Lot 1 - Architect - Carnavon Terrace
Lot 1 - Architect - Carnavon Terrace
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Buyer: Essex County Council →
Consultant for architecture contract for two lots Lot 1 - Architect - Carnavon Terrace Lot 2 - Architect - Milton Road and Victoria Street
UKH3 · UKH3
Lot 1 - Architect - Carnavon Terrace
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Architect for construction project
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work | Not published |
| 2 | Building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,132 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,651 of 17,132 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 28 | 5 median · 16.8 average (9 of 28 with a bid count) | 3 average (9 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 202 | 5 median · 45.2 average (83 of 202 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (89 of 202 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042cec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013796-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 29 2024 16:02:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 013796-2024 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | tender | 001183-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013796-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 20,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 15,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 20,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 15,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-29T17:02:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042cec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4622",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013796-2024-EPP0067-L1-1",
"title": "EPP0067 - Consultant - Architecture - Lot 1 - Architect - Carnavon Terrace",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112335",
"name": "Conran & Partners Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "013796-2024-EPP0067-L2-2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Architect - Milton Road and Victoria Street",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112336",
"name": "Pellings"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN706400",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Architect - Carnavon Terrace",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1 - Architect - Carnavon Terrace",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Architect - Milton Road and Victoria Street",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Architect for construction project",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPP0067 - Consultant - Architecture",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Consultant for architecture contract for two lots\nLot 1 - Architect - Carnavon Terrace\nLot 2 - Architect - Milton Road and Victoria Street",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4622",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr James Jesney",
"email": "james.jesney@essex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 333"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112335",
"name": "Conran & Partners Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 0DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30A Great Sutton Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Conran & Partners Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112336",
"name": "Pellings",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "BR1 1RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Widmore Road, Bromley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pellings"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112337",
"name": "Tendring District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Clacton on Sea, Essex",
"postalCode": "CO15 1SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Station Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tendring District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013796-2024-EPP0067-L1-1",
"title": "EPP0067 - Consultant - Architecture - Lot 1 - Architect - Carnavon Terrace",
"value": {
"amount": 187000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013796-2024-EPP0067-L1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "013796-2024-EPP0067-L2-2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Architect - Milton Road and Victoria Street",
"value": {
"amount": 62500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013796-2024-EPP0067-L2-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013796-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 20,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 15,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 20,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 15,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-29T17:02:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042cec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4622",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013796-2024-EPP0067-L1-1",
"title": "EPP0067 - Consultant - Architecture - Lot 1 - Architect - Carnavon Terrace",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112335",
"name": "Conran & Partners Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "013796-2024-EPP0067-L2-2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Architect - Milton Road and Victoria Street",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112336",
"name": "Pellings"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN706400",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Architect - Carnavon Terrace",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1 - Architect - Carnavon Terrace",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Architect - Milton Road and Victoria Street",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Architect for construction project",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPP0067 - Consultant - Architecture",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Consultant for architecture contract for two lots\nLot 1 - Architect - Carnavon Terrace\nLot 2 - Architect - Milton Road and Victoria Street",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4622",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr James Jesney",
"email": "james.jesney@essex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 333"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112335",
"name": "Conran & Partners Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 0DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30A Great Sutton Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Conran & Partners Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112336",
"name": "Pellings",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "BR1 1RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Widmore Road, Bromley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Pellings"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112337",
"name": "Tendring District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Clacton on Sea, Essex",
"postalCode": "CO15 1SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Station Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tendring District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013796-2024-EPP0067-L1-1",
"title": "EPP0067 - Consultant - Architecture - Lot 1 - Architect - Carnavon Terrace",
"value": {
"amount": 187000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013796-2024-EPP0067-L1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "013796-2024-EPP0067-L2-2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Architect - Milton Road and Victoria Street",
"value": {
"amount": 62500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013796-2024-EPP0067-L2-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001183-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-12T18:05:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042cec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4622",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN706400",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Architect - Carnavon Terrace",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Essex County County are Procuring on behalf of Tendring District Council.\nThe District wishes to appoint an architecture practice to act as Lead Designer and fulfil all Architecture services required over RIBA stages 1-6 and for production of tender documentation for the award of a Design & Build type contract. The schedule of services required from the successful architecture practice is set out below. Additionally the architect is required to provide a fee for all services as per the appended fee schedule.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-03-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Architect - Milton Road and Victoria Street",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Essex County County are Procuring on behalf of Tendring District Council.\nThe District wishes to appoint an architecture practice to act as Lead Designer and fulfil all Architecture services required over RIBA stages 1-6 and for production of tender documentation for the award of a Design & Build type contract. The schedule of services required from the successful architecture practice is set out below. Additionally the architect is required to provide a fee for all services as per the appended fee schedule.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-03-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPP0067 - Consultant - Architecture",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Essex County County are Procuring on behalf of Tendring District Council.\nThe District wishes to appoint an architecture practice to act as Lead Designer and fulfil all Architecture services required over RIBA stages 1-6 and for production of tender documentation for the award of a Design & Build type contract. The schedule of services required from the successful architecture practice is set out below. Additionally the architect is required to provide a fee for all services as per the appended fee schedule.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e89d6e92-6ab1-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4622",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e89d6e92-6ab1-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr James Jesney",
"email": "james.jesney@essex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 333"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102040",
"name": "Tendring District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Town Hall, Station Road, Clacton on Sea, Essex",
"postalCode": "CO15 1SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tendring District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.jesney@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}