← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Environmental Enforcement Services, Burnley (2)

Buyer: Burnley Borough Council →

BuyerBurnley Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Tenders are invited from organisation that have the resources and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity and skills to address the Council's key strategic priorities in tackling and deterring littering and dog fouling (control) as detailed in the Specification to this tender.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Environmental services 90700000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tenders are invited from organisation that have the resources and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity and skills to address the Council's key strategic priorities in tackling and deterring littering and dog fouling (control) as detailed in the Specification to this tender.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Method Statements 1 - 8 — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental services (90700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD29710 median · 67.2 average (83 of 297 with a bid count)6.6 average (89 of 297 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030604-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£228,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d0cb
Latest release ID030604-2023
Latest release timestampTue Oct 17 2023 13:02:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Oct 2023award, contract030604-2023
31 May 2023tender015471-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030604-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-17T14:02:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d0cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95504",
    "name": "Burnley Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030604-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11850540",
          "name": "Kingdom LA Support Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d0cb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by and additional 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Tenders are invited from organisation that have the resources and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity and skills to address the Council's key strategic priorities in tackling and deterring littering and dog fouling (control) as detailed in the Specification to this tender.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statements 1 - 8",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Burnley, Lancashire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environmental Enforcement Services, Burnley (2)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited from organisation that have the resources and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity and skills to address the Council's key strategic priorities in tackling and deterring littering and dog fouling (control) as detailed in the Specification to this tender.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95504",
      "name": "Burnley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "locality": "BURNLEY",
        "postalCode": "BB119SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,Manchester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.burnley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Burnley Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Gay",
        "email": "cgay@burnley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1282477163"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11850540",
      "name": "Kingdom LA Support Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Newton le Willows",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11850540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kingdom LA Support Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8533",
      "name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030604-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 228000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030604-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Oct 2023 · 030604-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030604-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-17T14:02:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d0cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95504",
    "name": "Burnley Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030604-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11850540",
          "name": "Kingdom LA Support Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d0cb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by and additional 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Tenders are invited from organisation that have the resources and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity and skills to address the Council's key strategic priorities in tackling and deterring littering and dog fouling (control) as detailed in the Specification to this tender.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statements 1 - 8",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Burnley, Lancashire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environmental Enforcement Services, Burnley (2)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited from organisation that have the resources and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity and skills to address the Council's key strategic priorities in tackling and deterring littering and dog fouling (control) as detailed in the Specification to this tender.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95504",
      "name": "Burnley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "locality": "BURNLEY",
        "postalCode": "BB119SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,Manchester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.burnley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Burnley Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Gay",
        "email": "cgay@burnley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1282477163"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11850540",
      "name": "Kingdom LA Support Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Newton le Willows",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11850540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kingdom LA Support Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8533",
      "name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030604-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 228000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030604-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 May 2023 · 015471-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "015471-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-31T17:25:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d0cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83804",
    "name": "BURNLEY BOROUGH COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EES03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by and additional 24 months."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Requirement for renewal will be considered during the term."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Tenders are invited from organisation that have the resources and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity and skills to address the Council's key strategic priorities in tackling and deterring littering and dog fouling (control) as detailed in the Specification to this tender.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Burnley, Lancashire."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environmental Enforcement Services, Burnley (2)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 228000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-03T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-03T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited from organisation that have the resources and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity and skills to address the Council's key strategic priorities in tackling and deterring littering and dog fouling (control) as detailed in the Specification to this tender. This tender has been revised and reissued to replace previous opportunity 2023/S 000-015469 (Ref EES2) that was not awarded.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83804",
      "name": "BURNLEY BOROUGH COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "locality": "BURNLEY",
        "postalCode": "BB119SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manchester Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.burnley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BURNLEY BOROUGH COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Chris Gay",
        "email": "cgay@burnley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1282477163"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83805",
      "name": "High Court of Justice England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The tender brief containing further information about this opportunity is available on www.the-chest.org.uk Ref. DN672128. Tender submissions must be via the Chest prior to the deadline of 12:00 on 03/07/23.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}