← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Solution

Buyer: Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council →

BuyerStockton-on-Tees Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Dec 2024

What is being bought

This notice sets out Stockton On Tees Borough Council's intention to award a contract to Unit4 Business Software Ltd for the provision of a cloud-based Enterprise Resource Planning Solution (ERP Solution). The ERP Solution will include SaaS hosting, core accounting and Field Service solutions use by Stockton On Tees Borough Council. The proposed contract is for a period of 5 years. The total value of the proposed contract is £1,107,000.

Delivery location

UKC11

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This notice sets out Stockton on Tees Borough Council's intention to award a contract to Unit4 Business Software Limited for the provision of a cloud-based Enterprise Resource Planning Solution. The ERP Solution will include SaaS hosting, core accounting and Field Service solutions for use by Stockton On Tees Borough Council. The proposed contract is for a period of 5 years. The total value of the proposed contract is £1,107,000. The Council considers that the award of the contract is permitted under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (the PCR 2015). Regulation 32 of the PCR 2015 allows contracting authorities to award a public contract by a negotiated procedure without prior publication. Regulation 32(2)(c) permits the award of a public contract for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with. The Council considers that due to Unit4's unforeseeable decision on 17 October 2023 to remove support for the Council's on-premises solution from 31 December 2024, the Council does not have sufficient time to conduct market tests, complete a full procurement exercise and implement a new solution before 31 December 2024. The award of a contract pursuant to Regulation 32(2)(c) is therefore strictly necessary, for reasons of extreme urgency, to ensure business continuity for the Council. Further details are set out in Section IV below.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1185 median · 4.3 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Council considers that the award of the contract is permitted under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the PCR 2015. Regulation 32 of the PCR 2015 allows contracting authorities to award a public contract by a negotiated procedure without prior publication. Regulation 32(2)(c) permits the award of a public contract for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with. The Council considers that its reliance on Regulation 32(2)(c) is justified for the following reasons: The Council has a perpetual site licence for the Unit4 Agresso Enterprise Resource and Planning Solution and receives annual maintenance and support from Unit4 Business Software Limited (Unit4). The data is stored on the Council's virtual server infrastructure, which is an on premises model. On 17 October 2023 Unit4 announced that it would no longer provide maintenance and support services for perpetual licences or any on premises solutions post 31 December 2024, meaning that the Council would have to migrate the existing solution to Unit4's own cloud services and adopt a subscription-based licence model. The ERP solution is an essential and integral part of the Council's financial systems. Unit4's announcement that it would cease to provide maintenance and support services or any on premises solutions post 31 December 2024 was not foreseeable by the Council and has given rise to a situation of extreme urgency in which the Council must ensure that its ERP systems do not become unsupported post 31 December 2024. It is the Council's position that the time period provided by Unit4 before the ERP system becomes unsupported is insufficient to permit the Council to undertake the intricate process of compiling detailed business requirements for a new solution, perform an exhaustive market analysis, execute a comprehensive open procurement exercise, and deploy a new ERP system prior to 31 December 2024. The decision to award a contract pursuant to Unit4 Page 6 to 7 pursuant to Regulation 32(2)(c) is therefore considered to be strictly necessary in a situation of extreme urgency, to ensure business continuity for the Council. This approach will also provide the Council with the necessary time to evaluate all potential options and ensure that any future procurement decisions align with the Council's best interests and value for money obligations.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

