Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
ENTERTAINMENT SERVICES AT VARIOUS COUNCIL EVENTS
Dance and performance entertainment services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council: "ENTERTAINMENT SERVICES AT VARIOUS COUNCIL EVENTS". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 15 active published awards; 12 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityAntrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Aug 2024, 17:34 BST | Last source update20 Aug 2024, 17:34 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDance and performance entertainment services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046a24 | ||
What is being bought
Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council wishes to appoint suitably experienced
organisations to provide a range of Entertainment Services at various Council events. There are 3 distinct categories: Entertainment Services (e.g. face painting, balloon modelling, magic show); Specialist Entertainment Services; and Children’s Characters.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
20 Aug 2024, 17:34 BST - Official notice release published
20 Aug 2024, 17:34 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
20 Aug 2024, 17:34 BST - Buyer information updated
20 Aug 2024, 17:34 BST - Status changed to active
23 May 2024, 18:06 BST - Official notice release published
23 May 2024, 18:06 BST - Submission deadline changed to 25 Jun 2024, 12:00 BST
23 May 2024, 18:06 BST - Buyer information updated
23 May 2024, 18:06 BST
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Entertainment servicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Council has identified 24 entertainment services that range from face painting and puppet shows to crazy golf and walkabout characters. The full breakdown of the services included in this category can be found in the tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Specialist EntertainmentcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Council has identified 7 specialist entertainment services that represent the Council’s requirements, mainly for Good Relations events, please see tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Children's CharacterscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Council has identified 10 children’s characters that represent the Council’s past requirements, for details please refer to the tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Aug 2024, 17:34 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 20 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · £350,000 - Contract active
Signed 20 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · £100,000 - Contract active
Signed 20 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · £350,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Carnival Promotions, Event Tech Productions NI ltd, Friendly Faces Entertainment Ltd, I Am Zen, Jigsaw Farm, Kidz Farm, Mini Explorers NI, Wiggle It Not published · Not published · active Arts Ekta Limited Not published · Not published · active Friendly Faces Entertainment Limited, Inspire Me Entertainment Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Entertainment Services £350,000 · signed 20 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active Specialist Entertainment £100,000 · signed 20 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active Children's Entertainment £350,000 · signed 20 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 8 (lot 1) bids: 2 (lot 2) bids: 3 (lot 3) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-60275Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published