← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

ePMA & Pharmacy Computer System

Buyer: Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerBerkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,500,000
Published17 Feb 2025

What is being bought

ePMA & Pharmacy Computer System

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Medical software package 48180000

Lot details

Lot 1

Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust is a provider of mental health & community health services. We are seeking pre-market engagement for an ePMA & pharmacy computer system. The Trust is keen to get a better understanding of the providers in the market and the solutions that are available in order for it to decide whether to go to tender for a new solution and if it does so how to structure it.<br/><br/>A short questionnaire has been produced which the Trust would like interested parties to complete and this can be found here: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome and is also attached to the notice.<br/><br/>We would appreciate responses by 12.00 (mid-day) on 17th March 2025. These should be returned by uploading the questionnaire into the Atamis system.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Medical software package (48180000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ11312 median · 7.6 average (8 of 31 with a bid count)3.1 average (8 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)383Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e2d0
Latest release ID005416-2025
Latest release timestampMon Feb 17 2025 15:01:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Feb 2025planning005416-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005416-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-17T15:01:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
    "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR BHFT 0599",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust is a provider of mental health & community health services. We are seeking pre-market engagement for an ePMA & pharmacy computer system. The Trust is keen to get a better understanding of the providers in the market and the solutions that are available in order for it to decide whether to go to tender for a new solution and if it does so how to structure it.<br/><br/>A short questionnaire has been produced which the Trust would like interested parties to complete and this can be found here: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome and is also attached to the notice.<br/><br/>We would appreciate responses by 12.00 (mid-day) on 17th March 2025. These should be returned by uploading the questionnaire into the Atamis system."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ePMA & Pharmacy Computer System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ePMA & Pharmacy Computer System",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48180000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
      "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 2UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London House, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Shannon",
        "email": "tim.shannon@berkshire.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Feb 2025 · 005416-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "005416-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-17T15:01:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
    "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR BHFT 0599",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust is a provider of mental health & community health services. We are seeking pre-market engagement for an ePMA & pharmacy computer system. The Trust is keen to get a better understanding of the providers in the market and the solutions that are available in order for it to decide whether to go to tender for a new solution and if it does so how to structure it.<br/><br/>A short questionnaire has been produced which the Trust would like interested parties to complete and this can be found here: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome and is also attached to the notice.<br/><br/>We would appreciate responses by 12.00 (mid-day) on 17th March 2025. These should be returned by uploading the questionnaire into the Atamis system."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ePMA & Pharmacy Computer System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ePMA & Pharmacy Computer System",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48180000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
      "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 2UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London House, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Shannon",
        "email": "tim.shannon@berkshire.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}