← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EPP0028 - Traffic Management

Buyer: Braintree District Council →

BuyerBraintree District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Braintree District Council (BDC) and Colchester City Council (CCC) are looking for a contractor to provide Traffic management for the safe undertaking of planned and ad#hoc verge and channel litter picking and sweeping around the District/City To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=977124414

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£133,472

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059136
Latest release ID052763-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 01 2025 11:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2025award, contract052763-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052763-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-01T12:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059136",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
    "name": "Braintree District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63712700",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Traffic control services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159382",
          "name": "H W Traffic Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059136",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "EPP0028 - Traffic Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Braintree District Council (BDC) and Colchester City Council (CCC) are looking for a contractor to provide Traffic management for the safe undertaking of planned and ad#hoc verge and channel litter picking and sweeping around the District/City\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=977124414",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
      "name": "Braintree District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Causeway House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Sargeant",
        "email": "claire.sargeant@braintree.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01376 551414"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159382",
      "name": "H W Traffic Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derbyshire",
        "postalCode": "DE55 5JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fordbridge Lane, Alfreton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Shaw",
        "email": "dshaw@hwmartin.com",
        "telephone": "07818014572"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133472,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 160166.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option of an extension for 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052763-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052763-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-01T12:05:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "977130305",
          "title": "Response to requests",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 365
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "977130306",
          "title": "Traffic management equipment",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 365
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "977130307",
          "title": "Trained personnel",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 365
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "977130308",
          "title": "Booking requirements",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 365
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "977130309",
          "title": "RIDDOR accidents/incidents",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 365
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "977130310",
          "title": "Quarterly review meetings",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 365
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "977130311",
          "title": "Social Value Plan",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 365
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2025 · 052763-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052763-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-01T12:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059136",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
    "name": "Braintree District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63712700",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Traffic control services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159382",
          "name": "H W Traffic Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059136",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "EPP0028 - Traffic Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Braintree District Council (BDC) and Colchester City Council (CCC) are looking for a contractor to provide Traffic management for the safe undertaking of planned and ad#hoc verge and channel litter picking and sweeping around the District/City\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=977124414",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGBP-7262-MJTR",
      "name": "Braintree District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Causeway House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGBP-7262-MJTR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Sargeant",
        "email": "claire.sargeant@braintree.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01376 551414"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159382",
      "name": "H W Traffic Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derbyshire",
        "postalCode": "DE55 5JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fordbridge Lane, Alfreton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Shaw",
        "email": "dshaw@hwmartin.com",
        "telephone": "07818014572"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133472,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 160166.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option of an extension for 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052763-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052763-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-01T12:05:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "977130305",
          "title": "Response to requests",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 365
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "977130306",
          "title": "Traffic management equipment",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 365
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "977130307",
          "title": "Trained personnel",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 365
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "977130308",
          "title": "Booking requirements",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 365
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "977130309",
          "title": "RIDDOR accidents/incidents",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 365
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "977130310",
          "title": "Quarterly review meetings",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 365
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "977130311",
          "title": "Social Value Plan",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 365
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}