← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Environment support services

Buyer: AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal) →

BuyerAHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Feb 2024
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The role of AHDB is to help improve the efficiency and competitiveness of various agriculture sectors within the UK (livestock (cattle, sheep and pigs) in England; milk in Great Britain; and cereals and oilseeds in the UK). <br/>AHDB recognises that the environment, climate change and sustainability are critically important to the future of the agricultural industry and society as a whole. Livestock sectors are under pressure from messages to eat less meat and dairy and arable farmers are having to adjust where changes in terms of use of fertilisers, chemical pest and disease control and methods of production may occur. Additionally, farmers are having to respond to both Governmental and industry-led Net Zero targets for the sector, as well as a changing landscape for agricultural support schemes with a focus on delivering environmental benefits.<br/>The AHDB Board believes that AHDB has a vital role to play in supporting its levy payers on these critical issues and providing whatever independent information, advice and practical support is not available elsewhere. <br/>AHDB are seeking a partner to help deliver their work on the environment across all 4 sectors during a critical period for the farming community.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Environmental issues consultancy services 90713000Environmental services 90700000

Lot details

Lot 1

The role of AHDB is to help improve the efficiency and competitiveness of various agriculture sectors within the UK (livestock (cattle, sheep and pigs) in England; milk in Great Britain; and cereals and oilseeds in the UK). <br/>AHDB recognises that the environment, climate change and sustainability are critically important to the future of the agricultural industry and society as a whole. Livestock sectors are under pressure from messages to eat less meat and dairy and arable farmers are having to adjust where changes in terms of use of fertilisers, chemical pest and disease control and methods of production may occur. Additionally, farmers are having to respond to both Governmental and industry-led Net Zero targets for the sector, as well as a changing landscape for agricultural support schemes with a focus on delivering environmental benefits.<br/>The AHDB Board believes that AHDB has a vital role to play in supporting its levy payers on these critical issues and providing whatever independent information, advice and practical support is not available elsewhere. <br/>AHDB are seeking a partner to help deliver their work on the environment across all 4 sectors during a critical period for the farming community. Additional information: The Procurement Documents have been made directly available by AHDB by electronic means at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>Opportunity title: 2023-663 Environment Support Services<br/>Closing date for submissions: 28 February by 12:00 noon

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2024 to 31 May 2025

Award criteria
Technical — 80%
Price — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental issues consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental issues consultancy services (90713000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer112 median · 12 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3595 median · 45 average (535 of 1,359 with a bid count)6.4 average (584 of 1,359 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042f0a
Latest release ID002150-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jan 22 2024 17:27:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-28T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-07-02T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2024tender002150-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002150-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-22T17:27:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042f0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80434",
    "name": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023-663",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The role of AHDB is to help improve the efficiency and competitiveness of various agriculture sectors within the UK (livestock (cattle, sheep and pigs) in England; milk in Great Britain; and cereals and oilseeds in the UK). <br/>AHDB recognises that the environment, climate change and sustainability are critically important to the future of the agricultural industry and society as a whole. Livestock sectors are under pressure from messages to eat less meat and dairy and arable farmers are having to adjust where changes in terms of use of fertilisers, chemical pest and disease control and methods of production may occur. Additionally, farmers are having to respond to both Governmental and industry-led Net Zero targets for the sector, as well as a changing landscape for agricultural support schemes with a focus on delivering environmental benefits.<br/>The AHDB Board believes that AHDB has a vital role to play in supporting its levy payers on these critical issues and providing whatever independent information, advice and practical support is not available elsewhere. <br/>AHDB are seeking a partner to help deliver their work on the environment across all 4 sectors during a critical period for the farming community. Additional information: The Procurement Documents have been made directly available by AHDB by electronic means at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>Opportunity title: 2023-663 Environment Support Services<br/>Closing date for submissions: 28 February by 12:00 noon",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environment support services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-02T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "AHDB Head Office"
      },
      "description": "Procurement Manager"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The role of AHDB is to help improve the efficiency and competitiveness of various agriculture sectors within the UK (livestock (cattle, sheep and pigs) in England; milk in Great Britain; and cereals and oilseeds in the UK). <br/>AHDB recognises that the environment, climate change and sustainability are critically important to the future of the agricultural industry and society as a whole. Livestock sectors are under pressure from messages to eat less meat and dairy and arable farmers are having to adjust where changes in terms of use of fertilisers, chemical pest and disease control and methods of production may occur. Additionally, farmers are having to respond to both Governmental and industry-led Net Zero targets for the sector, as well as a changing landscape for agricultural support schemes with a focus on delivering environmental benefits.<br/>The AHDB Board believes that AHDB has a vital role to play in supporting its levy payers on these critical issues and providing whatever independent information, advice and practical support is not available elsewhere. <br/>AHDB are seeking a partner to help deliver their work on the environment across all 4 sectors during a critical period for the farming community.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80434",
      "name": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 4SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Agriculture & Horticulture"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Julia Burger",
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jan 2024 · 002150-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "002150-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-22T17:27:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042f0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80434",
    "name": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023-663",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The role of AHDB is to help improve the efficiency and competitiveness of various agriculture sectors within the UK (livestock (cattle, sheep and pigs) in England; milk in Great Britain; and cereals and oilseeds in the UK). <br/>AHDB recognises that the environment, climate change and sustainability are critically important to the future of the agricultural industry and society as a whole. Livestock sectors are under pressure from messages to eat less meat and dairy and arable farmers are having to adjust where changes in terms of use of fertilisers, chemical pest and disease control and methods of production may occur. Additionally, farmers are having to respond to both Governmental and industry-led Net Zero targets for the sector, as well as a changing landscape for agricultural support schemes with a focus on delivering environmental benefits.<br/>The AHDB Board believes that AHDB has a vital role to play in supporting its levy payers on these critical issues and providing whatever independent information, advice and practical support is not available elsewhere. <br/>AHDB are seeking a partner to help deliver their work on the environment across all 4 sectors during a critical period for the farming community. Additional information: The Procurement Documents have been made directly available by AHDB by electronic means at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>Opportunity title: 2023-663 Environment Support Services<br/>Closing date for submissions: 28 February by 12:00 noon",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environment support services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-02T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "AHDB Head Office"
      },
      "description": "Procurement Manager"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The role of AHDB is to help improve the efficiency and competitiveness of various agriculture sectors within the UK (livestock (cattle, sheep and pigs) in England; milk in Great Britain; and cereals and oilseeds in the UK). <br/>AHDB recognises that the environment, climate change and sustainability are critically important to the future of the agricultural industry and society as a whole. Livestock sectors are under pressure from messages to eat less meat and dairy and arable farmers are having to adjust where changes in terms of use of fertilisers, chemical pest and disease control and methods of production may occur. Additionally, farmers are having to respond to both Governmental and industry-led Net Zero targets for the sector, as well as a changing landscape for agricultural support schemes with a focus on delivering environmental benefits.<br/>The AHDB Board believes that AHDB has a vital role to play in supporting its levy payers on these critical issues and providing whatever independent information, advice and practical support is not available elsewhere. <br/>AHDB are seeking a partner to help deliver their work on the environment across all 4 sectors during a critical period for the farming community.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80434",
      "name": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 4SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Agriculture & Horticulture"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AHDB (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Julia Burger",
        "email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}