Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department of Justice →
The Department of Justice (DoJ) coordinates the Tackling Paramilitary Activity, Criminality and Organised Crime Programme which is the Executive's response to its commitment made under the Fresh Start agreement of November 2015 and the New Decade, New Approach (NDNA) document of 2020. It is reflected in the draft Programme for Government / Outcomes Delivery Plan and DoJ Corporate Plan for 2022-25. The Tackling Paramilitary Activity, Criminality, and Organised Crime Programme is a collaborative, Executive-wide approach which has the outcome of 'safer communities, resilient to paramilitarism, criminality and coercive control'. It was initially established in 2016 as a result of the Fresh Start Agreement as a means of implementing the Independent Panel's Report on the Disbandment of Paramilitary Groups. To support this goal, and to better understand need to improve service delivery, the Programme seeks to commission a comprehensive study on the prevalence of AdverseChildhood Experiences (ACEs), childhood trauma, and exposure to violence among the Northern Ireland prison population. This research will fill a critical evidence gap, inform rehabilitation and public safety strategies, and support trauma-informed approaches within the justice system.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ce76 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078892-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 02 2025 12:39:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 078892-2025 |
| 19 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075263-2025 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066118-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078892-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T12:39:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYR-2253-MGXT",
"name": "Department of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
"name": "Withheld Section94 Supplier"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DOJ DAC 15/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "EPPOC NIPS ACEs Study",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department of Justice (DoJ) coordinates the Tackling Paramilitary Activity, Criminality and Organised Crime Programme which is the Executive's response to its commitment made under the Fresh Start agreement of November 2015 and the New Decade, New Approach (NDNA) document of 2020. It is reflected in the draft Programme for Government / Outcomes Delivery Plan and DoJ Corporate Plan for 2022-25. \nThe Tackling Paramilitary Activity, Criminality, and Organised Crime Programme is a collaborative, Executive-wide approach which has the outcome of 'safer communities, resilient to paramilitarism, criminality and coercive control'. It was initially established in 2016 as a result of the Fresh Start Agreement as a means of implementing the\nIndependent Panel's Report on the Disbandment of Paramilitary Groups. \nTo support this goal, and to better understand need to improve service delivery, the Programme seeks to commission a comprehensive study on the prevalence of AdverseChildhood Experiences (ACEs), childhood trauma, and exposure to violence among the Northern Ireland prison population. This research will fill a critical evidence gap, inform rehabilitation and public safety strategies, and support trauma-informed approaches within\nthe justice system.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award conditions and permissible justifications are set out under Chapter 3 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act.\nBased on the information provided there may be justification for a direct award on the\ngrounds set out under paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 where the following conditions are met\nin relation to the public contract-\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can\nsupply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nOn the basis of the information presented, it may be possible to rely on a derogation in\nthis case (i.e. Para 6 of Schedule 5) due to the fact that the Supplier, under the conditions\nof the initial study, holds exclusive rights to the underlying data until February 2027, and\nthis proposed follow on work requires lawful access and use of that data during this\nexclusivity period to meet programme timescales and objectives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYR-2253-MGXT",
"name": "Department of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block C, Castle Buildings, Stormont Estate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNYR-2253-MGXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery - Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
"name": "Withheld Section94 Supplier",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Withheld Town",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Withheld address line 1"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "witheldemail@noreply.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "EPPOC NIPS ACEs Study",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078892-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078892-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T12:39:54Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The value of this contract is below the relevant threshold of £5 million including VAT and as such the reporting and publication of KPIs is not mandated. "
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078892-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T12:39:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYR-2253-MGXT",
"name": "Department of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
"name": "Withheld Section94 Supplier"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DOJ DAC 15/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "EPPOC NIPS ACEs Study",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department of Justice (DoJ) coordinates the Tackling Paramilitary Activity, Criminality and Organised Crime Programme which is the Executive's response to its commitment made under the Fresh Start agreement of November 2015 and the New Decade, New Approach (NDNA) document of 2020. It is reflected in the draft Programme for Government / Outcomes Delivery Plan and DoJ Corporate Plan for 2022-25. \nThe Tackling Paramilitary Activity, Criminality, and Organised Crime Programme is a collaborative, Executive-wide approach which has the outcome of 'safer communities, resilient to paramilitarism, criminality and coercive control'. It was initially established in 2016 as a result of the Fresh Start Agreement as a means of implementing the\nIndependent Panel's Report on the Disbandment of Paramilitary Groups. \nTo support this goal, and to better understand need to improve service delivery, the Programme seeks to commission a comprehensive study on the prevalence of AdverseChildhood Experiences (ACEs), childhood trauma, and exposure to violence among the Northern Ireland prison population. This research will fill a critical evidence gap, inform rehabilitation and public safety strategies, and support trauma-informed approaches within\nthe justice system.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award conditions and permissible justifications are set out under Chapter 3 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act.\nBased on the information provided there may be justification for a direct award on the\ngrounds set out under paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 where the following conditions are met\nin relation to the public contract-\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can\nsupply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nOn the basis of the information presented, it may be possible to rely on a derogation in\nthis case (i.e. Para 6 of Schedule 5) due to the fact that the Supplier, under the conditions\nof the initial study, holds exclusive rights to the underlying data until February 2027, and\nthis proposed follow on work requires lawful access and use of that data during this\nexclusivity period to meet programme timescales and objectives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYR-2253-MGXT",
