← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ePOS Software and Associated Hardware

Buyer: Amgueddfa Cymru - National Museum Wales →

BuyerAmgueddfa Cymru - National Museum Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 May 2021

What is being bought

An Electronic Point of Sales system that underpins and supports the growth of the retail, online and catering income streams, driving turnover, margin and profit. This includes new tills at all retail outlets, internal catering outlets and museum welcome desks.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Hardware installation services 51611100Point of sale (POS) software package 48110000

Lot details

Lot 1

An Electronic Point of Sales system that underpins and supports the growth of the retail, online and catering income streams, driving turnover, margin and profit. This includes new tills at all retail outlets, internal catering outlets and museum welcome desks.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Business Requirements Matrix — 30
Method Statements — 40
Cost Submission — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hardware installation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Hardware installation services (51611100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 511,9314.5 median · 36 average (684 of 1,931 with a bid count)5.9 average (745 of 1,931 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL6545.5 median · 101.3 average (24 of 65 with a bid count)17.6 average (28 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010398-2021-itt_84386 - ePOS Sofware and Hardware-1

Statusactive
Value£270,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b00f
Latest release ID010398-2021
Latest release timestampWed May 12 2021 10:54:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2021award, contract010398-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010398-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-12T11:54:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b00f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15977",
    "name": "Amgueddfa Cymru - National Museum Wales"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:547342-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010398-2021-itt_84386 - ePOS Sofware and Hardware-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12923",
          "name": "ECR Retail Systems"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b00f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Stated in procurement documents."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "An Electronic Point of Sales system that underpins and supports the growth of the retail, online and catering income streams, driving turnover, margin and profit. This includes new tills at all retail outlets, internal catering outlets and museum welcome desks.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Business Requirements Matrix",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Method Statements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost Submission",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All AC-NMW Sites"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51611100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware installation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ePOS Software and Associated Hardware",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An Electronic Point of Sales system that underpins and supports the growth of the retail, online and catering income streams, driving turnover, margin and profit. This includes new tills at all retail outlets, internal catering outlets and museum welcome desks.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15977",
      "name": "Amgueddfa Cymru - National Museum Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.museumwales.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0391",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Museum"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Amgueddfa Cymru - National Museum Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@museumwales.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920573376"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12923",
      "name": "ECR Retail Systems",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Kings Langley",
        "postalCode": "WD48JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church House, Church Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ECR Retail Systems"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010398-2021-itt_84386 - ePOS Sofware and Hardware-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010398-2021-itt_84386 - ePOS Sofware and Hardware-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:110567)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2021 · 010398-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010398-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-12T11:54:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b00f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15977",
    "name": "Amgueddfa Cymru - National Museum Wales"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:547342-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010398-2021-itt_84386 - ePOS Sofware and Hardware-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12923",
          "name": "ECR Retail Systems"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b00f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Stated in procurement documents."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "An Electronic Point of Sales system that underpins and supports the growth of the retail, online and catering income streams, driving turnover, margin and profit. This includes new tills at all retail outlets, internal catering outlets and museum welcome desks.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Business Requirements Matrix",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Method Statements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost Submission",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All AC-NMW Sites"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51611100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware installation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ePOS Software and Associated Hardware",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An Electronic Point of Sales system that underpins and supports the growth of the retail, online and catering income streams, driving turnover, margin and profit. This includes new tills at all retail outlets, internal catering outlets and museum welcome desks.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15977",
      "name": "Amgueddfa Cymru - National Museum Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.museumwales.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0391",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Museum"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Amgueddfa Cymru - National Museum Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@museumwales.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920573376"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12923",
      "name": "ECR Retail Systems",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Kings Langley",
        "postalCode": "WD48JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church House, Church Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ECR Retail Systems"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010398-2021-itt_84386 - ePOS Sofware and Hardware-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010398-2021-itt_84386 - ePOS Sofware and Hardware-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:110567)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}