← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Enterprise Software Licence Finance Agreement

Buyer: South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSouth Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Finance agreement for the purchase of an enterprises licence agreement for Cisco software for a period of 5 years. The cost is £1,197,391 ex VAT

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSole provider of a finance arrangement for the purchase of a proprietary enterprise software licence.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06589e
Latest release ID015432-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 19 2026 16:34:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2026award, contract015432-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015432-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-19T16:34:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06589e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-R0B",
    "name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66114000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial leasing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1197391,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1436869
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015432-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015432-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-19T16:34:12Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02558939",
          "name": "CISCO SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-03T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06589e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enterprise Software Licence Finance Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Finance agreement for the purchase of an enterprises licence agreement for Cisco\nsoftware for a period of 5 years.\nThe cost is £1,197,391 ex VAT",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Sole provider of a finance arrangement for the purchase of a proprietary enterprise\nsoftware licence.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-R0B",
      "name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR4 7TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kayll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stsft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "R0B",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "choice.contractsteam@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRTW-2132-HYWJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02558939",
      "name": "CISCO SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Feltham",
        "postalCode": "TW14 8HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9-11 New Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cisco.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02558939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "natasha2@cisco.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMLP-6571-MYTT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2026 · 015432-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015432-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-19T16:34:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06589e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-R0B",
    "name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66114000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial leasing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1197391,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1436869
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015432-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015432-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-19T16:34:12Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02558939",
          "name": "CISCO SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-03T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06589e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enterprise Software Licence Finance Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Finance agreement for the purchase of an enterprises licence agreement for Cisco\nsoftware for a period of 5 years.\nThe cost is £1,197,391 ex VAT",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Sole provider of a finance arrangement for the purchase of a proprietary enterprise\nsoftware licence.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-R0B",
      "name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR4 7TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kayll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stsft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "R0B",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "choice.contractsteam@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRTW-2132-HYWJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02558939",
      "name": "CISCO SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Feltham",
        "postalCode": "TW14 8HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9-11 New Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cisco.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02558939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "natasha2@cisco.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMLP-6571-MYTT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}