← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Environmental Performance and Filter Integrity Testing

Buyer: MHRA →

BuyerMHRA
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Sept 2021

What is being bought

to engage a supplier to provide specified filter testing services to all the HEPA filter systems and Environmental performance testing within NIBS

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus 50410000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Medicine and Healthcare Product Regulatory Agency (MHRA) is looking to engage a supplier to provide specified filter testing services to all the HEPA filter systems and Environmental performance testing within NIBSC.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus (50410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer43 median · 3 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8465 median · 53.5 average (701 of 1,846 with a bid count)6 average (844 of 1,846 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023736-2021-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b7d7
Latest release ID023736-2021
Latest release timestampThu Sep 23 2021 16:58:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Sept 2021award, contract023736-2021
2 Jun 2021tender012389-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023736-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 366765,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 390000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-23T17:58:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b7d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16745",
    "name": "MHRA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023736-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-29460",
          "name": "Tecomak Environmental Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C47263",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Medicine and Healthcare Product Regulatory Agency (MHRA) is looking to engage a supplier to provide specified filter testing services to all the HEPA filter systems and Environmental performance testing within NIBSC.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NIBSC Site,South Mimms"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environmental Performance and Filter Integrity Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "to engage a supplier to provide specified filter testing services to all the HEPA filter systems and Environmental performance testing within NIBS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16745",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rene Kiliaan",
        "email": "rene.kiliaan@nibsc.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29460",
      "name": "Tecomak Environmental Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tonbridge",
        "postalCode": "TN11 0AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3 Valley Industries  Hadlow Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tecomak.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3083222",
        "legalName": "Tecomak Environmental Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24064",
      "name": "NHS RESOLUTION",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8TH FLR, 10SC CANARY WHARF"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.resolution.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS RESOLUTION"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023736-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023736-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Sept 2021 · 023736-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023736-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 366765,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 390000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-23T17:58:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b7d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16745",
    "name": "MHRA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023736-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-29460",
          "name": "Tecomak Environmental Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C47263",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Medicine and Healthcare Product Regulatory Agency (MHRA) is looking to engage a supplier to provide specified filter testing services to all the HEPA filter systems and Environmental performance testing within NIBSC.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NIBSC Site,South Mimms"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environmental Performance and Filter Integrity Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "to engage a supplier to provide specified filter testing services to all the HEPA filter systems and Environmental performance testing within NIBS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16745",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rene Kiliaan",
        "email": "rene.kiliaan@nibsc.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29460",
      "name": "Tecomak Environmental Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tonbridge",
        "postalCode": "TN11 0AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3 Valley Industries  Hadlow Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tecomak.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3083222",
        "legalName": "Tecomak Environmental Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24064",
      "name": "NHS RESOLUTION",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8TH FLR, 10SC CANARY WHARF"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.resolution.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS RESOLUTION"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023736-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023736-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Jun 2021 · 012389-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "012389-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-02T23:27:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b7d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16745",
    "name": "MHRA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b7d7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The procurement will be an open-competitive tender procedure.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South MimmsHertfordshireUK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42514310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air filters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environmental Performance and Filter Integrity Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-03T09:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-03T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Medicine and Healthcare Product Regulatory Agency (MHRA) is looking to engage a supplier to provide specified filter testing services to all the HEPA filter systems and Environmental performance testing within NIBSC.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-05T23:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50324200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Preventive maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-02-28T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16745",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
        "name": "Rene Kiliaan",
        "email": "rene.kiliaan@mhra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9601",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Instructions How to Respond to this Tender1 - Register your company on the e-Sourcing portal (this is only required once):1.1 - Go to https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome1.2 - Click the link to register.1.3 - Accept the terms and conditions and click ‘continue'.1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details.1.5 - Note the username you chose and click ‘Save' when complete.1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure).2 - Express an Interest in the tender:2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password.2.2 - Click the ‘ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (This Invitations to Tender open to any registeredsupplier).2.3 - Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.2.4 - Click the ‘Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the ITT into your ‘MyITTs' page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only.2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking ‘Buyer Attachments' in the ‘ITTDetails' box.3. Responding to the tender:3.1 - Click ‘My Response' under ‘ITT Details', you can choose to ‘Create Response' or to ‘Declineto Respond' (please give a reason if declining).3.2 - You can now use the ‘Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek anyclarification.3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITTThere may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailedonline help available).3.4 - You must then submit your reply using the ‘Submit Response' button at the top of the page.The process is very straightforward, but if you find you do need advice or support in registering pleasecontact the Atamis helpdesk using the following details:Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}