Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for Wales →
The Enterprise Data Platform provides the organisation’s core data, reporting and analytics capability. This requirement will support the enhancement of the platform, including improvements to data governance, data integration, reporting and analytics.The requirement will be awarded to a single supplier under a direct award arrangement to ensure continuity of service. The incumbent supplier designed and implemented the existing platform and associated processes. Appointing an alternative supplier would create significant technical difficulties and result in a duplication of costs through transition and knowledge transfer activities, increasing delivery risk and potentially impacting service continuity. Retaining the incumbent supplier provides the most efficient and cost-effective solution.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c7f2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064908-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 15:52:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064908-2026 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064891-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064908-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T16:52:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Data Platform Enhancement",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "optional 6 months extension"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "optional 6 months extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064908-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064908-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T16:52:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZJ-4654-XTJY",
"name": "Deloitte LLP"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C001371.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Data Platform Enhancement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Enterprise Data Platform provides the organisation’s core data, reporting and analytics capability. This requirement will support the enhancement of the platform, including improvements to data governance, data integration, reporting and analytics.The requirement will be awarded to a single supplier under a direct award arrangement to ensure continuity of service. The incumbent supplier designed and implemented the existing platform and associated processes. Appointing an alternative supplier would create significant technical difficulties and result in a duplication of costs through transition and knowledge transfer activities, increasing delivery risk and potentially impacting service continuity. Retaining the incumbent supplier provides the most efficient and cost-effective solution.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfw.wales/ways-to-travel/rail?msclkid=1edc64d173bd1ebaa4650e9eb03c3568",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZJ-4654-XTJY",
"name": "Deloitte LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Street Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQZJ-4654-XTJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ryanward@deloitte.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064908-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T16:52:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Data Platform Enhancement",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "optional 6 months extension"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "optional 6 months extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064908-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064908-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T16:52:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZJ-4654-XTJY",
"name": "Deloitte LLP"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C001371.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Data Platform Enhancement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Enterprise Data Platform provides the organisation’s core data, reporting and analytics capability. This requirement will support the enhancement of the platform, including improvements to data governance, data integration, reporting and analytics.The requirement will be awarded to a single supplier under a direct award arrangement to ensure continuity of service. The incumbent supplier designed and implemented the existing platform and associated processes. Appointing an alternative supplier would create significant technical difficulties and result in a duplication of costs through transition and knowledge transfer activities, increasing delivery risk and potentially impacting service continuity. Retaining the incumbent supplier provides the most efficient and cost-effective solution.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfw.wales/ways-to-travel/rail?msclkid=1edc64d173bd1ebaa4650e9eb03c3568",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZJ-4654-XTJY",
"name": "Deloitte LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Street Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQZJ-4654-XTJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ryanward@deloitte.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064891-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T16:32:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Data Platform Enhancement",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "optional 6 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "optional 6 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064891-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064891-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T16:32:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZJ-4654-XTJY",
"name": "Deloitte LLP"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C001371.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Data Platform Enhancement ",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Enterprise Data Platform provides the organisation’s core data, reporting and analytics capability. This requirement will support the enhancement of the platform, including improvements to data governance, data integration, reporting and analytics.\nThe requirement will be awarded to a single supplier under a direct award arrangement to ensure continuity of service. The incumbent supplier designed and implemented the existing platform and associated processes. Appointing an alternative supplier would create significant technical difficulties and result in a duplication of costs through transition and knowledge transfer activities, increasing delivery risk and potentially impacting service continuity. Retaining the incumbent supplier provides the most efficient and cost-effective solution.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A change of supplier at this stage would result in unnecessary technical complexity, duplication of work, and additional costs, making a direct award to the incumbent supplier justified under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nSection 41(a)\nThe existing platform has been developed using Microsoft Fabric and bespoke architecture, data models and integrations implemented by the incumbent supplier.\nA change of supplier would require significant elements of the solution to be reassessed, interpreted and potentially redeveloped, creating a risk of incompatibility with the existing design and operating model.\nThis could result in a solution that differs from the current implementation, reducing interoperability and increasing complexity.\nSection 41(b)\nA replacement supplier would need to undertake extensive discovery, knowledge transfer and technical assessment before continuing delivery.\nThis would duplicate work already completed by the incumbent, leading to additional costs and delays.\nReinterpreting or redeveloping existing components would introduce disproportionate technical difficulties in maintaining and enhancing the platform, while creating unnecessary operational and financial inefficiencies.\nFurthermore, the incumbent supplier can continue delivery immediately, avoiding transition costs, preserving continuity, and ensuring value is maintained from the investment already made.\nTaken together, these factors demonstrate that changing supplier would create technical incompatibilities, duplicate existing work, and result in unnecessary additional costs, satisfying the conditions of Sections 41(a) and 41(b) of the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfw.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZJ-4654-XTJY",
"name": "Deloitte LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Street Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQZJ-4654-XTJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ryanward@deloitte.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}