Lot 1
No lot description published.
In June 2008, the Electronic Prescribing and Eligibility System (EPES) went live. The objective of the project was to capture prescription information from Community Pharmacies into a central EPES Database. This system was introduced to speed up pharmacy re-payments, allow for closer scrutiny of the prescribing and dispensing process, and reduce lost income through patients falsely claiming to be in receipt of a qualifying Social Security benefit. Following its successful launch, EPES was extended to support Dental and Ophthalmic claims processing, the DOP system. This DAC will ensure continuity of services for the Family Practitioner System Team. Failure to provision the extended support places BSO at serious risk of an application failure from which we would be unable to recover from. Contractor payments of approximately £576m per annum would be defaulted on and there would also be a risk of fraud as it would be impossible to process prescriptions and estimate payments manually. DXC Technology will support the EPES systems for BSO. The scope of this Contract includes: • Planning and project management. • Procurement and support of 8 new workstations and scanners. • Assistance from DXC and Kodak Alaris to setup new workstations with the Kodak Alaris Kodak Info Input scanning software. • Health checks. • Perform renewal of the existing labor support contract. • Extension of Kodak support contract • Recompile of code to make it supportable. • Upgrade to Windows 11. £1,080,186 has been previously directed awarded to DXC for support, maintenance, and upgrade works to support the EPES system. It is our intention to complete a further Direct Award to the value of £5,500,000.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e93c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007831-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 04 2025 12:18:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 007831-2025 |
| 4 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 007788-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007831-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-04T12:18:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e93c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"name": "Business Services Organisation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-03-04T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPES, CFU and Ophthalmic applications Support, Upgrade and Hardware Refresh",
"value": {
"amount": 6580186.27,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7896223.52
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "This DAC is to allow support to be provided until systems can be replaced. This support cannot be provided by any other supplier as DXC have the exclusive rights to the software.\nBSO ITS wish to enter into a one year Contract with the option to extend for a further four x one year extensions. The ePharmacy Programme was supposed to provide replacement systems for EPES, but this has been significantly delayed due to budgetary restrictions.\nThe procurement of replacement systems is likely to be begin in 2026 with a proposed implementation date of quarter three in the Financial Year of 2030."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "007831-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007831-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-04T12:18:50Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00053419",
"name": "ENTSERV UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-13T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC20001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "EPES, CFU and Ophthalmic applications Support, Upgrade and hardware Refresh",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In June 2008, the Electronic Prescribing and Eligibility System (EPES) went live. The objective of the project was to capture prescription information from Community Pharmacies into a central EPES Database. This system was introduced to speed up pharmacy re-payments, allow for closer scrutiny of the prescribing and dispensing process, and reduce lost income through patients falsely claiming to be in receipt of a qualifying Social Security benefit.\nFollowing its successful launch, EPES was extended to support Dental and Ophthalmic claims processing, the DOP system. This DAC will ensure continuity of services for the Family Practitioner System Team.\nFailure to provision the extended support places BSO at serious risk of an application failure from which we would be unable to recover from. Contractor payments of approximately £576m per annum would be defaulted on and there would also be a risk of fraud as it would be impossible to process prescriptions and estimate payments manually.\nDXC Technology will support the EPES systems for BSO. The scope of this Contract includes:\n• Planning and project management.\n• Procurement and support of 8 new workstations and scanners.\n• Assistance from DXC and Kodak Alaris to setup new workstations with the Kodak Alaris Kodak Info Input scanning software.\n• Health checks.\n• Perform renewal of the existing labor support contract.\n• Extension of Kodak support contract\n• Recompile of code to make it supportable.\n• Upgrade to Windows 11.\n£1,080,186 has been previously directed awarded to DXC for support, maintenance, and upgrade works to support the EPES system. It is our intention to complete a further Direct Award to the value of £5,500,000.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ITSPMO@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00053419",
"name": "ENTSERV UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aldershot",
"postalCode": "GU11 1PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Pavilion"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://dxc.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00053419",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukitenders@dxc.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGCJ-9313-QJLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007831-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-04T12:18:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e93c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"name": "Business Services Organisation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-03-04T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPES, CFU and Ophthalmic applications Support, Upgrade and Hardware Refresh",
"value": {
"amount": 6580186.27,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7896223.52
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "This DAC is to allow support to be provided until systems can be replaced. This support cannot be provided by any other supplier as DXC have the exclusive rights to the software.\nBSO ITS wish to enter into a one year Contract with the option to extend for a further four x one year extensions. The ePharmacy Programme was supposed to provide replacement systems for EPES, but this has been significantly delayed due to budgetary restrictions.\nThe procurement of replacement systems is likely to be begin in 2026 with a proposed implementation date of quarter three in the Financial Year of 2030."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "007831-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007831-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-04T12:18:50Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00053419",
