← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerAbertay University
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Mar 2026
Value£1,450,000
Published26 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The purpose of this contract is to appoint a Employer of Record (EoR) that meets the specific legal, tax and regulatory compliance obligations in every jurisdiction where it operates to employ and support University-directed staff across India, Pakistan, Nepal and Sri Lanka, with the ability to extend service provisions to additional territories as the University’s international activity develops. Future regions may include, but are not limited to, parts of Africa, South-East Asia, North America and South America and tenderers must therefore demonstrate that, in any new jurisdiction, they have (or are able to establish) a recognised legal presence or registered local entity that allows them to act as the statutory employer, including the legal authority to issue compliant employment contracts, enrol employees in mandatory tax and social security systems, provide statutory benefits and assume all employer liabilities such as workers compensation, unemployment insurance and welfare contributions. Without such legal authority, and organisation cannot lawfully operate as a EoR.

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

Recruitment services 79600000Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this contract is to appoint a Employer of Record (EoR) that meets the specific legal, tax and regulatory compliance obligations in every jurisdiction where it operates to employ and support University-directed staff across India, Pakistan, Nepal and Sri Lanka, with the ability to extend service provisions to additional territories as the University’s international activity develops. Future regions may include, but are not limited to, parts of Africa, South-East Asia, North America and South America and tenderers must therefore demonstrate that, in any new jurisdiction, they have (or are able to establish) a recognised legal presence or registered local entity that allows them to act as the statutory employer, including the legal authority to issue compliant employment contracts, enrol employees in mandatory tax and social security systems, provide statutory benefits and assume all employer liabilities such as workers compensation, unemployment insurance and welfare contributions. Without such legal authority, and organisation cannot lawfully operate as a EoR.

Statusactive
Value£1,450,000

Award criteria
Quality — 65
price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Recruitment servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,8613 median · 30.3 average (1,436 of 4,861 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,608 of 4,861 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer212.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM71155 median · 7 average (8 of 15 with a bid count)1.1 average (8 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3444 median · 7.1 average (11 of 344 with a bid count)1.8 average (11 of 344 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065d84
Latest release ID017561-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 26 2026 16:25:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/07295257019C9AB521F3
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,450,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Feb 2026tender017561-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017561-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-26T16:25:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
    "name": "Abertay University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823855"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "091-AU-PRO-2526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1450000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "24 Months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The purpose of this contract is to appoint a Employer of Record (EoR) that meets the specific legal, tax and regulatory compliance obligations in every jurisdiction where it operates to employ and support University-directed staff across India, Pakistan, Nepal and Sri Lanka, with the ability to extend service provisions to additional territories as the University’s international activity develops. Future regions may include, but are not limited to, parts of Africa, South-East Asia, North America and South America and tenderers must therefore demonstrate that, in any new jurisdiction, they have (or are able to establish) a recognised legal presence or registered local entity that allows them to act as the statutory employer, including the legal authority to issue compliant employment contracts, enrol employees in mandatory tax and social security systems, provide statutory benefits and assume all employer liabilities such as workers compensation, unemployment insurance and welfare contributions. Without such legal authority, and organisation cannot lawfully operate as a EoR.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Abertay University\nBell Street\nDundee\nDD1 1HG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EoR Specification",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is to appoint a Employer of Record (EoR) that meets the specific legal, tax and regulatory compliance obligations in every jurisdiction where it operates to employ and support University-directed staff across India, Pakistan, Nepal and Sri Lanka, with the ability to extend service provisions to additional territories as the University’s international activity develops. Future regions may include, but are not limited to, parts of Africa, South-East Asia, North America and South America and tenderers must therefore demonstrate that, in any new jurisdiction, they have (or are able to establish) a recognised legal presence or registered local entity that allows them to act as the statutory employer, including the legal authority to issue compliant employment contracts, enrol employees in mandatory tax and social security systems, provide statutory benefits and assume all employer liabilities such as workers compensation, unemployment insurance and welfare contributions. Without such legal authority, and organisation cannot lawfully operate as a EoR.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/07295257019C9AB521F3",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
      "name": "Abertay University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abertay.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00103",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abertay University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/07295257019C9AB521F3",
        "name": "Nicci Robertson",
        "email": "procurement@abertay.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382308995"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175580",
      "name": "Dundee Sherriff & Justice of the Peace Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD19AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sherriff & Justice of the Peace Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31213. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:823855)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Feb 2026 · 017561-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "017561-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-26T16:25:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
    "name": "Abertay University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823855"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "091-AU-PRO-2526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1450000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "24 Months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The purpose of this contract is to appoint a Employer of Record (EoR) that meets the specific legal, tax and regulatory compliance obligations in every jurisdiction where it operates to employ and support University-directed staff across India, Pakistan, Nepal and Sri Lanka, with the ability to extend service provisions to additional territories as the University’s international activity develops. Future regions may include, but are not limited to, parts of Africa, South-East Asia, North America and South America and tenderers must therefore demonstrate that, in any new jurisdiction, they have (or are able to establish) a recognised legal presence or registered local entity that allows them to act as the statutory employer, including the legal authority to issue compliant employment contracts, enrol employees in mandatory tax and social security systems, provide statutory benefits and assume all employer liabilities such as workers compensation, unemployment insurance and welfare contributions. Without such legal authority, and organisation cannot lawfully operate as a EoR.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Abertay University\nBell Street\nDundee\nDD1 1HG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EoR Specification",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is to appoint a Employer of Record (EoR) that meets the specific legal, tax and regulatory compliance obligations in every jurisdiction where it operates to employ and support University-directed staff across India, Pakistan, Nepal and Sri Lanka, with the ability to extend service provisions to additional territories as the University’s international activity develops. Future regions may include, but are not limited to, parts of Africa, South-East Asia, North America and South America and tenderers must therefore demonstrate that, in any new jurisdiction, they have (or are able to establish) a recognised legal presence or registered local entity that allows them to act as the statutory employer, including the legal authority to issue compliant employment contracts, enrol employees in mandatory tax and social security systems, provide statutory benefits and assume all employer liabilities such as workers compensation, unemployment insurance and welfare contributions. Without such legal authority, and organisation cannot lawfully operate as a EoR.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/07295257019C9AB521F3",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
      "name": "Abertay University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abertay.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00103",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abertay University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/07295257019C9AB521F3",
        "name": "Nicci Robertson",
        "email": "procurement@abertay.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382308995"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175580",
      "name": "Dundee Sherriff & Justice of the Peace Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD19AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sherriff & Justice of the Peace Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31213. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:823855)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}