← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Enterprise Resource Platform (ERP) System Implementation (SI) partner

Buyer: University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation →

BuyerUniversity of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The University require a capable and experienced ERP System Implementation Partner to design, deliver and configure the ERP solution to meet its functional requirements and perform to acceptable standard. The chosen ERP System Implementation Partner is required to support the migration of data into the solution, integrate the solution with the University's existing systems, and provide a level of ongoing support for the solution. The ERP System Implementation Partner will be required to deliver and support: • Functional requirements; • Non-functional requirements; • Integration requirements; • Data Volumes; • Volumetrics; • Programme requirements; • Support requirements. A two stage further competition was run under the CCS Technology Services 4 framework (RM6190) - Lot 6: Major Technology Services Transformation Programmes. Total contract value includes all potential implementation requirements covered under the procurement and optional extension periods.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04eac3

Awards

Enterprise Resource Platform (ERP) System Implementation (SI) partner

Statuspending
Value£4,306,048
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Jun 2030

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b140
Latest release ID054493-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 09 2026 17:55:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2026award, contract054493-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054493-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T18:55:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b140",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Enterprise Resource Platform (ERP) System Implementation (SI) partner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4306048.47,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5167258.16
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x's 12 month optional extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054493-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054493-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-09T18:55:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02731277",
          "name": "MASTEK (UK) LTD."
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b140",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enterprise Resource Platform (ERP) System Implementation (SI) partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The University require a capable and experienced ERP System Implementation Partner to design, deliver and configure the ERP solution to meet its functional requirements and perform to acceptable standard. \nThe chosen ERP System Implementation Partner is required to support the migration of data into the solution, integrate the solution with the University's existing systems, and provide a level of ongoing support for the solution. \nThe ERP System Implementation Partner will be required to deliver and support: \n• Functional requirements;\n• Non-functional requirements; \n• Integration requirements; \n• Data Volumes;  \n• Volumetrics; \n• Programme requirements;\n• Support requirements. \nA two stage further competition was run under the CCS Technology Services 4 framework (RM6190) - Lot 6: Major Technology Services Transformation Programmes.\nTotal contract value includes all potential implementation requirements covered under the procurement and optional extension periods.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02731277",
      "name": "MASTEK (UK) LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG2 6UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Part Ground Floor, North Wing A, 100 Brook Drive, Green Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mastek.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02731277",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "g-cloud@mastek.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWPZ-9495-MMZV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
      "relatedLots": [
        "6"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2026 · 054493-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054493-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T18:55:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b140",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Enterprise Resource Platform (ERP) System Implementation (SI) partner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4306048.47,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5167258.16
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x's 12 month optional extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054493-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054493-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-09T18:55:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02731277",
          "name": "MASTEK (UK) LTD."
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b140",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enterprise Resource Platform (ERP) System Implementation (SI) partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The University require a capable and experienced ERP System Implementation Partner to design, deliver and configure the ERP solution to meet its functional requirements and perform to acceptable standard. \nThe chosen ERP System Implementation Partner is required to support the migration of data into the solution, integrate the solution with the University's existing systems, and provide a level of ongoing support for the solution. \nThe ERP System Implementation Partner will be required to deliver and support: \n• Functional requirements;\n• Non-functional requirements; \n• Integration requirements; \n• Data Volumes;  \n• Volumetrics; \n• Programme requirements;\n• Support requirements. \nA two stage further competition was run under the CCS Technology Services 4 framework (RM6190) - Lot 6: Major Technology Services Transformation Programmes.\nTotal contract value includes all potential implementation requirements covered under the procurement and optional extension periods.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02731277",
      "name": "MASTEK (UK) LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG2 6UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Part Ground Floor, North Wing A, 100 Brook Drive, Green Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mastek.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02731277",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "g-cloud@mastek.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWPZ-9495-MMZV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
      "relatedLots": [
        "6"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}