"name": "ENTSERV UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-13T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC20001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "EPES, CFU and Ophthalmic applications Support, Upgrade and hardware Refresh",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In June 2008, the Electronic Prescribing and Eligibility System (EPES) went live. The objective of the project was to capture prescription information from Community Pharmacies into a central EPES Database. This system was introduced to speed up pharmacy re-payments, allow for closer scrutiny of the prescribing and dispensing process, and reduce lost income through patients falsely claiming to be in receipt of a qualifying Social Security benefit.\nFollowing its successful launch, EPES was extended to support Dental and Ophthalmic claims processing, the DOP system. This DAC will ensure continuity of services for the Family Practitioner System Team.\nFailure to provision the extended support places BSO at serious risk of an application failure from which we would be unable to recover from. Contractor payments of approximately £576m per annum would be defaulted on and there would also be a risk of fraud as it would be impossible to process prescriptions and estimate payments manually.\nDXC Technology will support the EPES systems for BSO. The scope of this Contract includes:\n• Planning and project management.\n• Procurement and support of 8 new workstations and scanners.\n• Assistance from DXC and Kodak Alaris to setup new workstations with the Kodak Alaris Kodak Info Input scanning software.\n• Health checks.\n• Perform renewal of the existing labor support contract.\n• Extension of Kodak support contract\n• Recompile of code to make it supportable.\n• Upgrade to Windows 11.\n£1,080,186 has been previously directed awarded to DXC for support, maintenance, and upgrade works to support the EPES system. It is our intention to complete a further Direct Award to the value of £5,500,000.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ITSPMO@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00053419",
"name": "ENTSERV UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aldershot",
"postalCode": "GU11 1PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Pavilion"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://dxc.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00053419",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukitenders@dxc.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGCJ-9313-QJLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007788-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-04T11:05:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e93c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"name": "Business Services Organisation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPES, CFU and Ophthalmic applications Support, Upgrade and Hardware Refresh",
"value": {
"amount": 6580186.27,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7896223.52
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "This DAC is to allow support to be provided until systems can be replaced. This support cannot be provided by any other supplier as DXC have the exclusive rights to the software. \nBSO ITS wish to enter into a one year Contract with the option to extend for a further four x one year extensions. The ePharmacy Programme was supposed to provide replacement systems for EPES, but this has been significantly delayed due to budgetary restrictions. \nThe procurement of replacement systems is likely to be begin in 2026 with a proposed implementation date of quarter three in the Financial Year of 2030."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "007788-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007788-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-04T11:05:22Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00053419",
"name": "ENTSERV UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC20001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "EPES, CFU and Ophthalmic applications Support, Upgrade and hardware Refresh",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In June 2008, the Electronic Prescribing and Eligibility System (EPES) went live. The objective of the project was to capture prescription information from Community Pharmacies into a central EPES Database. This system was introduced to speed up pharmacy re-payments, allow for closer scrutiny of the prescribing and dispensing process, and reduce lost income through patients falsely claiming to be in receipt of a qualifying Social Security benefit.\nFollowing its successful launch, EPES was extended to support Dental and Ophthalmic claims processing, the DOP system. This DAC will ensure continuity of services for the Family Practitioner System Team.\nFailure to provision the extended support places BSO at serious risk of an application failure from which we would be unable to recover from. Contractor payments of approximately £576m per annum would be defaulted on and there would also be a risk of fraud as it would be impossible to process prescriptions and estimate payments manually.\nDXC Technology will support the EPES systems for BSO. The scope of this Contract includes:\n• Planning and project management.\n• Procurement and support of 8 new workstations and scanners.\n• Assistance from DXC and Kodak Alaris to setup new workstations with the Kodak Alaris Kodak Info Input scanning software.\n• Health checks.\n• Perform renewal of the existing labor support contract.\n• Extension of Kodak support contract\n• Recompile of code to make it supportable.\n• Upgrade to Windows 11.\n£1,080,186 has been previously directed awarded to DXC for support, maintenance, and upgrade works to support the EPES system. It is our intention to complete a further Direct Award to the value of £5,500,000.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "DXC are the incumbent contractors and own the Intellectual Property Rights on the software.\nFailure to provision the extended support places BSO at serious risk of an application failure from which we would be unable to recover from. Contractor payments of approximately £576m per annum would be defaulted on and there would also be a risk of fraud as it would be impossible to process prescriptions and estimate payments manually.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"name": "Business Services Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCQH-8657-NGMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ITSPMO@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00053419",
"name": "ENTSERV UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aldershot",
"postalCode": "GU11 1PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Pavilion"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://dxc.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00053419",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukitenders@dxc.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGCJ-9313-QJLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}