Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The Operational Energy Authority (OEA) is the responsible Authority for the provision of an Environmental Pollution Response Service (EPRS) for Defence, covering all MOD locations in the UK and overseas bases. All MOD units and agencies can demand the services of the EPRS contract whenever they have a spill of fuels, oils or lubricants that exceed the units own integral ability, and MOD’s local ability to suitably respond.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Environmental services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental services (90700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 443 | 3 median · 8.7 average (3 of 443 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (3 of 443 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066243 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019570-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 04 2026 15:04:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,166,667 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 019570-2026 |
| 4 Mar 2026 | planning | 019549-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019570-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T15:04:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066243",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066243",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Environmental Pollution Response Service Pipeline Notice (UK1)",
"value": {
"amount": 4166666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "019570-2026",
"description": "Adding estimated contract value (ex VAT and inc VAT)"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Operational Energy Authority (OEA) is the responsible Authority for the provision of an Environmental Pollution Response Service (EPRS) for Defence, covering all MOD locations in the UK and overseas bases. All MOD units and agencies can demand the services of the EPRS contract whenever they have a spill of fuels, oils or lubricants that exceed the units own integral ability, and MOD’s local ability to suitably respond.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Operational Energy Authority, Cedar 3A, MOD Abbeywood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UKStratCom-DefSp-OEAComrclFuel@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019570-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019570-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T15:04:19Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019570-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T15:04:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066243",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066243",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Environmental Pollution Response Service Pipeline Notice (UK1)",
"value": {
"amount": 4166666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "019570-2026",
"description": "Adding estimated contract value (ex VAT and inc VAT)"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Operational Energy Authority (OEA) is the responsible Authority for the provision of an Environmental Pollution Response Service (EPRS) for Defence, covering all MOD locations in the UK and overseas bases. All MOD units and agencies can demand the services of the EPRS contract whenever they have a spill of fuels, oils or lubricants that exceed the units own integral ability, and MOD’s local ability to suitably respond.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Operational Energy Authority, Cedar 3A, MOD Abbeywood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UKStratCom-DefSp-OEAComrclFuel@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019570-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019570-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T15:04:19Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019549-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T14:50:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066243",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066243",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Environmental Pollution Response Service Pipeline Notice (UK1)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Operational Energy Authority (OEA) is the responsible Authority for the provision of an Environmental Pollution Response Service (EPRS) for Defence, covering all MOD locations in the UK and overseas bases. All MOD units and agencies can demand the services of the EPRS contract whenever they have a spill of fuels, oils or lubricants that exceed the units own integral ability, and MOD’s local ability to suitably respond.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Operational Energy Authority, Cedar 3A, MOD Abbeywood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UKStratCom-DefSp-OEAComrclFuel@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019549-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019549-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T14:50:19Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}