Lot 1
The Trust currently has a contract for an electronic patient records system which we require to continue support and maintenance for our licences utilising regulation 72(1)(b)(c).
Award criteria
price
Intention to award a services contract extension to our current provider for support and maintenance to our EPR licences.
UKI31
The Trust currently has a contract for an electronic patient records system which we require to continue support and maintenance for our licences utilising regulation 72(1)(b)(c).
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,544 | 1 median · 6.1 average (773 of 2,544 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (837 of 2,544 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI31 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cf02 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066388-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 17 2025 13:58:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066388-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066388-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-17T14:58:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14675",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "066388-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164206",
"name": "Epic Systems Corporation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C296790",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Trust currently has a contract for an electronic patient records system which we require to continue support and maintenance for our licences utilising regulation 72(1)(b)(c).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University College London Hospitals"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPR",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Intention to award a services contract extension to our current provider for support and maintenance to our EPR licences.",
"classification": {
"id": "48814200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-administration system"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust currently has a contract for an electronic patient records system which we require to continue support and maintenance for our licences utilising regulation 72(1)(b)(c).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14675",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracey Leforte",
"email": "tracey.leforte1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 797711989"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164206",
"name": "Epic Systems Corporation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N12 9BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1979 Milky Way, Verona, WI 53593"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.epic.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06280889",
"legalName": "Epic Systems Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+1 608-271-9000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "066388-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 19455575,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "066388-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066388-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-17T14:58:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14675",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "066388-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164206",
"name": "Epic Systems Corporation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C296790",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Trust currently has a contract for an electronic patient records system which we require to continue support and maintenance for our licences utilising regulation 72(1)(b)(c).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University College London Hospitals"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPR",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Intention to award a services contract extension to our current provider for support and maintenance to our EPR licences.",
"classification": {
"id": "48814200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-administration system"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust currently has a contract for an electronic patient records system which we require to continue support and maintenance for our licences utilising regulation 72(1)(b)(c).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14675",
"name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracey Leforte",
"email": "tracey.leforte1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 797711989"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164206",
"name": "Epic Systems Corporation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N12 9BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1979 Milky Way, Verona, WI 53593"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.epic.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06280889",
"legalName": "Epic Systems Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+1 608-271-9000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "066388-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 19455575,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "066388-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}