040209-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,107,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c7ca
Latest release ID040209-2024
Latest release timestampFri Dec 13 2024 10:28:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Dec 2024award, contract040209-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040209-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-13T10:28:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132706",
    "name": "Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040209-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01737985",
          "name": "Unit 4 Business Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7ca",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice sets out Stockton on Tees Borough Council's intention to award a contract to Unit4 Business Software Limited for the provision of a cloud-based Enterprise Resource Planning Solution. The ERP Solution will include SaaS hosting, core accounting and Field Service solutions for use by Stockton On Tees Borough Council.\nThe proposed contract is for a period of 5 years. The total value of the proposed contract is £1,107,000.\nThe Council considers that the award of the contract is permitted under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (the PCR 2015). Regulation 32 of the PCR 2015 allows contracting authorities to award a public contract by a negotiated procedure without prior publication. Regulation 32(2)(c) permits the award of a public contract for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.\nThe Council considers that due to Unit4's unforeseeable decision on 17 October 2023 to remove support for the Council's on-premises solution from 31 December 2024, the Council does not have sufficient time to conduct market tests, complete a full procurement exercise and implement a new solution before 31 December 2024. The award of a contract pursuant to Regulation 32(2)(c) is therefore strictly necessary, for reasons of extreme urgency, to ensure business continuity for the Council. Further details are set out in Section IV below."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice sets out Stockton On Tees Borough Council's intention to award a contract to Unit4 Business Software Ltd for the provision of a cloud-based Enterprise Resource Planning Solution (ERP Solution). The ERP Solution will include SaaS hosting, core accounting and Field Service solutions use by Stockton On Tees Borough Council.\nThe proposed contract is for a period of 5 years. The total value of the proposed contract is £1,107,000.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council considers that the award of the contract is permitted under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the PCR 2015. Regulation 32 of the PCR 2015 allows contracting authorities to award a public contract by a negotiated procedure without prior publication. Regulation 32(2)(c) permits the award of a public contract for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with. The Council considers that its reliance on Regulation 32(2)(c) is justified for the following reasons:\nThe Council has a perpetual site licence for the Unit4 Agresso Enterprise Resource and Planning Solution and receives annual maintenance and support from Unit4 Business Software Limited (Unit4). The data is stored on the Council's virtual server infrastructure, which is an on premises model.\nOn 17 October 2023 Unit4 announced that it would no longer provide maintenance and support services for perpetual licences or any on premises solutions post 31 December 2024, meaning that the Council would have to migrate the existing solution to Unit4's own cloud services and adopt a subscription-based licence model.\nThe ERP solution is an essential and integral part of the Council's financial systems. Unit4's announcement that it would cease to provide maintenance and support services or any on premises solutions post 31 December 2024 was not foreseeable by the Council and has given rise to a situation of extreme urgency in which the Council must ensure that its ERP systems do not become unsupported post 31 December 2024.\nIt is the Council's position that the time period provided by Unit4 before the ERP system becomes unsupported is insufficient to permit the Council to undertake the intricate process of compiling detailed business requirements for a new solution, perform an exhaustive market analysis, execute a comprehensive open procurement exercise, and deploy a new ERP system prior to 31 December 2024. The decision to award a contract pursuant to Unit4 Page 6 to 7 pursuant to Regulation 32(2)(c) is therefore considered to be strictly necessary in a situation of extreme urgency, to ensure business continuity for the Council. This approach will also provide the Council with the necessary time to evaluate all potential options and ensure that any future procurement decisions align with the Council's best interests and value for money obligations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132706",
      "name": "Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "STOCKTON-ON-TEES",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.stockton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01737985",
      "name": "Unit 4 Business Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 9HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o DAC Beachcroft LLP, Portwall Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01737985",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Unit 4 Business Software Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040209-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1107000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040209-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Dec 2024 · 040209-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040209-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-13T10:28:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132706",
    "name": "Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040209-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01737985",
          "name": "Unit 4 Business Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7ca",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice sets out Stockton on Tees Borough Council's intention to award a contract to Unit4 Business Software Limited for the provision of a cloud-based Enterprise Resource Planning Solution. The ERP Solution will include SaaS hosting, core accounting and Field Service solutions for use by Stockton On Tees Borough Council.\nThe proposed contract is for a period of 5 years. The total value of the proposed contract is £1,107,000.\nThe Council considers that the award of the contract is permitted under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (the PCR 2015). Regulation 32 of the PCR 2015 allows contracting authorities to award a public contract by a negotiated procedure without prior publication. Regulation 32(2)(c) permits the award of a public contract for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.\nThe Council considers that due to Unit4's unforeseeable decision on 17 October 2023 to remove support for the Council's on-premises solution from 31 December 2024, the Council does not have sufficient time to conduct market tests, complete a full procurement exercise and implement a new solution before 31 December 2024. The award of a contract pursuant to Regulation 32(2)(c) is therefore strictly necessary, for reasons of extreme urgency, to ensure business continuity for the Council. Further details are set out in Section IV below."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice sets out Stockton On Tees Borough Council's intention to award a contract to Unit4 Business Software Ltd for the provision of a cloud-based Enterprise Resource Planning Solution (ERP Solution). The ERP Solution will include SaaS hosting, core accounting and Field Service solutions use by Stockton On Tees Borough Council.\nThe proposed contract is for a period of 5 years. The total value of the proposed contract is £1,107,000.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council considers that the award of the contract is permitted under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the PCR 2015. Regulation 32 of the PCR 2015 allows contracting authorities to award a public contract by a negotiated procedure without prior publication. Regulation 32(2)(c) permits the award of a public contract for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with. The Council considers that its reliance on Regulation 32(2)(c) is justified for the following reasons:\nThe Council has a perpetual site licence for the Unit4 Agresso Enterprise Resource and Planning Solution and receives annual maintenance and support from Unit4 Business Software Limited (Unit4). The data is stored on the Council's virtual server infrastructure, which is an on premises model.\nOn 17 October 2023 Unit4 announced that it would no longer provide maintenance and support services for perpetual licences or any on premises solutions post 31 December 2024, meaning that the Council would have to migrate the existing solution to Unit4's own cloud services and adopt a subscription-based licence model.\nThe ERP solution is an essential and integral part of the Council's financial systems. Unit4's announcement that it would cease to provide maintenance and support services or any on premises solutions post 31 December 2024 was not foreseeable by the Council and has given rise to a situation of extreme urgency in which the Council must ensure that its ERP systems do not become unsupported post 31 December 2024.\nIt is the Council's position that the time period provided by Unit4 before the ERP system becomes unsupported is insufficient to permit the Council to undertake the intricate process of compiling detailed business requirements for a new solution, perform an exhaustive market analysis, execute a comprehensive open procurement exercise, and deploy a new ERP system prior to 31 December 2024. The decision to award a contract pursuant to Unit4 Page 6 to 7 pursuant to Regulation 32(2)(c) is therefore considered to be strictly necessary in a situation of extreme urgency, to ensure business continuity for the Council. This approach will also provide the Council with the necessary time to evaluate all potential options and ensure that any future procurement decisions align with the Council's best interests and value for money obligations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132706",
      "name": "Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "STOCKTON-ON-TEES",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.stockton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01737985",
      "name": "Unit 4 Business Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 9HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o DAC Beachcroft LLP, Portwall Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01737985",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Unit 4 Business Software Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040209-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1107000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040209-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}