← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Environmental Management and Reporting Software

Buyer: British Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBritish Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£240,000
Published15 Apr 2021

What is being bought

The British Council is seeking appropriate providers of environmental management and reporting software to support delivery of the organisation’s environmental ambitions by delivering a fit for purpose environmental measurement and performance reporting system.The provision of a software platform and support services that will facilitate accurate, data-driven decisions, deliver sustainable value and savings and an integrated approach to identifying and reporting the British Council’s environmental impact.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Environmental training services 80540000Environmental management 90710000Environmental impact assessment other than for construction 90711000Environmental standards other than for construction 90711200Environmental indicators analysis other than for construction 90711300Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for construction 90711400Environmental planning 90712000Environmental issues consultancy services 90713000Environmental auditing 90714000Environmental quality control services 90714500Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is to inform and to facilitate market interest and engagement in our intentions to procure an Environmental Management and Reporting Software package with a single provider - prior to the formal commencement of procurement.The current intention is to run an open tender process in a single lot, commencing in June 2021.The objective of the Procurement is to;• Improve the efficiency and effectiveness of KPI reporting across our global network by bringing a more cohesive and automated software solution to environmental data input. • Ensure the accuracy and audit trail of KPI reporting, particularly with regards to the British Council’s UK mandatory reporting requirements to Her Majesty’s Government. • Enable the business to improve the performance and management of its portfolio, through clear analytics, and to focus action with impact across operations and programmes. • Provide innovative and flexible solutions to support the regions in delivering the British Council’s Corporate Plan, its commercial business outcomes and its cultural relations impact worldwide.  • Maintain access to current best practice through benchmarking and training opportunities.Please register your interest via the British Council In-Tend Portalhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1746Project Reference: BC/01746

Statusplanned
Value£240,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental management, Environmental planning, Environmental issues consultancy services, Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for construction, Industry specific software package, Environmental indicators analysis other than for construction, Environmental standards other than for construction, Environmental quality control services, Environmental impact assessment other than for construction, Environmental auditing, Environmental training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8932 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,893 with a bid count)3 average (733 of 1,893 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4493 median · 3 average (1 of 449 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 449 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a657
Latest release ID007910-2021
Latest release timestampThu Apr 15 2021 12:43:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-08-02T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1746
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£240,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2021planning007910-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007910-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-15T13:43:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a657",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12453",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a657",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 240000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is to inform and to facilitate market interest and engagement in our intentions to procure an Environmental Management and Reporting Software package with a single provider - prior to the formal commencement of procurement.The current intention is to run an open tender process in a single lot, commencing in June 2021.The objective of the Procurement is to;•\tImprove the efficiency and effectiveness of KPI reporting across our global network by bringing a more cohesive and automated software solution to environmental data input. •\tEnsure the accuracy and audit trail of KPI reporting, particularly with regards to the British Council’s UK mandatory reporting requirements to Her Majesty’s Government. •\tEnable the business to improve the performance and management of its portfolio, through clear analytics, and to focus action with impact across operations and programmes. •\tProvide innovative and flexible solutions to support the regions in delivering the British Council’s Corporate Plan, its commercial business outcomes and its cultural relations impact worldwide.  •\tMaintain access to current best practice through benchmarking and training opportunities.Please register your interest via the British Council In-Tend Portalhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1746Project Reference: BC/01746",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental management"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental planning"
          },
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental indicators analysis other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental standards other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90714500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental quality control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90714000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental auditing"
          },
          {
            "id": "80540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environmental Management and Reporting Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The British Council is seeking appropriate providers of environmental management and reporting software to support delivery of the organisation’s environmental ambitions by delivering a fit for purpose environmental measurement and performance reporting system.The provision of a software platform and support services that will facilitate accurate, data-driven decisions, deliver sustainable value and savings and an integrated approach to identifying and reporting the British Council’s environmental impact.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1746",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1746"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12453",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 IJQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Scott Caton",
        "email": "scott.caton@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6266",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please register your interest via the British Council Portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1746",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Apr 2021 · 007910-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "007910-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-15T13:43:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a657",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12453",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a657",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 240000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is to inform and to facilitate market interest and engagement in our intentions to procure an Environmental Management and Reporting Software package with a single provider - prior to the formal commencement of procurement.The current intention is to run an open tender process in a single lot, commencing in June 2021.The objective of the Procurement is to;•\tImprove the efficiency and effectiveness of KPI reporting across our global network by bringing a more cohesive and automated software solution to environmental data input. •\tEnsure the accuracy and audit trail of KPI reporting, particularly with regards to the British Council’s UK mandatory reporting requirements to Her Majesty’s Government. •\tEnable the business to improve the performance and management of its portfolio, through clear analytics, and to focus action with impact across operations and programmes. •\tProvide innovative and flexible solutions to support the regions in delivering the British Council’s Corporate Plan, its commercial business outcomes and its cultural relations impact worldwide.  •\tMaintain access to current best practice through benchmarking and training opportunities.Please register your interest via the British Council In-Tend Portalhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1746Project Reference: BC/01746",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental management"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental planning"
          },
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental indicators analysis other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental standards other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90714500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental quality control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90714000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental auditing"
          },
          {
            "id": "80540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environmental Management and Reporting Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The British Council is seeking appropriate providers of environmental management and reporting software to support delivery of the organisation’s environmental ambitions by delivering a fit for purpose environmental measurement and performance reporting system.The provision of a software platform and support services that will facilitate accurate, data-driven decisions, deliver sustainable value and savings and an integrated approach to identifying and reporting the British Council’s environmental impact.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1746",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1746"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12453",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 IJQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Scott Caton",
        "email": "scott.caton@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6266",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please register your interest via the British Council Portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1746",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}