Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Home Office →
EBSA provides a highly secure and scalable build, test, deployment and run capability for CNI and non-CNI applications for Migration and Borders within the Home Office. EBSA key information • Hosts around 250 programme/product teams, 3,000 users, and major programmes, including Crossing the Border, Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETAs) and Immigration Case Management. • Multiple tenancy in a secure manner that adheres to the security requirements for each programme of work • Provides service management for the hosted tenants. • The existing service is provided by Capgemini. • The successful bidder will be required to provide a product- centric managed service for EBSA, ensuring optimal performance, security, and cost-efficiency. • Responsibilities will include infrastructure platform support, management, monitoring, backup and disaster recovery, compliance, updates, managing & delivering remediation of technical debt etc. • The successful bidder will maintain near 24/7 platform availability, implement best practices as per the policy direction of Home Office Digital and help with cloud strategy, scalability, and resource optimisation for seamless operations. • Working with the Home Office to deliver efficiency improvement and support the 2030 Digital Strategy
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3 |
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06da5a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073368-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 15:37:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073368-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073368-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T16:37:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services"
},
{
"id": "72246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 110652398,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132782877.6
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional right to extend for additional year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073368-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073368-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T16:37:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI019370",
"name": "KAINOS SOFTWARE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da5a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Environment, Build, Support and Administration (EBSA)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "EBSA provides a highly secure and scalable build, test, deployment and run capability for CNI and non-CNI applications for Migration and Borders within the Home Office. \nEBSA key information\n•\tHosts around 250 programme/product teams, 3,000 users, and major programmes, including Crossing the Border, Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETAs) and Immigration Case Management.\n•\tMultiple tenancy in a secure manner that adheres to the security requirements for each programme of work\n•\tProvides service management for the hosted tenants.\n•\tThe existing service is provided by Capgemini.\n•\tThe successful bidder will be required to provide a product- centric managed service for EBSA, ensuring optimal performance, security, and cost-efficiency.\n•\tResponsibilities will include infrastructure platform support, management, monitoring, backup and disaster recovery, compliance, updates, managing & delivering remediation of technical debt etc. \n•\tThe successful bidder will maintain near 24/7 platform availability, implement best practices as per the policy direction of Home Office Digital and help with cloud strategy, scalability, and resource optimisation for seamless operations.\n•\tWorking with the Home Office to deliver efficiency improvement and support the 2030 Digital Strategy",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ebsa.commercial@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI019370",
"name": "KAINOS SOFTWARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kainos House, 4-6 Upper Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kainos.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI019370",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "presales@kainos.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWJC-3739-RTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
"relatedLots": [
"5"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "073368-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T16:37:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services"
},
{
"id": "72246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 110652398,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132782877.6
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional right to extend for additional year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073368-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073368-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T16:37:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI019370",
"name": "KAINOS SOFTWARE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da5a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Environment, Build, Support and Administration (EBSA)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "EBSA provides a highly secure and scalable build, test, deployment and run capability for CNI and non-CNI applications for Migration and Borders within the Home Office. \nEBSA key information\n•\tHosts around 250 programme/product teams, 3,000 users, and major programmes, including Crossing the Border, Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETAs) and Immigration Case Management.\n•\tMultiple tenancy in a secure manner that adheres to the security requirements for each programme of work\n•\tProvides service management for the hosted tenants.\n•\tThe existing service is provided by Capgemini.\n•\tThe successful bidder will be required to provide a product- centric managed service for EBSA, ensuring optimal performance, security, and cost-efficiency.\n•\tResponsibilities will include infrastructure platform support, management, monitoring, backup and disaster recovery, compliance, updates, managing & delivering remediation of technical debt etc. \n•\tThe successful bidder will maintain near 24/7 platform availability, implement best practices as per the policy direction of Home Office Digital and help with cloud strategy, scalability, and resource optimisation for seamless operations.\n•\tWorking with the Home Office to deliver efficiency improvement and support the 2030 Digital Strategy",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ebsa.commercial@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI019370",
"name": "KAINOS SOFTWARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kainos House, 4-6 Upper Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kainos.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI019370",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "presales@kainos.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWJC-3739-RTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
"relatedLots": [
"5"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}