← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Replacement: Microsoft Dynamics 365 Implementation Services 

Buyer: The Manufacturing Technology Centre Limited →

BuyerThe Manufacturing Technology Centre Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Feb 2022

What is being bought

The Manufacturing Technology Centre is tendering the provision of Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Replacement: Microsoft Dynamics 365 Implementation Services The contract requires the successful applicant project manage the replacement of the current ERP system with Microsoft Dynamics 365. As a minimum selection criteria the contract requires the successful applicant to; adhere to the nationality constraints of CSSRA, have experience of implementing Microsoft Dynamics 365 or equivalent ERP system in a project-based business and have experience of Microsoft delivery methodology or equivalent methodology for software implementation services.

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Manufacturing Technology Centre is seeking to employ a competent contractor to implement their new Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system - Microsoft Dynamics 365, which will be a replacement of the existing provision.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG33491 median · 4.3 average (30 of 49 with a bid count)1.2 average (33 of 49 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Manufacturing Technology Centre (MTC) advertised a contract opportunity, using the open procedure, for Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Replacement: Microsoft Dynamics 365 Implementation Services in a contract notice on the Find a Tender Service with reference 2021/S 000-016880 on 19 July 2021. No suitable tenders were received as a result of that open procedure. Therefore, MTC used the negotiated procedure without prior publication in order to award a contract to the supplier named in this notice. As a result of those negotiations, no substantial alterations were made to the initial conditions of the contract which was the subject of the original open procedure.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Replacement: Microsoft Dynamics 365 Implementation Services

Statusactive
Value£1,957,756

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0316bc
Latest release ID004129-2022
Latest release timestampMon Feb 14 2022 12:46:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Feb 2022award, contract004129-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004129-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-14T12:46:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0316bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22781",
    "name": "The Manufacturing Technology Centre Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004129-2022-102766-1",
      "title": "Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Replacement: Microsoft Dynamics 365 Implementation Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44048",
          "name": "HSO Enterprise Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MTC/TENDER/001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Manufacturing Technology Centre is seeking to employ a competent contractor to implement their new Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system - Microsoft Dynamics 365, which will be a replacement of the existing provision.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Manufacturing Technology Centre, Coventry, UK."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Replacement: Microsoft Dynamics 365 Implementation Services ",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Manufacturing Technology Centre is tendering the provision of Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Replacement: Microsoft Dynamics 365 Implementation Services The contract requires the successful applicant project manage the replacement of the current ERP system with Microsoft Dynamics 365.  As a minimum selection criteria the contract requires  the successful applicant to; adhere to the nationality constraints of CSSRA, have experience  of implementing Microsoft Dynamics 365 or equivalent ERP system in a project-based business and have experience of Microsoft delivery methodology or equivalent methodology for software implementation services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Manufacturing Technology Centre (MTC) advertised a contract opportunity, using the open procedure, for Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Replacement: Microsoft Dynamics 365 Implementation Services in a contract notice on the Find a Tender Service with reference 2021/S 000-016880 on 19 July 2021.  No suitable tenders were received as a result of that open procedure.  Therefore, MTC used the negotiated procedure without prior publication in order to award a contract to the supplier named in this notice.  As a result of those negotiations, no substantial alterations were made to the initial conditions of the contract which was the subject of the original open procedure.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22781",
      "name": "The Manufacturing Technology Centre Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Manufacturing Technology Centre, Pilot Way Ansty Business Park, Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire, England, CV7 9JU "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.the-mtc.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/the-mtc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "10"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06815480",
        "legalName": "The Manufacturing Technology Centre Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aimee Ofsarnie",
        "email": "aimee.ofsarnie@the-mtc.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44048",
      "name": "HSO Enterprise Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HSO Enterprise Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22782",
      "name": "The Manufacturing Technology Centre Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pilot Way Ansty Business Park, Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire, England, CV7 9JU "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Manufacturing Technology Centre Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004129-2022-102766-1",
      "title": "Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Replacement: Microsoft Dynamics 365 Implementation Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1957756,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004129-2022-102766-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Feb 2022 · 004129-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004129-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-14T12:46:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0316bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22781",
    "name": "The Manufacturing Technology Centre Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004129-2022-102766-1",
      "title": "Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Replacement: Microsoft Dynamics 365 Implementation Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44048",
          "name": "HSO Enterprise Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MTC/TENDER/001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Manufacturing Technology Centre is seeking to employ a competent contractor to implement their new Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system - Microsoft Dynamics 365, which will be a replacement of the existing provision.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Manufacturing Technology Centre, Coventry, UK."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Replacement: Microsoft Dynamics 365 Implementation Services ",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Manufacturing Technology Centre is tendering the provision of Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Replacement: Microsoft Dynamics 365 Implementation Services The contract requires the successful applicant project manage the replacement of the current ERP system with Microsoft Dynamics 365.  As a minimum selection criteria the contract requires  the successful applicant to; adhere to the nationality constraints of CSSRA, have experience  of implementing Microsoft Dynamics 365 or equivalent ERP system in a project-based business and have experience of Microsoft delivery methodology or equivalent methodology for software implementation services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Manufacturing Technology Centre (MTC) advertised a contract opportunity, using the open procedure, for Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Replacement: Microsoft Dynamics 365 Implementation Services in a contract notice on the Find a Tender Service with reference 2021/S 000-016880 on 19 July 2021.  No suitable tenders were received as a result of that open procedure.  Therefore, MTC used the negotiated procedure without prior publication in order to award a contract to the supplier named in this notice.  As a result of those negotiations, no substantial alterations were made to the initial conditions of the contract which was the subject of the original open procedure.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22781",
      "name": "The Manufacturing Technology Centre Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Manufacturing Technology Centre, Pilot Way Ansty Business Park, Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire, England, CV7 9JU "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.the-mtc.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/the-mtc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "10"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06815480",
        "legalName": "The Manufacturing Technology Centre Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aimee Ofsarnie",
        "email": "aimee.ofsarnie@the-mtc.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44048",
      "name": "HSO Enterprise Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HSO Enterprise Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22782",
      "name": "The Manufacturing Technology Centre Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pilot Way Ansty Business Park, Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire, England, CV7 9JU "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Manufacturing Technology Centre Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004129-2022-102766-1",
      "title": "Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Replacement: Microsoft Dynamics 365 Implementation Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1957756,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004129-2022-102766-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}