← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EPIC2 External Evaluation

Buyer: University of Plymouth →

BuyerUniversity of Plymouth
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jan 2022

What is being bought

E-Health Productivity & Innovation in Cornwall (EPIC2) (www.plymouth.ac.uk/research/epic) is a project part funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) that builds on the user led approach developed in the previous EPIC project to take digital health in Cornwall & the Isles of Scilly (C&IoS) from a nascent market to one which is more developed, productive, accepted and embedded within the health and care sector, in order to drive economic growth and productivity. EPIC2 works across both the demand side and the supply side to maximise the impacts and opportunities for change. EPIC2 is being led by the University of Plymouth (UoP), which is the accountable body for ERDF. It is delivered in partnership with a range of delivery and strategic partners to ensure healthcare professionals, commissioners, policy makers and innovators can drive and adopt change.

Delivery location

UKK41

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Consultancy Services The key strands to the project include: • consumer led/end user led approach to identifying needs; • working with primary and social care as an initial focus to help articulate key challenges, but extending to all aspects of health and social care; • working with local SMEs to develop new solutions to issues and an understanding of market opportunities; • delivering a cultural shift with the users and commissioners and other stakeholders in the eHealth ecosystem to enable a long term change in the delivery of health and care systems; and • using UoP and partner strengths to support market development and cultural change.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK411Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000850-2022-1-1

Statusactive
Value£30,950

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f19e
Latest release ID000850-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jan 12 2022 10:21:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2022award, contract000850-2022
29 Oct 2021tender027184-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000850-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-12T10:21:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f19e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000850-2022-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40423",
          "name": "Perspective Economics Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LS/UoP/EPIC2EvaluationV2/033/021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Consultancy Services\nThe key strands to the project include:\n•\tconsumer led/end user led approach to identifying needs;\n•\tworking with primary and social care as an initial focus to help articulate key challenges, but extending to all aspects of health and social care;\n•\tworking with local SMEs to develop new solutions to issues and an understanding of market opportunities;\n•\tdelivering a cultural shift with the users and commissioners and other stakeholders in the eHealth ecosystem to enable a long term change in the delivery of health and care systems; and\n•\tusing UoP and partner strengths to support market development and cultural change.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Plymouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EPIC2 External Evaluation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "E-Health Productivity & Innovation in Cornwall (EPIC2) (www.plymouth.ac.uk/research/epic) is a project part funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) that builds on the user led approach developed in the previous EPIC project to take digital health in Cornwall & the Isles of Scilly (C&IoS) from a nascent market to one which is more developed, productive, accepted and embedded within the health and care sector, in order to drive economic growth and productivity. EPIC2 works across both the demand side and the supply side to maximise the impacts and opportunities for change.\nEPIC2 is being led by the University of Plymouth (UoP), which is the accountable body for ERDF. It is delivered in partnership with a range of delivery and strategic partners to ensure healthcare professionals, commissioners, policy makers and innovators can drive and adopt change.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40423",
      "name": "Perspective Economics Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE0",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8LA",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Forsyth House, Cromac Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perspective Economics Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5536",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "E-Health Productivity & Innovation in Cornwall (EPIC2)",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000850-2022-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30950,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000850-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jan 2022 · 000850-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000850-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-12T10:21:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f19e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000850-2022-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40423",
          "name": "Perspective Economics Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LS/UoP/EPIC2EvaluationV2/033/021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Consultancy Services\nThe key strands to the project include:\n•\tconsumer led/end user led approach to identifying needs;\n•\tworking with primary and social care as an initial focus to help articulate key challenges, but extending to all aspects of health and social care;\n•\tworking with local SMEs to develop new solutions to issues and an understanding of market opportunities;\n•\tdelivering a cultural shift with the users and commissioners and other stakeholders in the eHealth ecosystem to enable a long term change in the delivery of health and care systems; and\n•\tusing UoP and partner strengths to support market development and cultural change.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Plymouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EPIC2 External Evaluation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "E-Health Productivity & Innovation in Cornwall (EPIC2) (www.plymouth.ac.uk/research/epic) is a project part funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) that builds on the user led approach developed in the previous EPIC project to take digital health in Cornwall & the Isles of Scilly (C&IoS) from a nascent market to one which is more developed, productive, accepted and embedded within the health and care sector, in order to drive economic growth and productivity. EPIC2 works across both the demand side and the supply side to maximise the impacts and opportunities for change.\nEPIC2 is being led by the University of Plymouth (UoP), which is the accountable body for ERDF. It is delivered in partnership with a range of delivery and strategic partners to ensure healthcare professionals, commissioners, policy makers and innovators can drive and adopt change.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40423",
      "name": "Perspective Economics Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE0",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8LA",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Forsyth House, Cromac Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perspective Economics Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5536",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "E-Health Productivity & Innovation in Cornwall (EPIC2)",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000850-2022-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30950,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000850-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Oct 2021 · 027184-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "027184-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-29T12:40:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f19e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LS/UoP/EPIC2EvaluationV2/033/021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 33333,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Consultancy Services\nThe key strands to the project include:\n•\tconsumer led/end user led approach to identifying needs;\n•\tworking with primary and social care as an initial focus to help articulate key challenges, but extending to all aspects of health and social care;\n•\tworking with local SMEs to develop new solutions to issues and an understanding of market opportunities;\n•\tdelivering a cultural shift with the users and commissioners and other stakeholders in the eHealth ecosystem to enable a long term change in the delivery of health and care systems; and\n•\tusing UoP and partner strengths to support market development and cultural change.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2021-12-20T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Plymouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EPIC2 External Evaluation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 33333,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "E-Health Productivity & Innovation in Cornwall (EPIC2) (www.plymouth.ac.uk/research/epic) is a project part funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) that builds on the user led approach developed in the previous EPIC project to take digital health in Cornwall & the Isles of Scilly (C&IoS) from a nascent market to one which is more developed, productive, accepted and embedded within the health and care sector, in order to drive economic growth and productivity. EPIC2 works across both the demand side and the supply side to maximise the impacts and opportunities for change.\nEPIC2 is being led by the University of Plymouth (UoP), which is the accountable body for ERDF. It is delivered in partnership with a range of delivery and strategic partners to ensure healthcare professionals, commissioners, policy makers and innovators can drive and adopt change.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/31923",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5536",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "E-Health Productivity & Innovation in Cornwall (EPIC2)",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}