← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerUniversity College London Hospitals NHS FT
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Intention to award a services contract extension to our current provider for support and maintenance to our EPR licences.

Categories

Patient-administration system 48814200

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Patient-administration system (48814200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0485d8
Latest release ID023832-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 30 2024 15:55:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2024tenderUpdate023832-2024
30 Jul 2024award, contract023729-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023832-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-30T16:55:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0485d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14675",
    "name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C296790",
    "title": "EPR",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Additional information confirming the Total Final Value of Procurement @ £19,455,575.00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Intention to award a services contract extension to our current provider for support and maintenance to our EPR licences.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48814200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Patient-administration system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14675",
      "name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracey Leforte",
        "email": "tracey.leforte1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 797711989"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jul 2024 · 023832-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "023832-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-30T16:55:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0485d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14675",
    "name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C296790",
    "title": "EPR",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Additional information confirming the Total Final Value of Procurement @ £19,455,575.00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Intention to award a services contract extension to our current provider for support and maintenance to our EPR licences.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48814200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Patient-administration system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14675",
      "name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracey Leforte",
        "email": "tracey.leforte1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 797711989"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jul 2024 · 023729-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023729-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-30T10:37:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0485d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14675",
    "name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023729-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C296790",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Trust currently has a contract for an electronic patient records system which we require to continue support and maintenance for our licences utilising regulation 72(1)(b)(c)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University College London Hospitals"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EPR",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Intention to award a services contract extension to our current provider for support and maintenance to our EPR licences.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48814200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Patient-administration system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust currently has a contract for an electronic patient records system which we require to continue support and maintenance for our licences utilising regulation 72(1)(b)(c).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14675",
      "name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electronic Patient Records"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracey Leforte",
        "email": "tracey.leforte1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 797711989"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023729-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023729-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}