Cloud Software
The University requires a CRM platform for thefollowing purposes: Self-service Case Management Knowledge Base Student Welfare Student Recruitment Schools and Colleges Liaison
Award criteria
price
Sheffield Hallam University (SHU) employs a Customer Relationship Management (CRM)platform to develop, support and maintain CRM capability for approximately 1,650 professional services and academic staff members along with self-service functionality for 32,000 students. The technology enables a higher availability of resources to users and engages the University's ability to deploy new business services rapidly. This current implementation will grow to meet demand and form the basis for further development of an integrated Enterprise System.
UKE · UKE
The University requires a CRM platform for thefollowing purposes: Self-service Case Management Knowledge Base Student Welfare Student Recruitment Schools and Colleges Liaison
Award criteria
price
The University requires a CRM platform for thefollowing purposes: Self-service Case Management Knowledge Base Student Welfare Student Recruitment Schools and Colleges Liaison
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
| 2 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 442 | 1 median · 12 average (199 of 442 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (228 of 442 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047c25 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022582-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 22 2024 07:12:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 022582-2024 |
| 10 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 021011-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022582-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-22T08:12:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047c25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02143539",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022582-2024-2324-70-DTS-AS-1",
"title": "Enterprise CRM Development and Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04128850",
"name": "Tribal Group"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S000-021011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cloud Software",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University requires a CRM platform for thefollowing purposes:\nSelf-service\nCase Management\nKnowledge Base\nStudent Welfare\nStudent Recruitment\nSchools and Colleges Liaison",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Cloud Support",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University requires a CRM platform for thefollowing purposes:\nSelf-service\nCase Management\nKnowledge Base\nStudent Welfare\nStudent Recruitment\nSchools and Colleges Liaison",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enterprise CRM Development and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Sheffield Hallam University (SHU) employs a Customer Relationship Management (CRM)platform to develop, support and maintain CRM capability for approximately 1,650 professional services and academic staff members along with self-service functionality for 32,000 students. The technology enables a higher availability of resources to users and engages the University's ability to deploy new business services rapidly. This current implementation will grow to meet demand and form the basis for further development of an integrated Enterprise System.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sheffield Hallam University (SHU) employs a Customer Relationship Management (CRM)platform to develop, support and maintain CRM capability for approximately 1,650 professional services and academic staff members along with self-service functionality for 32,000 students. The technology enables a higher availability of resources to users and engages the University's ability to deploy new business services rapidly. This current implementation will grow to meet demand and form the basis for further development of an integrated Enterprise System.\nThe accelerators in use that underpin our business critical process and those that drive the CRM platform are written by and provided by Tribal as proprietary owner; they cannot be provided by a different supplier.\nTo employ the use of different accelerators provided by a different supplier or to replace with bespoke development would take several years development work.\nThis is not cost effective it would put at risk business critical processes. If the University were to change approach with an aim to move away from using Tribal accelerators, we would still need to keep them for several years whilst transitioning, so a direct award would still be required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02143539",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S11WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus,Howard Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02143539",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142253431"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04128850",
"name": "Tribal Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tribalgroup.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04128850",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Tribal Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@tribalgroup.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119062",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022582-2024-2324-70-DTS-AS-1",
"title": "Enterprise CRM Development and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 1627958.04,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022582-2024-2324-70-DTS-AS-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022582-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-22T08:12:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047c25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02143539",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022582-2024-2324-70-DTS-AS-1",
"title": "Enterprise CRM Development and Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04128850",
"name": "Tribal Group"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S000-021011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cloud Software",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University requires a CRM platform for thefollowing purposes:\nSelf-service\nCase Management\nKnowledge Base\nStudent Welfare\nStudent Recruitment\nSchools and Colleges Liaison",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Cloud Support",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University requires a CRM platform for thefollowing purposes:\nSelf-service\nCase Management\nKnowledge Base\nStudent Welfare\nStudent Recruitment\nSchools and Colleges Liaison",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enterprise CRM Development and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Sheffield Hallam University (SHU) employs a Customer Relationship Management (CRM)platform to develop, support and maintain CRM capability for approximately 1,650 professional services and academic staff members along with self-service functionality for 32,000 students. The technology enables a higher availability of resources to users and engages the University's ability to deploy new business services rapidly. This current implementation will grow to meet demand and form the basis for further development of an integrated Enterprise System.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sheffield Hallam University (SHU) employs a Customer Relationship Management (CRM)platform to develop, support and maintain CRM capability for approximately 1,650 professional services and academic staff members along with self-service functionality for 32,000 students. The technology enables a higher availability of resources to users and engages the University's ability to deploy new business services rapidly. This current implementation will grow to meet demand and form the basis for further development of an integrated Enterprise System.\nThe accelerators in use that underpin our business critical process and those that drive the CRM platform are written by and provided by Tribal as proprietary owner; they cannot be provided by a different supplier.\nTo employ the use of different accelerators provided by a different supplier or to replace with bespoke development would take several years development work.\nThis is not cost effective it would put at risk business critical processes. If the University were to change approach with an aim to move away from using Tribal accelerators, we would still need to keep them for several years whilst transitioning, so a direct award would still be required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02143539",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S11WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus,Howard Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02143539",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142253431"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04128850",
"name": "Tribal Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tribalgroup.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04128850",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Tribal Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@tribalgroup.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119062",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022582-2024-2324-70-DTS-AS-1",
"title": "Enterprise CRM Development and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 1627958.04,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022582-2024-2324-70-DTS-AS-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021011-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-07-10T10:24:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047c25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02143539",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021011-2024-2324-70-DTS-AS-1",
"title": "Enterprise CRM Development and Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04128850",
"name": "Tribal Group"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047c25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cloud Software",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University requires a CRM platform for the following purposes:\nSelf-service\nCase Management\nKnowledge Base\nStudent Welfare\nStudent Recruitment\nSchools and Colleges Liaison"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Cloud Support",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University requires a CRM platform for the following purposes:\nSelf-service\nCase Management\nKnowledge Base\nStudent Welfare\nStudent Recruitment\nSchools and Colleges Liaison"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enterprise CRM Development and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Sheffield Hallam University (SHU) employs a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) platform to develop, support and maintain CRM capability for approximately 1,650 professional services and academic staff members along with self-service functionality for 32,000 students. The technology enables a higher availability of resources to users and engages the University's ability to deploy new business services rapidly. This current implementation will grow to meet demand and form the basis for further development of an integrated Enterprise System.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sheffield Hallam University (SHU) employs a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) platform to develop, support and maintain CRM capability for approximately 1,650 professional services and academic staff members along with self-service functionality for 32,000 students. The technology enables a higher availability of resources to users and engages the University's ability to deploy new business services rapidly. This current implementation will grow to meet demand and form the basis for further development of an integrated Enterprise System. \nThe accelerators in use that underpin our business critical process and those that drive the CRM platform are written by and provided by Tribal as proprietary owner; they cannot be provided by a different supplier. \nTo employ the use of different accelerators provided by a different supplier or to replace with bespoke development would take several years development work. \nThis is not cost effective it would put at risk business critical processes. If the University were to change approach with an aim to move away from using Tribal accelerators, we would still need to keep them for several years whilst transitioning, so a direct award would still be required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02143539",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S11WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus,Howard Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02143539",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142253431"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04128850",
"name": "Tribal Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tribalgroup.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04128850",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Tribal Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@tribalgroup.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9748",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021011-2024-2324-70-DTS-AS-1",
"title": "Enterprise CRM Development and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 542652.68,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021011-2024-2324-70-DTS-AS-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}