Lot 1
2.1. The British Council is seeking a single supplier of Environmental Management and Reporting Software Services to support the delivery of a suite of Action Plans and KPIs across its global portfolio.
Buyer: British Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The British Council is seeking appropriate providers of environmental management software to support delivery of the organisation’s environmental ambitions by delivering a fit for purpose environmental measurement and performance reporting system.The provision of a software platform and support services that will facilitate accurate, data-driven decisions, deliver sustainable value and savings and an integrated approach to identifying and reporting the British Council’s environmental impact.
UK
2.1. The British Council is seeking a single supplier of Environmental Management and Reporting Software Services to support the delivery of a suite of Action Plans and KPIs across its global portfolio.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental information systems (90714100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,357 | 5 median · 45 average (535 of 1,357 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (583 of 1,357 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 502 | 4 median · 6.3 average (14 of 502 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (14 of 502 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b99b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012842-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 08 2021 14:39:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-07-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-07-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1837 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £240,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2021 | tender | 012842-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012842-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-06-08T15:39:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b99b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18838",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BC/01837",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "2.1.\tThe British Council is seeking a single supplier of Environmental Management and Reporting Software Services to support the delivery of a suite of Action Plans and KPIs across its global portfolio.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Environmental Management and Reporting Software Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Prior Information Notice, publication reference number: 2021/S 000-007910"
},
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The British Council is seeking appropriate providers of environmental management software to support delivery of the organisation’s environmental ambitions by delivering a fit for purpose environmental measurement and performance reporting system.The provision of a software platform and support services that will facilitate accurate, data-driven decisions, deliver sustainable value and savings and an integrated approach to identifying and reporting the British Council’s environmental impact.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1837"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90714100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1837",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18838",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 IJQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place Stratford London "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1837",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1837",
"name": "Scott Caton",
"email": "scott.caton@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6266",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012842-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-06-08T15:39:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b99b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18838",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BC/01837",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "2.1.\tThe British Council is seeking a single supplier of Environmental Management and Reporting Software Services to support the delivery of a suite of Action Plans and KPIs across its global portfolio.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Environmental Management and Reporting Software Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Prior Information Notice, publication reference number: 2021/S 000-007910"
},
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The British Council is seeking appropriate providers of environmental management software to support delivery of the organisation’s environmental ambitions by delivering a fit for purpose environmental measurement and performance reporting system.The provision of a software platform and support services that will facilitate accurate, data-driven decisions, deliver sustainable value and savings and an integrated approach to identifying and reporting the British Council’s environmental impact.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1837"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90714100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1837",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18838",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 IJQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place Stratford London "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1837",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1837",
"name": "Scott Caton",
"email": "scott.caton@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6266",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}