"name": "Department of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block C, Castle Buildings, Stormont Estate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNYR-2253-MGXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery - Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
"name": "Withheld Section94 Supplier",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Withheld Town",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Withheld address line 1"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "witheldemail@noreply.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "EPPOC NIPS ACEs Study",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078892-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078892-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T12:39:54Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The value of this contract is below the relevant threshold of £5 million including VAT and as such the reporting and publication of KPIs is not mandated. "
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075263-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T14:10:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYR-2253-MGXT",
"name": "Department of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPPOC NIPS ACEs Study",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075263-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075263-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T14:10:21Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
"name": "Withheld Section94 Supplier"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DOJ DAC 15/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "EPPOC NIPS ACEs Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department of Justice (DoJ) coordinates the Tackling Paramilitary Activity, Criminality and Organised Crime Programme which is the Executive's response to its commitment made under the Fresh Start agreement of November 2015 and the New Decade, New Approach (NDNA) document of 2020. It is reflected in the draft Programme for Government / Outcomes Delivery Plan and DoJ Corporate Plan for 2022-25.\nThe Tackling Paramilitary Activity, Criminality, and Organised Crime Programme is a collaborative, Executive-wide approach which has the outcome of 'safer communities, resilient to paramilitarism, criminality and coercive control'. It was initially established in 2016 as a result of the Fresh Start Agreement as a means of implementing the Independent Panel's Report on the Disbandment of Paramilitary Groups.\nTo support this goal, and to better understand need to improve service delivery, the Programme seeks to commission a comprehensive study on the prevalence of Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACEs), childhood trauma, and exposure to violence among the Northern Ireland prison population. This research will fill a critical evidence gap, inform rehabilitation and public safety strategies, and support trauma-informed approaches within\nthe justice system.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYR-2253-MGXT",
"name": "Department of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block C, Castle Buildings, Stormont Estate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNYR-2253-MGXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery - Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
"name": "Withheld Section94 Supplier",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Withheld Town",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Withheld address line 1"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "witheldemail@noreply.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066118-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T09:07:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYR-2253-MGXT",
"name": "The Department of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPPOC NIPS ACEs Study",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066118-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066118-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T09:07:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
"name": "Withheld Section94 Supplier"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DOJ DAC 15/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "EPPOC NIPS ACEs Study",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department of Justice (DoJ) coordinates the Tackling Paramilitary Activity, Criminality and Organised Crime Programme which is the Executive’s response to its commitment made under the Fresh Start agreement of November 2015 and the New Decade, New Approach (NDNA) document of 2020. It is reflected in the draft Programme for Government / Outcomes Delivery Plan and DoJ Corporate Plan for 2022-25. \nThe Tackling Paramilitary Activity, Criminality, and Organised Crime Programme is a collaborative, Executive-wide approach which has the outcome of ‘safer communities, resilient to paramilitarism, criminality and coercive control’. It was initially established in 2016 as a result of the Fresh Start Agreement as a means of implementing the Independent Panel’s Report on the Disbandment of Paramilitary Groups. \nTo support this goal, and to better understand need to improve service delivery, the Programme seeks to commission a comprehensive study on the prevalence of Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACEs), childhood trauma, and exposure to violence among the Northern Ireland prison population. This research will fill a critical evidence gap, inform rehabilitation and public safety strategies, and support trauma-informed approaches within the justice system.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award conditions and permissible justifications are set out under Chapter 3 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act.\nBased on the information provided there may be justification for a direct award on the grounds set out under paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 where the following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nOn the basis of the information presented, it may be possible to rely on a derogation in this case (i.e. Para 6 of Schedule 5) due to the fact that the Supplier, under the conditions of the initial study, holds exclusive rights to the underlying data until February 2027, and this proposed follow‑on work requires lawful access and use of that data during this exclusivity period to meet programme timescales and objectives. ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYR-2253-MGXT",
"name": "The Department of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block C, Castle Buildings, Stormont Estate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNYR-2253-MGXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery – Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
"name": "Withheld Section94 Supplier",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Withheld Town",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Withheld address line 1"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "withheldemail@noreply.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}