Lot 1
This is the strategic architectural portfolio platform for Digital Services. This platform will enable us to continue to grow our architectural portfolio into software tool moving forwards.
Buyer: Coventry University →
This is for the strategic architectural portfolio platform for Digital Services.
UKG33
This is the strategic architectural portfolio platform for Digital Services. This platform will enable us to continue to grow our architectural portfolio into software tool moving forwards.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Platform interconnectivity software package (48211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | 1 median · 1.2 average (17 of 25 with a bid count) | 1 average (24 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG33 | 40 | 3 median · 2.8 average (15 of 40 with a bid count) | 1 average (25 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03930f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036106-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 20 2022 16:56:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Dec 2022 | award, contract | 036106-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036106-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-12-20T16:56:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03930f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036106-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71500",
"name": "LEAN IX"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03930f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is the strategic architectural portfolio platform for Digital Services. This platform will enable us to continue to grow our architectural portfolio into software tool moving forwards."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Architecture Modelling Software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is for the strategic architectural portfolio platform for Digital Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "48211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Platform interconnectivity software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Last year we tested the market, and no other product had the functionality we wanted other than LEAN IX. We have invested over 12 months of architectural time developing the platform and will continue to grow our architectural portfolio into the tool moving forwards. \nThis is the strategic architectural portfolio platform for Digital Services and will be for the foreseeable future due to time invested into the product and skills obtained.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07781274",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AE0082@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71500",
"name": "LEAN IX",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"locality": "53113 Bonn",
"countryName": "Germany"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LEAN IX",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9377",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036106-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 236896.26,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036106-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036106-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-12-20T16:56:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03930f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036106-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71500",
"name": "LEAN IX"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03930f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is the strategic architectural portfolio platform for Digital Services. This platform will enable us to continue to grow our architectural portfolio into software tool moving forwards."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Architecture Modelling Software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is for the strategic architectural portfolio platform for Digital Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "48211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Platform interconnectivity software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Last year we tested the market, and no other product had the functionality we wanted other than LEAN IX. We have invested over 12 months of architectural time developing the platform and will continue to grow our architectural portfolio into the tool moving forwards. \nThis is the strategic architectural portfolio platform for Digital Services and will be for the foreseeable future due to time invested into the product and skills obtained.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07781274",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AE0082@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71500",
"name": "LEAN IX",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"locality": "53113 Bonn",
"countryName": "Germany"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LEAN IX",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9377",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036106-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 236896.26,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036106-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}