Environmental Management Cloud Software Solution -Carbon Accounting, Future Emissions Forecasting, and Supporting Technical Services
What is being bought
UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) brings together seven Research Councils, Innovate UK, and Research England. UKRI is seeking to procure an Environmental Management Software Solution to provide Carbon Accounting, Future Emissions Forecasting, and Supporting Technical Services The estimated total value for up to 5-year (3+1+1) contract is £500,000.00 excluding VAT. We are conducting market research with our Shared Services provider, UK SBS, to get feedback on our specification, understand available technological options, trials/sandbox options, and pricing mechanisms. The likely route to market will be an open tender. We will be holding a supplier engagement day online via Zoom conferencing on Monday 10th July between 2pm - 3pm GMT, if more than one session is required due to the number of suppliers enrolled, additional session will be arranged and details will follow.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,311 | 1 median · 8.8 average (2,308 of 6,311 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,693 of 6,311 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d5fb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016806-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 14 2023 09:01:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jun 2023 | tenderUpdate | 016806-2023 |
| 14 Jun 2023 | planning | 016804-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016806-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-14T10:01:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85106",
"name": "UK SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DDaT22549",
"title": "Environmental Management Cloud Software Solution -Carbon Accounting, Future Emissions Forecasting, and Supporting Technical Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "To ensure participation, expression of interest emails must be received by Wednesday 28th June 2023 @12:00hrs GMT."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "IMPORTANT\nTo ensure participation, expression of interest emails must be received by Tuesday 28th June 2023 @12:00hrs GMT."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) brings together seven Research Councils, Innovate UK, and Research England. \nUKRI is seeking to procure an Environmental Management Software Solution to provide Carbon Accounting, Future Emissions Forecasting, and Supporting Technical Services\nThe estimated total value for up to 5-year (3+1+1) contract is £500,000.00 excluding VAT.\nWe are conducting market research with our Shared Services provider, UK SBS, to get feedback on our specification, understand available technological options, trials/sandbox options, and pricing mechanisms. The likely route to market will be an open tender.\nWe will be holding a supplier engagement day online via Zoom conferencing on Monday 10th July between 2pm - 3pm GMT, if more than one session is required due to the number of suppliers enrolled, additional session will be arranged and details will follow.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85106",
"name": "UK SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "SWINDON",
"postalCode": "SN21UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House,North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DDaT Procurement",
"email": "ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1793867000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Jun 2023 · 016806-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "016806-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-14T10:01:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85106",
"name": "UK SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DDaT22549",
"title": "Environmental Management Cloud Software Solution -Carbon Accounting, Future Emissions Forecasting, and Supporting Technical Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "To ensure participation, expression of interest emails must be received by Wednesday 28th June 2023 @12:00hrs GMT."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "IMPORTANT\nTo ensure participation, expression of interest emails must be received by Tuesday 28th June 2023 @12:00hrs GMT."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) brings together seven Research Councils, Innovate UK, and Research England. \nUKRI is seeking to procure an Environmental Management Software Solution to provide Carbon Accounting, Future Emissions Forecasting, and Supporting Technical Services\nThe estimated total value for up to 5-year (3+1+1) contract is £500,000.00 excluding VAT.\nWe are conducting market research with our Shared Services provider, UK SBS, to get feedback on our specification, understand available technological options, trials/sandbox options, and pricing mechanisms. The likely route to market will be an open tender.\nWe will be holding a supplier engagement day online via Zoom conferencing on Monday 10th July between 2pm - 3pm GMT, if more than one session is required due to the number of suppliers enrolled, additional session will be arranged and details will follow.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85106",
"name": "UK SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "SWINDON",
"postalCode": "SN21UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House,North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DDaT Procurement",
"email": "ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1793867000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Jun 2023 · 016804-2023 · planning
{
"id": "016804-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-06-14T09:49:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85106",
"name": "UK SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DDaT22549",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "UKRI is seeking to procure an Environmental Management Software Solution to provide Carbon Accounting, Future Emissions Forecasting, and Supporting Technical Services.\nThe estimated total value for up to 5-year (3+1+1) contract is £500,000.00 excluding VAT.\nThis Prior Information Notice is being issued in order to undertake a market consultation exercise with regards to the current view of requirements detailed above, If you believe that this will be of interest to you and your organisation, please register your interest by sending an email to this email address: ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk following the detailed instruction under 'IMPORTANT' section. \nBy registering and attending you will be engaging in non-competitive dialogue which will enable UKRI to develop and assess the market's appetite, concerns, and views on formulation of its requirements. and to understand available technological options, trials/sandbox options, and pricing mechanisms.\nThe supplier engagement day will be held online via Zoom conferencing on Monday 10th July between 2pm - 3pm, if more than one session is required due to the number of suppliers enrolled, additional session will be arranged and details will follow.\nDemonstration of your solution is desirable, you are not required to deliver a demonstration during the supplier engagement session, a separate meeting will be arranged for suppliers who expressed their interest, and the anticipated date for Demonstration is around 13-14th July 2023. \nPlease be reassured that the purpose of demonstrations is purely for UKRI to understand better what the market can offer, not to decide on a specific solution. A fair, competitive tender exercise will take place to determine this. \nIMPORTANT\nTo ensure participation, expression of Interest emails must be received by Tuesday 28th June 2023 @ 12:00hrs GMT.\nIn the message subject field please state: \"EoI DDaT22549 Pre-market engagement\". In your message, provide up to two names and email addresses of your attending representatives. Please also confirm if you are willing to deliver a demonstration? and the name of potential proposed solution.\nA drafted specification will be provided, and the format of the Supplier Day will be confirmed in advance and an agenda of the day will be provided.\nAll attending suppliers must familiarise themselves with the drafted spec in advance of the session(s) as we are seeking expertise and feedback from the market.\nUKRI may consider information and responses received as part of the preliminary market consultation to help inform UKRI's options and further decision making in relation to the planning and conduct of the proposed procurement. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, this notice is NOT a Call for Competition; a Contract Notice will be issued as a call for competition. Not registering an interest shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of preliminary market consultation shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participation in preliminary market consultation will be at each supplier's own cost."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Environmental Management Cloud Software Solution -Carbon Accounting, Future Emissions Forecasting, and Supporting Technical Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) brings together seven Research Councils, Innovate UK, and Research England. \nUKRI is seeking to procure an Environmental Management Software Solution to provide Carbon Accounting, Future Emissions Forecasting, and Supporting Technical Services\nThe estimated total value for up to 5-year (3+1+1) contract is £500,000.00 excluding VAT.\nWe are conducting market research with our Shared Services provider, UK SBS, to get feedback on our specification, understand available technological options, trials/sandbox options, and pricing mechanisms. The likely route to market will be an open tender.\nWe will be holding a supplier engagement day online via Zoom conferencing on Monday 10th July between 2pm - 3pm GMT, if more than one session is required due to the number of suppliers enrolled, additional session will be arranged and details will follow.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85106",
"name": "UK SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "SWINDON",
"postalCode": "SN21UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House,North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Non-Departmental Public Body"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research and Innovation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "DDaT Procurement",
"email": "ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1793867000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}