← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Enterprise Document Management System PIN

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Nov 2024

What is being bought

This is a Prior Information Notice for the supply and configuration of a software platform, where UKAEA will hold, review, and publish procedural documentation at corporate and divisional levels. The objective is to improve the User experience, by streamlining the activities involved in the day-to-day management of corporate documentation whilst facilitating the engagement of Interested Parties throughout approval workflows. This will be the go-to portal to search, view, and submit feedback on Corporate Documentation, as well as the tool used to manage document reviews and approval processes.

Categories

Document management system 48311100

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Document management system (48311100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1111 median · 11 average (2 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b363
Latest release ID036786-2024
Latest release timestampThu Nov 14 2024 08:37:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Nov 2024tenderUpdate036786-2024
1 Nov 2024planning035519-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036786-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-14T08:37:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b363",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EDMS PIN",
    "title": "Enterprise Document Management System PIN",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "We have decided to extend for a week to allow more responses"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice for the supply and configuration of a software platform, where UKAEA will hold, review, and publish procedural documentation at corporate and divisional levels.\nThe objective is to improve the User experience, by streamlining the activities involved in the day-to-day management of corporate documentation whilst facilitating the engagement of Interested Parties throughout approval workflows.\nThis will be the go-to portal to search, view, and submit feedback on Corporate Documentation, as well as the tool used to manage document reviews and approval processes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48311100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Document management system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonny Adams",
        "email": "jonny.adams@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+12 35528822"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Nov 2024 · 036786-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "036786-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-14T08:37:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b363",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EDMS PIN",
    "title": "Enterprise Document Management System PIN",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "We have decided to extend for a week to allow more responses"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice for the supply and configuration of a software platform, where UKAEA will hold, review, and publish procedural documentation at corporate and divisional levels.\nThe objective is to improve the User experience, by streamlining the activities involved in the day-to-day management of corporate documentation whilst facilitating the engagement of Interested Parties throughout approval workflows.\nThis will be the go-to portal to search, view, and submit feedback on Corporate Documentation, as well as the tool used to manage document reviews and approval processes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48311100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Document management system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonny Adams",
        "email": "jonny.adams@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+12 35528822"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Nov 2024 · 035519-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "035519-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-01T15:19:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b363",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EDMS PIN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice for the supply and configuration of a software platform, where UKAEA will hold, review, and publish procedural documentation at corporate and divisional levels.\nThe objective is to improve the User experience, by streamlining the activities involved in the day-to-day management of corporate documentation whilst facilitating the engagement of Interested Parties throughout approval workflows.\nThis will be the go-to portal to search, view, and submit feedback on Corporate Documentation, as well as the tool used to manage document reviews and approval processes. Additional information: Please download Appendix 1 questionnaire attached and submit completed version through the EU-Supply portal before 12:00 on the 15/11/2024"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enterprise Document Management System PIN",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice for the supply and configuration of a software platform, where UKAEA will hold, review, and publish procedural documentation at corporate and divisional levels.\nThe objective is to improve the User experience, by streamlining the activities involved in the day-to-day management of corporate documentation whilst facilitating the engagement of Interested Parties throughout approval workflows.\nThis will be the go-to portal to search, view, and submit feedback on Corporate Documentation, as well as the tool used to manage document reviews and approval processes.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48311100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Document management system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87199&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Jonny Adams",
        "email": "jonny.adams@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+12 35528822"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}