← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Enterprise Resource Platform (ERP) System software solution

Buyer: University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation →

BuyerUniversity of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

A further competition was run under the CCS RM6285 Back Office Software 2 Framework (Lot 1) for Enterprise Resource Platform (ERP) System software solution for University of Portsmouth. For a total maximum contract duration of 10 years including all extension and system options. Note the value includes all optional modules and contract extensions available within the procurement process undertaken.

Delivery location

UKJ31

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Award of contract following a further competition run under the CCS RM6285 Back Office Software 2 Framework (Lot 1) for Enterprise Resource Platform (ERP) System software solution for the University of Portsmouth. For a total maximum contract duration of 10 years including all extension and system options. Note the value includes all optional modules and contract extensions available within the procurement process undertaken. Additional information: This was a compliant process completed under the CCS RM6285 Back Office Software 2 Framework (Lot 1)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 75%
price — 25%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,7531 median · 14.6 average (2,067 of 5,753 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,464 of 5,753 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3191 median · 1.6 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA further competition was run under the CCS RM6285 Back Office Software 2 Framework (Lot 1). Thus a complaint process was undertaken against a framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Enterprise Resource Platform (ERP) System software solution

Statusactive
Value£6,962,567

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dce5
Latest release ID074389-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 15:51:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026award, contract074389-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074389-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-05T16:51:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dce5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007155",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074389-2026-24 - 284-1",
      "title": "Enterprise Resource Platform (ERP) System software solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01782505",
          "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dce5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of contract following a further competition run under the CCS RM6285 Back Office Software 2 Framework (Lot 1) for Enterprise Resource Platform (ERP) System software solution for the University of Portsmouth. For a total maximum contract duration of 10 years including all extension and system options. \nNote the value includes all optional modules and contract extensions available within the procurement process undertaken. Additional information: This was a compliant process completed under the CCS RM6285 Back Office Software 2 Framework (Lot 1)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enterprise Resource Platform (ERP) System software solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A further competition was run under the CCS RM6285 Back Office Software 2 Framework (Lot 1) for Enterprise Resource Platform (ERP) System software solution for University of Portsmouth. For a total maximum contract duration of 10 years including all extension and system options. Note the value includes all optional modules and contract extensions available within the procurement process undertaken.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A further competition was run under the CCS RM6285 Back Office Software 2 Framework (Lot 1). Thus a complaint process was undertaken against a framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007155",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.port.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007155",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Celine Machola",
        "email": "celine.machola-rogers@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01782505",
      "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01782505",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10239",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074389-2026-24 - 284-1",
      "title": "Enterprise Resource Platform (ERP) System software solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6962567,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074389-2026-24 - 284-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 074389-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074389-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-05T16:51:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dce5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007155",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074389-2026-24 - 284-1",
      "title": "Enterprise Resource Platform (ERP) System software solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01782505",
          "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dce5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of contract following a further competition run under the CCS RM6285 Back Office Software 2 Framework (Lot 1) for Enterprise Resource Platform (ERP) System software solution for the University of Portsmouth. For a total maximum contract duration of 10 years including all extension and system options. \nNote the value includes all optional modules and contract extensions available within the procurement process undertaken. Additional information: This was a compliant process completed under the CCS RM6285 Back Office Software 2 Framework (Lot 1)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enterprise Resource Platform (ERP) System software solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A further competition was run under the CCS RM6285 Back Office Software 2 Framework (Lot 1) for Enterprise Resource Platform (ERP) System software solution for University of Portsmouth. For a total maximum contract duration of 10 years including all extension and system options. Note the value includes all optional modules and contract extensions available within the procurement process undertaken.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A further competition was run under the CCS RM6285 Back Office Software 2 Framework (Lot 1). Thus a complaint process was undertaken against a framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007155",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.port.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007155",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Celine Machola",
        "email": "celine.machola-rogers@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01782505",
      "name": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01782505",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10239",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074389-2026-24 - 284-1",
      "title": "Enterprise Resource Platform (ERP) System software solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6962567,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074389-2026-24 - 284-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}