliers would implement this type of solution.\nIf you feel that your organisation can contribute to this PME exercise, please complete the questionnaire and email your submission before the closing date to Corporate.Procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk \nThe closing date for responses is 12 midday (12 noon) 2nd October 2025.\nIf you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete  the questionnaire available on the Council's website Opportunities -www.wolverhamptontenders.com.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "055927-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055927-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-11T16:09:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "If you feel that your organisation can contribute to this PME exercise, please complete the questionnaire and email your submission before the closing date to Corporate.Procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk \nThe closing date for responses is 12 midday (12 noon) 2nd October 2025.\nIf you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete  the questionnaire available on the Council's website Opportunities -www.wolverhamptontenders.com.\nPlease see questionnaire for further details."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Sept 2025 · 055927-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "055927-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-11T16:09:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC25085MW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "eProcurement & Contract Management Solution",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to seek input from potential suppliers within the market, to establish the type of solution and functionality that is available for: -\neProcurement\nPipeline Management\nContract Management\nThe PME will provide an opportunity for Wolverhampton City Council (WCC) to obtain an insight into what can be implemented, the functionality, integrations, the cost and how suppliers would implement this type of solution.\nIf you feel that your organisation can contribute to this PME exercise, please complete the questionnaire and email your submission before the closing date to Corporate.Procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk \nThe closing date for responses is 12 midday (12 noon) 2nd October 2025.\nIf you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete  the questionnaire available on the Council's website Opportunities -www.wolverhamptontenders.com.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "055927-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055927-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-11T16:09:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "If you feel that your organisation can contribute to this PME exercise, please complete the questionnaire and email your submission before the closing date to Corporate.Procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk \nThe closing date for responses is 12 midday (12 noon) 2nd October 2025.\nIf you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete  the questionnaire available on the Council's website Opportunities -www.wolverhamptontenders.com.\nPlease see questionnaire for further details."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}