Lot 1
EPOS hardware and systems
Award criteria
price
Buyer: University of Reading →
The University is seeking to engage with an organisation to assist with its aim of upgrading its POS equipment at all of its Catering venues. This project is focused on the following areas of activity: Incorporating new software solutions with existing POS HardwareIntegrating new hardware for mobile sales and table reservationsEnhancing the newly acquired food management solution with seamless online ordering and meal plans
UKJ11
EPOS hardware and systems
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accounting machines and cash registers, Point of sale (POS) software package, Cash registers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Accounting machines and cash registers (30142000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b299 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010802-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 14 2023 12:45:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 010802-2023 |
| 14 Mar 2023 | tender | 007365-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010802-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-04-14T13:45:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b299",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55757",
"name": "University of Reading"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010802-2023-n/a-1",
"title": "n/a",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOR-IT-23-024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "EPOS hardware and systems",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30142000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting machines and cash registers"
},
{
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
{
"id": "30142200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cash registers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPOS - Digital Dining",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University is seeking to engage with an organisation to assist with its aim of upgrading its POS equipment at all of its Catering venues. This project is focused on the following areas of activity: Incorporating new software solutions with existing POS HardwareIntegrating new hardware for mobile sales and table reservationsEnhancing the newly acquired food management solution with seamless online ordering and meal plans",
"classification": {
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55757",
"name": "University of Reading",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 6UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiteknights House, Whiteknights"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Reading"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@reading.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21992",
"name": "University of Reading",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Reading"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010802-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-04-14T13:45:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b299",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55757",
"name": "University of Reading"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010802-2023-n/a-1",
"title": "n/a",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOR-IT-23-024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "EPOS hardware and systems",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30142000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting machines and cash registers"
},
{
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
{
"id": "30142200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cash registers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPOS - Digital Dining",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University is seeking to engage with an organisation to assist with its aim of upgrading its POS equipment at all of its Catering venues. This project is focused on the following areas of activity: Incorporating new software solutions with existing POS HardwareIntegrating new hardware for mobile sales and table reservationsEnhancing the newly acquired food management solution with seamless online ordering and meal plans",
"classification": {
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55757",
"name": "University of Reading",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 6UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiteknights House, Whiteknights"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Reading"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@reading.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21992",
"name": "University of Reading",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Reading"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007365-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-14T11:34:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b299",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55757",
"name": "University of Reading"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOR-IT-23-024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 5 year renewals"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "EPOS hardware and systems",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30142000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting machines and cash registers"
},
{
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
{
"id": "30142200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cash registers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPOS - Digital Dining",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University is seeking to engage with an organisation to assist with its aim of upgrading its POS equipment at all of its Catering venues. This project is focused on the following areas of activity: Incorporating new software solutions with existing POS HardwareIntegrating new hardware for mobile sales and table reservationsEnhancing the newly acquired food management solution with seamless online ordering and meal plans",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55757",
"name": "University of Reading",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 6UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiteknights House, Whiteknights"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Reading"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
"email": "procurement@reading.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21992",
"name": "University of Reading",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Reading"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}