Lot 1
No lot description published.
LNER currently operates a retail solution enabling customers to purchase food, beverages, and other items during their journey. This solution offers two primary channels for purchase: customers can buy items directly from the onboard Café Bar via an EPOS (Electronic Point of Sale) device operated by an onboard colleague, or order from their seat using a cloud-based platform accessed by scanning a QR code with their own device, with orders delivered directly to their location. Both platforms support multiple payment methods, including digital wallets, and are designed to offer a seamless, convenient user experience. The solution includes a comprehensive, auditable back-office system that enables LNER to manage product information and pricing, promotional offers and discounts, user activity (linked to sales, locations, and profiles), and transaction characteristics such as refunds, complimentary items, and discounts. In addition, the system supports both planned, (through the back office ahead of the day of travel) and ad-hoc ordering. (through the on train device and app). Orders are placed at the train level and integrate with LNER's third-party procurement partner. The back office incorporates journey-specific data, supporting both short-term and long-term operational planning. Integration capabilities are essential: the current solution interfaces with multiple third-party systems and must support open API access to ensure interoperability and scalability. The solution is required to agnostic to hardware, and currently provides access via iOS through company smartphones, but supplied hardware solutions can be considered.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Point of sale (POS) software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Point of sale (POS) software package (48110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,544 | 1 median · 6.1 average (774 of 2,544 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (838 of 2,544 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 668 | 1 median · 7.5 average (189 of 668 with a bid count) | 2 average (207 of 668 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 221 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 221 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 221 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please note the deadline for this pre market Engagement is 05/09/25 @10am. Please respond to the questionnaire at https://forms.office.com/e/x3FQBsejZQ | engagement | 5 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058784 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048596-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 14 2025 08:00:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | planning | 048596-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048596-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T09:00:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058784",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058784",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPOS",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "LNER currently operates a retail solution enabling customers to purchase food, beverages, and other items during their journey. This solution offers two primary channels for purchase: customers can buy items directly from the onboard Café Bar via an EPOS (Electronic Point of Sale) device operated by an onboard colleague, or order from their seat using a cloud-based platform accessed by scanning a QR code with their own device, with orders delivered directly to their location. Both platforms support multiple payment methods, including digital wallets, and are designed to offer a seamless, convenient user experience. The solution includes a comprehensive, auditable back-office system that enables LNER to manage product information and pricing, promotional offers and discounts, user activity (linked to sales, locations, and profiles), and transaction characteristics such as refunds, complimentary items, and discounts. In addition, the system supports both planned, (through the back office ahead of the day of travel) and ad-hoc ordering. (through the on train device and app). Orders are placed at the train level and integrate with LNER's third-party procurement partner. The back office incorporates journey-specific data, supporting both short-term and long-term operational planning. Integration capabilities are essential: the current solution interfaces with multiple third-party systems and must support open API access to ensure interoperability and scalability. The solution is required to agnostic to hardware, and currently provides access via iOS through company smartphones, but supplied hardware solutions can be considered.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lner.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04659712",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "anke Tymens",
"email": "procurement@lner.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQZP-5496-ZTHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048596-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048596-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T09:00:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please note the deadline for this pre market Engagement is 05/09/25 @10am.\nPlease respond to the questionnaire at\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/x3FQBsejZQ"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048596-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T09:00:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058784",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058784",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPOS",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "LNER currently operates a retail solution enabling customers to purchase food, beverages, and other items during their journey. This solution offers two primary channels for purchase: customers can buy items directly from the onboard Café Bar via an EPOS (Electronic Point of Sale) device operated by an onboard colleague, or order from their seat using a cloud-based platform accessed by scanning a QR code with their own device, with orders delivered directly to their location. Both platforms support multiple payment methods, including digital wallets, and are designed to offer a seamless, convenient user experience. The solution includes a comprehensive, auditable back-office system that enables LNER to manage product information and pricing, promotional offers and discounts, user activity (linked to sales, locations, and profiles), and transaction characteristics such as refunds, complimentary items, and discounts. In addition, the system supports both planned, (through the back office ahead of the day of travel) and ad-hoc ordering. (through the on train device and app). Orders are placed at the train level and integrate with LNER's third-party procurement partner. The back office incorporates journey-specific data, supporting both short-term and long-term operational planning. Integration capabilities are essential: the current solution interfaces with multiple third-party systems and must support open API access to ensure interoperability and scalability. The solution is required to agnostic to hardware, and currently provides access via iOS through company smartphones, but supplied hardware solutions can be considered.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lner.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04659712",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "anke Tymens",
"email": "procurement@lner.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQZP-5496-ZTHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048596-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048596-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T09:00:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please note the deadline for this pre market Engagement is 05/09/25 @10am.\nPlease respond to the questionnaire at\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/x3FQBsejZQ"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}