Lot 1
No lot description published.
The purpose of this requirement is to appoint suitably experienced contractors to deliver outdoor sports and play facilities across sites within the Authority's area. The requirement is divided into two separate lots, reflecting different types of works and skill sets. Tenderers may submit bids for either or both lots. Appointment to one lot does not guarantee appointment to the other. The purpose of Lot 2 is to provide for the removal of existing playground safety surfacing and the installation of new safety surfacing at J H Burrows Playground, Rectory Road, Hadleigh, Benfleet, Essex, SS7 2NQ.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-055f0d |
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ed6e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081692-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 10:40:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081692-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081692-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T11:40:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreation installation"
},
{
"id": "50870000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safety Surfacing",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114496.64
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081692-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081692-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T11:40:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01704623",
"name": "KOMPAN LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0380",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "EPP0380 - Safety Surfacing - Lot 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The purpose of this requirement is to appoint suitably experienced contractors to deliver outdoor sports and play facilities across sites within the Authority's area. The requirement is divided into two separate lots, reflecting different types of works and skill sets.\nTenderers may submit bids for either or both lots. Appointment to one lot does not guarantee appointment to the other.\nThe purpose of Lot 2 is to provide for the removal of existing playground safety surfacing and the installation of new safety surfacing at J H Burrows Playground, Rectory Road, Hadleigh, Benfleet, Essex, SS7 2NQ.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lquigley@castlepoint.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01704623",
"name": "KOMPAN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK4 1GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Serenity House, Shirwell Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kompan.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01704623",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kompan.uk@kompan.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTQM-3283-LHMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-055f0d",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f0d",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "081692-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T11:40:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreation installation"
},
{
"id": "50870000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safety Surfacing",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114496.64
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081692-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081692-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T11:40:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01704623",
"name": "KOMPAN LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0380",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "EPP0380 - Safety Surfacing - Lot 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The purpose of this requirement is to appoint suitably experienced contractors to deliver outdoor sports and play facilities across sites within the Authority's area. The requirement is divided into two separate lots, reflecting different types of works and skill sets.\nTenderers may submit bids for either or both lots. Appointment to one lot does not guarantee appointment to the other.\nThe purpose of Lot 2 is to provide for the removal of existing playground safety surfacing and the installation of new safety surfacing at J H Burrows Playground, Rectory Road, Hadleigh, Benfleet, Essex, SS7 2NQ.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lquigley@castlepoint.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01704623",
"name": "KOMPAN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK4 1GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Serenity House, Shirwell Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kompan.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01704623",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kompan.uk@kompan.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTQM-3283-LHMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-055f0d",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f0d",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}