← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Enterprise Data Centre Storage

Buyer: ASTON UNIVERSITY →

BuyerASTON UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Supply and delivery of on-premises enterprise data centre storage infrastructure, including Performance, Standard, and Archive storage tiers, to support the University's data, application, and research storage requirements

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Media storage and reader devices 30233000Media storage and reader devices 30233000

Lot details

Hardware

Supply and delivery of on-premises enterprise data centre storage infrastructure, including Performance, Standard, and Archive storage tiers, to support the University's data, application, and research storage requirements

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
2Media storage and reader devicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Media storage and reader devices (30233000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3183 median · 6.5 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded following a further competition (mini-competition) conducted under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Technology Products and Associated Services 2 (TePAS 2) Framework Agreement (Lot 2 - Hardware), RM6098. The TePAS 2 framework was itself subject to a full open competitive procurement process and published in accordance with applicable regulations. The call-off procedure is therefore lawful under Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, which permits contracting authorities to award contracts under framework agreements without a separate prior publication of a call for competition, provided the framework was established in compliance with the Regulations.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

066210-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,676,300

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cad1
Latest release ID066210-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 14 2026 12:58:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2026award, contract066210-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066210-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-14T13:58:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cad1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-183654",
    "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066210-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02253061",
          "name": "Akhter Computers Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1233",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Hardware",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "an option to extend by up to 2 years to 26 June 2033"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Supply and delivery of on-premises enterprise data centre storage infrastructure, including Performance, Standard, and Archive storage tiers, to support the University's data, application, and research storage requirements",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Media storage and reader devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enterprise Data Centre Storage",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply and delivery of on-premises enterprise data centre storage infrastructure, including Performance, Standard, and Archive storage tiers, to support the University's data, application, and research storage requirements",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30233000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Media storage and reader devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded following a further competition (mini-competition) conducted under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Technology Products and Associated Services 2 (TePAS 2) Framework Agreement (Lot 2 - Hardware), RM6098. The TePAS 2 framework was itself subject to a full open competitive procurement process and published in accordance with applicable regulations. The call-off procedure is therefore lawful under Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, which permits contracting authorities to award contracts under framework agreements without a separate prior publication of a call for competition, provided the framework was established in compliance with the Regulations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183654",
      "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B47ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02253061",
      "name": "Akhter Computers Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Harlow Business  Park, Harlow, England",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02253061",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Akhter Computers Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184696",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "united kingdom",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066210-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1676300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066210-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2026 · 066210-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066210-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-14T13:58:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cad1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-183654",
    "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066210-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02253061",
          "name": "Akhter Computers Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1233",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Hardware",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "an option to extend by up to 2 years to 26 June 2033"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Supply and delivery of on-premises enterprise data centre storage infrastructure, including Performance, Standard, and Archive storage tiers, to support the University's data, application, and research storage requirements",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30233000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Media storage and reader devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enterprise Data Centre Storage",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply and delivery of on-premises enterprise data centre storage infrastructure, including Performance, Standard, and Archive storage tiers, to support the University's data, application, and research storage requirements",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30233000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Media storage and reader devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded following a further competition (mini-competition) conducted under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Technology Products and Associated Services 2 (TePAS 2) Framework Agreement (Lot 2 - Hardware), RM6098. The TePAS 2 framework was itself subject to a full open competitive procurement process and published in accordance with applicable regulations. The call-off procedure is therefore lawful under Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, which permits contracting authorities to award contracts under framework agreements without a separate prior publication of a call for competition, provided the framework was established in compliance with the Regulations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183654",
      "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B47ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02253061",
      "name": "Akhter Computers Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Harlow Business  Park, Harlow, England",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02253061",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Akhter Computers Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184696",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "united kingdom",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066210-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1676300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066210-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}